Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

100-Gigabit Ethernet PIC with CFP (T4000 Router)

 
Figure 1: Type 5 100-Gigabit Ethernet PIC
Type 5 100-Gigabit Ethernet PIC

Software Release

  • Junos OS Release 12.1R1 and later (Type 5)

  • Junos OS Release 12.1R2 and later (Type 4)

    Note

    The Type 4 100-Gigabit Ethernet PIC is available only packaged in an assembly with the T1600-FPC4-ES FPC.

For information on which FPCs support these PICs, see T4000 PIC/FPC Compatibility.

Hardware Features

Type 5 PIC

  • One 100-Gigabit Ethernet port

  • Power requirements with LR4 transceiver: 1.19 A @48 V (57 W)

  • Model number: PF-1CGE-CFP

Type 4 PIC

  • One 100-Gigabit Ethernet port

  • Power requirements for PD-1CE-CFP-FPC4 (PIC and FPC): 9.48 A @48 V (455 W)

  • Model number: PD-1CE-CFP-FPC4

  • PIC 0 and PIC 1 are connected by a bridge board.

  • There are two physical interfaces when the 100-Gigabit Ethernet PIC is online. Each physical interface represents one of two internal 50-Gigabit Ethernet Packet Forwarding Engines (PFEs) in the FPC. PFE0 is physical interface 0, PFE1 is physical interface 1.

    The following example shows the CLI representation of the physical interface. The interface type is et, fpc is the FPC slot number, the PIC slot is always 0, and the PFEs are 0:0 for PFE0 and 0:1 for PFE1.

    • et-fpc/0/0:0

    • et-fpc/0/0:1

  • You must also configure two logical interfaces under each physical interface. The following CLI example shows the logical interfaces.

    • et-fpc/0/0:0.0 and et-fpc/0/0:0.1

    • et-fpc/0/0:1.0 and et-fpc/0/0:1.1

  • Support for MTUs up to 9192 bytes

Software Features

Table 1: Software Features Supported on Type 5 PIC

Software Feature

T4000 First Supported Junos OS Release

Interface hold timer

12.1R1

Support for 100 Gigabit Ethernet MIBs

12.1R1

Graceful Routing Engine switchover (GRES)

12.1R1

Layer 3 protocols:

  • IPV4

  • IPV6

  • MPLS

12.1R1

MAC filtering, accounting, policing, and learning for source media access control (MAC) on logical interfaces

12.1R1

Layer 2 protocols:

  • Flexible Ethernet service

  • Ethernet circuit cross-connect (CCC)

  • Ethernet translational cross-connect (TCC)

  • Ethernet virtual private LAN service (VPLS)

  • VLAN CCC

  • Extended VLAN TCC

  • VLAN VPLS

12.1R1

Flexible encapsulation

12.1R1

Single, stacked, and flexible VLAN tagging modes

12.1R1

Native VLAN configuration to allow untagged frames to be received on the tagged interfaces

12.1R1

IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation (on single chassis)

12.1R1

Defining the VLAN rewrite operation to be applied to the incoming and outgoing frames on logical interfaces on this PIC

Note: Only the Tag Protocol Identifier (TPID) 0x8100 is supported.

12.1R1

Behavior aggregate (BA) classification (IPv4 DSCP, IPv6 DSCP, Inet precedence, IEEE 802.1P, IEEE 802.1AD, MPLS EXP) and fixed classification.

12.1R1

Type 5 (model number PF-1CGE-CFP) interoperability with the 100-Gigabit Ethernet PIC (model number PD-1CE-CFP-FOC4) supported in Junos OS Release 12.1R2 and later

12.1R1

Table 2: Software Features Supported on Type 4 PIC

Software Feature

T4000 First Supported Junos OS Release

Media Access Control (MAC) accounting

Note: MAC accounting on this PIC is not supported when aggregated Ethernet is configured.

12.1R2

Source and destination MAC address filtering

12.1R2

Ethernet OAM 802.3ah (remote loopback is not supported for this PIC)

12.1R2

Layer 2 filtering and accounting based on Layer 2 headers

12.1R2

Multiple tag protocol identifiers (TPIDs) used for filtering and counting

12.1R2

Flexible virtual LAN (VLAN) tagging

12.1R2

Channels defined by two stacked VLAN tags

12.1R2

Layer 2 protocols:

  • Flexible Ethernet service

  • Ethernet circuit cross-connect (CCC)

  • Ethernet translational cross-connect (TCC)

  • Ethernet virtual private LAN service (VPLS)

  • VLAN CCC

  • Extended VLAN TCC

  • VLAN VPLS

12.1R2

Layer 3 protocols:

  • IPV4

  • IPV6

  • MPLS

12.1R2

Optical control features (vendor dependent)

12.1R2

IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation

Note: Aggregated Ethernet must be configured on this PIC to support interoperability with 100-Gigabit Ethernet PIC (model number PF-1CGE-CFP) or the 100-Gigabit Ethernet MIC (model number MIC3-3D-1X100GE-CFP) .

12.1R2

Graceful Routing Engine switchover (GRES)

12.1R2

Interoperability for Type 4 (model number: PD-1CE-CFP-FPC4)

  • VLAN-steering provides interoperability with 100-Gigabit Ethernet interfaces from other vendors

  • Interoperability between 100-Gigabit Ethernet PIC (model number PD-1CE-CFP-FPC4) and the 100-Gigabit Ethernet PIC (model number PF-1CGE-CFP) supported in Junos OS Release 12.1R2 and later

  • Interoperability between 100-Gigabit Ethernet PIC (model number PD-1CE-CFP-FPC4) and the 100-Gigabit Ethernet MIC (model number MIC3-3D-1X100GE-CFP) supported in Junos OS Release 12.1R2

12.1R2

Cables and Connectors

  • You can install any 100-Gigabit Ethernet CFP transceiver supported by the PIC.

    • 100GBASE-LR4 (model number: CFP-100GBASE-LR4)

      • Duplex SC connector (RX and TX)

      • Junos OS Release 12.1 and later

    • 100GBASE-LR4 (model number: CFP-GEN2-100GBASE-LR4 and part number: 740-047682)

      • Duplex LC connector (RX and TX)

      • Junos OS Release 12.3R5, 13.2R3, 13.3R1, and later releases

      Note

      The “GEN2” optics have been redesigned with newer versions of internal components for reduced power consumption.

    • 100GBASE-ER4 (model number: CFP-100GBASE-ER4)

      • Duplex LC connector (RX and TX)

      • Junos OS Release 12.3 and later

    • 100GBASE-ER4 (model number: CFP-GEN2-CGE-ER4 and part number: 740-049763)

      • Duplex LC connector (RX and TX)

      • Junos OS Release 12.3R5, 13.2R3, 13.3R1, and later releases

      Note

      The “GEN2” optics have been redesigned with newer versions of internal components for reduced power consumption.

    • 100GBASE-SR10 (model number: CFP-100GBASE-SR10)

      • 24-fiber MPO

      • Junos OS Release 12.3 and later

  • Optical interface specifications—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct/

LEDs

Table 3: Type 5 LEDs

Label

Color

State

Description

STATUS

Off

PIC is powered down and offline.

Green

On steadily

PIC is online with all voltages in range.

Yellow

On steadily

PIC is initializing.

Red

On steadily

PIC has an error or failure.

Link STATUS LED

Off

Port is off.

Red

On steadily

Port detecting failure with alarms.

Green

On steadily

Port is online and link is up.

Link ACTIVITY LED

Off

No link activity.

Green

Flashing

Indicates link activity for the port.

Table 4: Type 4 PIC LEDs

Label

Color

State

Description

Two tricolor STATUS LEDs (P1C 0 and P1C 1)

Off

PIC is powered down and offline.

Green

On steadily

PIC is online with no alarms or failures.

Yellow

On steadily

PIC is initializing.

Red

On steadily

PIC has a remote or local fault.

Rx LED (P1C 1)

Off

Port might be on, but there is a local or remote fault.

Green

On steadily

Port is receiving data.

Tx LED (P1C 1)

Off

Port might be on, but there is a local fault.

Green

On steadily

Port is transmitting data.

Alarms, Errors, and Events

Alarms are vendor-specific. Some transceiver vendors might not support every alarm.

  • Input laser power

  • Input loss of lock

  • Input loss of signal

  • Input Rx path

  • Output A/D data not ready

  • Output CDR (clock data recovery)

  • Output laser bias current

  • Output laser power

  • Output laser safety

  • Output Tx path

  • Module temperature

  • Module MOD_NR (module not ready)

  • Module P_DOWN (module down)

  • Module unplugged or down

  • Wire unplugged or down