Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

10-Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN PIC with SFP+ (T4000 Router)

 

Software Release

Junos OS Release 12.1 and later (Type 5)

For information about which FPCs support these PICs, see T4000 PIC/FPC Compatibility.

Hardware Features

  • Twelve 10-Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ ports

  • Power requirements: 0.69 A @48 V (33 W)

  • Model number: PF-12XGE-SFPP

  • ONLINE/OFFLINE button

  • Large maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes

Software Features

Table 1: Software Features Supported

Software Feature

T4000 First Supported Junos OS Release

LAN-PHY mode selectable per port

12.1R1

WAN-PHY mode selectable per port

12.1R2

Interface hold timer

12.1R1

SNMP support to access all 10 Gigabit Ethernet port counters

12.1R1

Graceful Routing Engine switchover (GRES) support

12.1R2

Layer 2 protocols:

  • Flexible Ethernet service

  • Ethernet circuit cross-connect (CCC)

  • Ethernet translational Ethernet circuit cross-connect (TCC)

  • Ethernet VPLS

  • VLAN CCC

  • Extended VLAN CCC

  • Extended VLAN TCC

  • VLAN VPLS

12.1R1

Layer 3 protocols:

  • IPv4

  • IPv6

  • MPLS

12.1R1

MAC filtering, accounting, policing, and learning for source media access control (MAC) on logical interfaces

12.1R2

Flexible encapsulation

12.1R1

Single, stacked, and flexible VLAN tagging modes

12.1R1

Native VLAN configuration to allow untagged frames to be received on the tagged interfaces

12.1R1

IEEE 802.3ad link aggregation (on single chassis)

12.1R1

Defining the VLAN rewrite operation to be applied to the incoming and outgoing frames on logical interfaces on this PIC.

Note: Only the Tag Protocol Identifier (TPID) 0x8100 is supported.

12.1R1

Interoperability with other 10-Gigabit Ethernet PICs on M Series and T Series routers in LAN-PHY and WAN-PHY modes.

12.1R1

Behavior aggregate (BA) classification (IPv4 DSCP, IPv6 DSCP, Inet precedence, IEEE 802.1P, IEEE 802.1AD, MPLS EXP) and fixed classification.

12.1R1

Support for mixed-mode configuration for dual rate of 1 Gbps or 10 Gbps.

13.3R1

Cables and Connectors

You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC.

  • Duplex LC connector (Rx and Tx)

  • Fiber-optic 10-Gigabit small form-factor pluggable (SFP+) transceivers

    Note

    For configuring 1-Gbps speed, SFP optics is required; SFPP does not support 1 Gbps.

  • 10GBASE-SR (model number: SFPP-10GE-SR)

  • 10GBASE-LR (model number: SFPP-10GE-LR)

  • 10GBASE-ER (model number: SFPP-10GE-ER): Junos OS Release 12.1R2 and later

  • 10GBASE-ZR (model number: SFPP-10GE-ZR): Junos OS Release 12.3 and later

  • 10GBASE-ZR (model number: SFPP-10G-OTN-XT)

    • Supported in Junos OS Release 12.3R5, 13.2R3, 13.3, and later

    • NEBS compliant

    • Dual-rate extended temperature transceiver that supports LAN-PHY and WAN-PHY modes, and OTN rates

Optical interface specifications—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct/

LEDs

Table 2: 10-Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN PIC with SFP+ LEDs

Label

Color

State

Description

STATUS

Off

PIC is powered down and offline.

Green

On steadily

PIC is online with all voltages in range.

Yellow

On steadily

PIC is initializing.

Red

On steadily

PIC has an error or failure.

Alarms

Alarms are vendor-specific. Some transceiver vendors might not support every alarm.

  • Input laser power

  • Input loss of lock

  • Input loss of signal

  • Input Rx path

  • Output A/D data not ready

  • Output CDR (clock data recovery)

  • Output laser bias current

  • Output laser power

  • Output laser safety

  • Output Tx path

  • Module temperature

  • Module MOD_NR (module not ready)

  • Module P_DOWN (module down)

  • Module unplugged or down

  • Wire unplugged or down