Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

 

SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP (T1600 Router)

 

Software release

Description

  • Four OC48/STM16 ports

  • Clear channel functionality

  • SONET and SDH is configured on a per-port granularity

  • Power requirement: 1.06 A @ 48 V (51 W)

  • Weight: 1.6 lb (0.725 kg)

  • Model number: PC-4OC48-STM16-IQE-SFP

Hardware features

  • Ports are numbered:

    • Top row: 0 and 1 from left to right

    • Bottom row: 2 and 3 from left to right

  • Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes

Software features

  • Quality of service (QoS) per channel: weighted round-robin (WRR), random early detection (RED), weighted random early detection (WRED)

  • Fine-grained egress queuing per logical interface. See the Class of Service Feature Guide for Routing Devices and EX9200 Switches for more information about class-of-service features

  • Packet buffering

  • Local line and remote payload loopback testing

  • Optical diagnostics and monitoring

  • Clocking options: internal or external/loop mode. Each OC48 transmitter port is configured either in internal or external mode. The default clocking option is internal mode.

  • Encapsulations:

    • Extended Frame Relay for circuit cross-connect (CCC) and translational cross-connect (TCC)

    • Flexible Frame Relay

    • Frame Relay

    • Frame Relay for CCC

    • Frame Relay for TCC

    • Frame Relay port CCC

    • High-Level Data Link Control (HDLC)

    • HDLC framing for CCC

    • HDLC framing for TCC

    • MPLS CCC

    • MPLS TCC

    • Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)

    • PPP for CCC

    • PPP for TCC

Cables and connectors

You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC.

  • Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)

  • SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:

    • Short reach (SR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-SR)

    • Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-IR)

    • Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-LR)

    Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 Optical Interface Specifications

Note: To extend the life of the laser, when a PIC is not being actively used with any valid links, take the PIC offline until you are ready to establish a link to another device. For information about taking a PIC offline, see the request chassis pic offline command in the JUNOS System Basics and Services Command Reference.

LEDs

OK LED, one tricolor:

  • Off—PIC is offline and safe to remove from the router

  • Green—PIC is operating normally

  • Yellow—PIC is initializing

  • Red—PIC has an error or failure

APP LED, one green per port:

  • Off—Service is not running

  • Green—Service is running under acceptable load

Port LEDs, one tricolor per port:

  • Off—Not enabled

  • Green—Online with no alarms or failures

  • Yellow—Online with alarms for remote failures

  • Red—Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure

Alarms, errors, and events

SONET alarms:

  • Loss of light (LOL)

  • Phase lock loop (PLL)

  • Loss of frame (LOF)

  • Loss of signal (LOS)

  • Severely errored frame (SEF)

  • Alarm indicator signal—line (AIS-L)

  • Alarm indicator signal—path (AIS-P)

  • Loss of pointer (LOP)

  • Bit error rate—signal degrade (BERR-SD)

  • Bit error rate—signal fail (BERR-SF)

  • Remote defect indicator—line (RDI-L)

  • Remote defect indicator—path (RDI-P)

  • Remote error indicator (REI)

  • Unequipped (UNEQ)

  • Payload label mismatch—path (PLM-P)

SDH alarms:

  • Loss of light (LOL)

  • Phase lock loop (PLL)

  • Loss of frame (LOF)

  • Loss of signal (LOS)

  • Severely errored frame (SEF)

  • Multiplex-section alarm indicator signal (MS-AIS)

  • H Path alarm indicator signal (HP-AIS)

  • Loss of pointer (LOP)

  • Bit error rate—signal degrade (BERR-SD)

  • Bit error rate—signal fail (BERR-SF)

  • Multiplex section—far end receive failure (MS-FERF)

  • High order path—far end receive failure (HP-FERF)

  • Remote error indicator (REI)

  • Unequipped (UNEQ)

  • High order path—payload label mismatch - Path (HP-PLM)

Optical diagnostics related alarms:

Note: Transceivers from some vendors do not support these fields.

  • Temperature high/low alarms and warnings

  • Supply voltage high/low alarms and warnings

  • Tx bias current high/low alarms and warnings

  • Tx output power high/low alarms and warnings

  • Rx received power high/low alarms and warnings