Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

10-Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN PIC with Oversubscription and SFP+ (T4000 Router)

 
Figure 1: 10-Port Type 4 PIC with Oversubscription
10-Port Type 4 PIC with Oversubscription
Figure 2: 24-Port Type 5 PIC with Oversubscription
24-Port Type 5 PIC with Oversubscription

Software Release

  • Junos OS Release 12.1R2 and later (Type 4)

    Note

    In some Juniper Networks documentation, the 10-Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN PIC with SFP+ (PD-5-10XGE-SFPP) is referred to as the 10-port 10-Gigabit Oversubscribed Ethernet PIC or 10-port 10-Gigabit OSE PIC.

    In oversubscribed Ethernet mode (default), all 10 ports are enabled and oversubscription is permitted. In line-rate mode, this PIC does not allow oversubscription and supports only 5 ports (0, 2, 4, 6, and 8).

  • Junos OS Release 12.2 and later (Type 5)

    Note

    In oversubscribed Ethernet mode (default), all 24 ports are enabled and oversubscription is permitted. In line-rate mode, this PIC does not allow oversubscription and supports only 12 ports (0 through 11).

For information about which FPCs support these PICs, see T4000 PIC/FPC Compatibility.

Hardware Features

Type 4 PIC

  • Ten 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ ports (only ports 0, 2, 4, 6, and 8 are supported in line-rate mode)

  • Total bandwidth: 50 Gbps

  • Power requirements: 3.3 A @ –48 V (158.4 W)

  • Model number for 10-port Type 4 PIC with Oversubscription: PD-5-10XGE-SFPP

  • High-performance throughput:

    • WAN-PHY mode at 9.953 Gbps

    • LAN-PHY mode at 10.3 Gbps

  • Full-duplex mode

  • Large maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes

Type 5 PIC

  • Twenty-four 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ ports (only ports 0 through 11 are supported in line-rate mode)

  • Power requirements: 0.94 A @48 V (45 W)

  • Model number for 24-Port Type 5 PIC with Oversubscription: PF-24XGE-SFPP

Software Features

Table 1: Software Features Supported on 10-Port Type 4 PIC with Over subscription

Software Feature

T4000 First Supported Junos OS Release

Two modes of operation: 5 ports in line-rate mode, 10 ports in oversubscribed mode

12.1R2

Intelligent handling of oversubscribed traffic

12.1R2

Flexible mapping of port-assigned queues and scheduler resources at both ingress and egress

12.1R2

Strict-priority queue available on a per-port basis

12.1R2

QoS available on a per-port basis

12.1R2

Weighted round-robin (WRR)

12.1R2

Layer 2 Protocol support:

  • Ethernet CCC, Ethernet TCC, Ethernet VPLS

  • VLAN CCC

  • Extended VLAN TCC

  • VLAN VPLS

  • Flexible Ethernet services

12.1R2

Layer 3 Protocol support

  • IPv4

  • IPv6

  • MPLS

12.1R2

VLAN support

  • 4000 VLANs per PIC

  • Flex-VLAN tagging support

  • Interrupt driven link-down detection

  • Pause frame support

  • Jumbo frame support

12.1R2

MAC learning, aging, and filtering

12.1R2

MAC policing

12.1R2

Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support

12.1R2

IEEE 802.3ad link aggregation (For routers in a routing matrix, Junos OS Release 11.2 and later is required)

Note: For PICS that support oversubscription, the PIC must be in line-rate mode to support aggregated Ethernet.

12.1R2

DSCP rewrite

12.1R2

Table 2: Software Features Supported on 24-Port Type 5 PIC with Oversubscription

Software Feature

T4000 First Supported Junos OS Release

Modes of operation:

  • 12 ports in line-rate mode

  • 24 ports in oversubscribed mode

12.2R1

Mixed-rate mode operation

(configurable 1-Gbps or 10-Gbps speed)

13.3R1

Intelligent handling of oversubscribed traffic

12.2R1

LAN-PHY mode or WAN-PHY mode selectable per port

12.2R1

IEEE 802.3ad link aggregation (on single chassis) (For routers in a routing matrix, Junos OS Release 11.2 and later is required)

Note: For PICs that support oversubscription, the PIC must be in line-rate mode to support aggregated Ethernet.

12.2R1

Interface hold timer

12.2R1

Graceful Routing Engine switchover (GRES)

12.2R1

SNMP support to access all 10 Gigabit Ethernet port counters

12.2R1

Layer 2 Protocol support:

  • Ethernet CCC, Ethernet TCC, Ethernet VPLS

  • VLAN CCC

  • Extended VLAN TCC

  • VLAN VPLS

  • Flexible Ethernet services

12.2R1

Layer 3 Protocol support

  • IPv4

  • IPv6

  • MPLS

12.2R1

MAC filtering, accounting, policing, and learning for source media access control (MAC) on logical interfaces

12.2R1

Flexible encapsulation

12.2R1

Single, stacked, and flexible VLAN tagging modes

12.2R1

Native VLAN configuration to allow untagged frames to be received on the tagged interfaces

12.2R1

IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation (on single chassis)

Note: For PICS that support oversubscription, the PIC must be in line-rate mode to support aggregated Ethernet.

12.2R1

Defining the VLAN rewrite operation to be applied to the incoming and outgoing frames on logical interfaces on this PIC.

Note: Only the Tag Protocol Identifier (TPID) 0x8100 is supported.

12.2R1

Interoperability with other 10-Gigabit Ethernet PICs on M Series and T Series routers in LAN-PHY and WAN-PHY modes.

12.2R1

Behavior aggregate (BA) classification (IPv4 DSCP, IPv6 DSCP, Inet precedence, IEEE 802.1P, IEEE 802.1AD, MPLS EXP) and fixed classification.

12.2R1

Cables and Connectors

You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC.

  • Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)

  • Fiber-optic 10-Gigabit small form-factor pluggable (SFP+) transceivers.

    Note

    For 1-Gigabit speed, SFP optics is required; SFPP does not support 1-Gigabit.

    Type 4 PIC:

    • 10GBASE-ER (model number: SFPP-10GE-ER)

    • 10GBASE-LR (model number: SFPP-10GE-LR)

    • 10GBASE-SR (model number: SFPP-10GE-SR)

    • 10BASE-ZR (model number: SFPP-10GE-ZR): Junos OS Release 12.3 and later

    • 10GBASE-ZR (model number: SFPP-10G-OTN-XT)

      • Supported in Junos OS Release 12.3R5, 13.2R3, 13.3, and later

      • NESB compliant

      • Dual-rate extended temperature transceiver that supports LAN-PHY and WAN-PHY modes, and OTN rates

    Type 5 PIC:

    • 10GBASE-SR (model number: SFPP-10GE-SR)

    • 10GBASE-LR (model number: SFPP-10GE-LR)

    • 10GBASE-ER (model number: SFPP-10GE-ER): Junos OS Release 12.1R2 and later

    • 10BASE-ZR (model number: SFPP-10GE-ZR): Junos OS Release 12.3 and later

    • 10GBASE-ZR (model number: SFPP-10G-OTN-XT)

      • Supported in Junos OS Release 12.3R5, 13.2R3, 13.3, and later

      • NEBS compliant

      • Dual-rate extended temperature transceiver that supports LAN-PHY and WAN-PHY modes, and OTN rates

    Optical interface specifications—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct/

    • 1000BASE-SX (model number: SFP-1GE-SX)

    • 1000BASE-LX (model number: SFP-1GE-LX)

    Optical interface specifications—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct/

LEDs

Port LEDs, one pair for each port. The ports on the Type 4 PIC are labeled PORT 0 through PORT 9. The ports on the Type 5 PIC are labeled 0 through 23.

The link status LEDs on the Type 4 PIC are labeled LINK. The Type 5 PIC has no labels for the link status LED.

The link activity LED on the Type 4 PIC is labeled ACT. The Type 5 PIC has no label for the link activity LED.

Table 3: 10-Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN PIC with Oversubscription and SFP+ LEDs

Label

Color

State

Description

STATUS

Off

PIC is offline and safe to remove from the router.

Green

On steadily

PIC is operating normally.

Yellow

On steadily

PIC is initializing.

Red

On steadily

PIC has an error or failure.

Port LED LINK

Off

Port is not enabled.

Green

On steadily

Port is online with no alarms or failures.

Red

On steadily

The router has detected a failure with alarms.

Link activity LED ACT

Off

No packet activity detected on the port.

Green

On steadily

Port is sending or receiving packets.

Alarms, Errors, and Events

Alarms are vendor-specific. Some transceiver vendors might not support every alarm.

  • Input laser power

  • Input loss of lock

  • Input loss of signal

  • Input Rx path

  • Output A/D data not ready

  • Output CDR (clock data recovery)

  • Output laser bias current

  • Output laser power

  • Output laser safety

  • Output Tx path

  • Module temperature

  • Module MOD_NR (module not ready)

  • Module P_DOWN (module down)

  • Module unplugged or down

  • Wire unplugged or down