Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

 

Gigabit Ethernet IQ PICs with SFP (T1600 Router)

 
Figure 1: 1-Port Gigabit Ethernet IQ PIC
1-Port Gigabit Ethernet IQ PIC
Figure 2: 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet IQ PIC
2-Port Gigabit Ethernet IQ PIC

Software release

  • 1-port: Junos OS Release 8.5 and later (Type 1)

  • 2-port: Junos OS Release 8.5 and later (Type 2):

For information on which FPCs support this PIC, see T1600 PIC/FPC Compatibility.

Description

  • One or two Gigabit Ethernet ports

  • Power requirement: 0.46 A @ 48 V (22 W)

  • Fine-grained queuing per logical interface

  • Model number for 1-Port Gigabit Ethernet IQ PIC: PB-1GESFP-QPP

  • Model number for 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet IQ PIC: PB-2GE-SFP-QPP

Hardware features

  • High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 1 Gbps

  • Full-duplex mode

  • Large MTUs of up to 9192 bytes

Software features

  • Optical diagnostics and related alarms

  • Quality of service (QoS) per channel: weighted round-robin (WRR), random early detection (RED), weighted random early detection (WRED)

  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support

  • 802.1q virtual LANs (VLANs)

  • VLAN stacking and rewriting

  • Flexible Ethernet encapsulation

  • MAC policing, accounts, and filters

Cables and connectors

  • You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC.

  • Fiber-optic small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:

    • Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)

    • 1000BASE-LH (model number: SFP-1GE-LH)

    • 1000BASE-LX (model number: SFP-1GE-LX)

    • 1000BASE-SX (model number: SFP-1GE-SX)

    • Optical interface specifications—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct/

    • 1000BASE-BX (model number pairs: SFP-GE10KT13R14 with SFP-GE10KT14R13, SFP-GE10KT13R15 with SFP-GE10KT15R13, SFP-GE40KT13R15 with SFP-GE40KT15R13)—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct/

  • Copper transceiver:

    • Connector: Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45 connector

    • 1000BASE-T (model number: SFP-1GE-T)

    • Pinout: MDI crossover

    • Copper interface specifications—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct/

Note: Do not install SONET/SDH OC48c/STM16 SFPs in a Gigabit Ethernet port. The port will not recognize the SFP.

LEDs

Status LED, one tricolor:

  • Off—Not enabled.

  • Green—Online with no alarms or failures.

  • Yellow—Online with alarms for remote failures.

  • Red—Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure.

Note: The green Status LED is lit on the 2-port Gigabit Ethernet IQ PIC when at least one port is online.

Port LEDs, one per port:

  • Off—Port is down.

  • Green—Link is established.