Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

 

T1600 End-of-Life PICs Supported

 

Table 1 lists the end-of-life PICs supported by the T1600 router. The PICs are listed alphabetically by PIC family.

Note

The T1600 router is now end-of-life. See the JTAC support bulletin TSB16822 for additional information about the PICs and other associated FRUs that moved to end-of-life with the router. The T1600 PICs Supported topic lists PICs that had not moved to end-of-life before the T1600 router itself moved to end-of-life.

Table 1: End-of-Life PICs Supported in the T1600 Router

PIC Family and Type

Ports

Model Number

Connector

First Junos OS Release Support

Channelized IQ 

Channelized OC12 IQ EOL PIC (T1600 Router)

1

PE-1CHOC12SMIR-QPP

  • Optical: SC/PC

8.5

DS3/E3  

DS3 EOL PIC (T1600 Router)

4

PB-2DS3

  • Custom 10 ft (3.05 m) posilock SMB to BNC male cable, separate Rx and Tx (provided)

8.5

Services

Adaptive Services II EOL PIC (T1600 Router)

0

PB-AS2

  • None

8.5

Adaptive Services II Layer 2 Services EOL PIC (T1600 Router)

0

PB-AS2-LAYER2SERVICES

  • None

8.5

Link Services EOL PIC (T1600 Router)

0

PB-LS-4

PB-LS-32

PB-LS-128

  • None

6.1

Monitoring Services II EOL PIC (T1600 Router)

0

PB-PM2

  • None

8.5

Monitoring Services III EOL PIC (T1600 Router)

0

PB-PM3

  • None

8.5

SONET/SDH

SONET/SDH OC3c/STM1 EOL PICs (T1600 Router)

4

PB-4OC3-SON-MM

PB-4OC3-SON-SMIR

  • Optical: SC/PC

8.5

SONET/SDH OC12c/STM4 EOL PICs (T1600 Router)

 
  • SONET/SDH OC12c/STM4 PIC

1

PB-1OC12-SON-MM

  • Optical: SC/PC

8.5

  • SONET/SDH OC12c/STM4 PIC

4

PB-4OC12-SON-MM

PB-4OC12-SON-SMIR

  • Optical: SC/PC

8.5

SONET/SDH OC48c/STM16 EOL PIC with SFP (T1600 Router)

1

PB-1OC48-SON-SFP

  • Optical: LC/PC

8.5

Related Documentation