Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

 

Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced IQ2 (IQ2E) PICs with SFP (T1600 Router)

 
Figure 1: 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet IQ2E PIC (Type 1)
4-Port Gigabit Ethernet IQ2E PIC (Type 1)
Figure 2: 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet IQ2E PIC (Type 2)
8-Port Gigabit Ethernet IQ2E PIC (Type 2)
Figure 3: 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet IQ2E PIC (Type 3)
8-Port Gigabit Ethernet IQ2E PIC (Type 3)

Software release

  • 4-port: Junos OS Release 9.4 and later (Type 1)

  • 8-port: Junos OS Release 9.4 and later (Type 2)

  • 8-port: Junos OS Release 9.4 and later (Type 3)

For information on which FPCs support this PIC, see T1600 PIC/FPC Compatibility.

Description

  • Four or eight Gigabit Ethernet ports

  • Power requirement:

    • 4-port: 0.67 A @ 48 V (32 W)

    • 8-port (Type 2): 0.92 A @ 48 V (44  W)

    • 8-port (Type 3): 1.25 A @48 V (60 W)

  • Model number for 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced IQ2 PIC: PB-4GE-TYPE1-SFP-IQ2E

  • Model number for 8-Port Type 2 Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced IQ2 PIC: PB-8-GE-TYPE2-SFP-IQ2E

  • Model number for 8-Port Type 3 Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced IQ2 PIC: PB-8-GE-TYPE3-SFP-IQ2E

Hardware features

  • High-performance throughput: speeds up to 1 Gbps on each port

  • Full-duplex mode

  • Large maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes

Software features

  • Intelligent handling of oversubscribed traffic for Type 1 and Type 2 PICs

  • Optical diagnostics and related alarms

  • Quality of service (QoS) per channel: weighted round-robin (WRR), random early detection (RED), weighted random early detection (WRED)

  • Drop statistics reported per queue for each of four priority-based drop profiles

  • Four levels of strict priorities with priority propagation among scheduling levels

  • Hierarchical shaping and hierarchical scheduler

  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support

  • Fine-grained queuing and shaping per logical interface at both ingress and egress

  • 802.1q virtual LANs (VLANs)

  • VLAN stacking and rewriting

  • Channels defined by two stacked VLAN tags

  • Multiple tag protocol identifiers (TPID) support

  • IP service for nonstandard TPID and stacked VLAN tags

  • 802.1p rewrite per channel

  • Flexible mapping of channels and scheduler resources at both ingress and egress

  • 16,000 schedulers (2,000 schedulers with 8 queues each or 4,000 schedulers with 4 queues each)

  • Scheduler resources dynamically allocated across ports

  • Flexible Ethernet encapsulation

  • MAC learning, policing, accounting, and filtering

Cables and connectors

  • You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC.

    Note: Do not install SONET/SDH SFPs in the Gigabit Ethernet port. The port will not recognize the SFP.

  • Fiber-optic small form-factor pluggable transceivers (SFPs):

    • Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)

    • Small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:

      • 1000BASE-LH (model number: SFP-1GE-LH)

      • 1000BASE-LX (model number: SFP-1GE-LX)

      • 1000BASE-SX (model number: SFP-1GE-SX)

      • Optical interface specifications—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct/

      • 1000BASE-BX (model number pairs: SFP-GE10KT13R14 with SFP-GE10KT14R13, SFP-GE10KT13R15 with SFP-GE10KT15R13, SFP-GE40KT13R15 with SFP-GE40KT15R13)—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct/

  • Copper transceiver:

    • Connector: Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45 connector

    • 1000BASE-T (model number: SFP-1GE-T)

    • Pinout: MDI crossover

    Copper interface specifications—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct/

LEDs

OK or Status LED, one tricolor:

  • Off—PIC is offline and it is safe to remove it from the router.

  • Green—PIC is operating normally.

  • Yellow—PIC is initializing.

  • Red—PIC has an error or failure.

APP LED, one bicolor:

  • Off—Monitoring application is not running.

  • Green—Monitoring application is running under acceptable load.

Port LEDs, one per port:

  • Off—Port is not enabled.

  • Green—Port is online with no alarms or failures.