Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

 

100-Gigabit Ethernet PIC with CFP (T1600 Router)

 

Software release

  • Junos OS Release 10.3 (Type 4)

The 100-Gigabit Ethernet PIC is available only packaged in an assembly with the T1600-FPC4-ES FPC.

Description

  • One 100-Gigabit Ethernet port

  • Power requirements for PD-1CE-CFP-FPC4 (PIC and FPC): 9.48 A @48 V (455 W)

  • Model number: PD-1CE-CFP-FPC4

  • PIC 0 and PIC 1 are connected by a bridge board

  • There are two physical interfaces when the 100-Gigabit Ethernet PIC is online. Each physical interface represents one of two internal 50-Gigabit Ethernet Packet Forwarding Engines (PFEs) in the FPC. PFE0 is physical interface 0, PFE1 is physical interface 1.

    The following example shows the CLI representation of physical interface. The interface type is et, the FPC slot number is x, the PIC slot is always 0, and the ports for the PFEs are 0:0 for PFE0 and 0:1 for PFE1.

    • et-x/0/0:0

    • et-x/0/0:1

  • You must also configure two logical interfaces under each physical interface. The following CLI example shows the logical interfaces.

    • et-x/0/0:0.0 and et-x/0/0:0.1

    • et-x/0/0:1.0 and et-x/0/0:1.1

Note: When bringing the PIC online and offline using the request chassis pic (offline | online) fpc-slot slot-number pic-slot slot-number command, you must specify pic-slot slot-number 0.

Note: For more information about CLI commands, see Ethernet Interfaces Feature Guide for Routing Devices.

Hardware features

  • Support for MTUs up to 9192 bytes

Software features

  • Media Access Control (MAC) accounting

    Note: MAC accounting on this PIC is not supported when aggregated Ethernet is configured.

  • Source and destination MAC address filtering

  • Ethernet OAM 802.3ah (remote loopback is not supported for this PIC)

  • Layer 2 filtering and accounting based on Layer 2 headers

  • Multiple tag protocol identifiers (TPIDs) used for filtering and counting

  • Flexible virtual LAN (VLAN) tagging

  • Channels defined by two stacked VLAN tags

  • VLAN-steering

  • Layer 2 protocols:

    • Flexible Ethernet service

    • Ethernet circuit cross-connect (CCC)

    • Ethernet translational cross-connect (TCC)

    • Ethernet virtual private LAN service (VPLS)

    • VLAN CCC

    • Extended VLAN TCC

    • VLAN VPLS

  • Layer 3 protocols:

    • IPV4

    • IPV6

    • MPLS

  • Optical control features (vendor dependent)

  • IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation

    Note: Aggregated Ethernet must be configured on this PIC to support interoperability with 100-Gigabit Ethernet PIC (model number PF-1CGE-CFP) or the 100-Gigabit Ethernet MIC (model number MIC3-3D-1X100GE-CFP) .

  • Graceful Routing Engine switchover (GRES)

  • Interoperability with 100-Gigabit Ethernet interfaces from other vendors

  • Interoperability supported in Junos OS Release 12.1R2 and later with the 100-Gigabit Ethernet PIC (model number PF-1CGE-CFP) and the 100-Gigabit Ethernet MIC (model number MIC3-3D-1X100GE-CFP)

Note: The 100-Gigabit Ethernet PIC with CFP does not support Layer 2 egress interface rewrite rules (egress IEEE802.1P rewrite rules).

Cables and connectors

  • You can install any 100-Gigabit Ethernet CFP transceiver supported by the PIC.

    • 100GBASE-LR4 (model number: CFP-100GBASE-LR4)

      • Duplex SC connector (RX and TX)

      • Junos OS Release 10.3 and later

    • 100GBASE-LR4 (model number: CFP-GEN2-100GBASE-LR4 and part number: 740-047682)

      • Duplex LC connector (RX and TX)

      • Junos OS Release 12.3R5, 13.2R3, 13.3R1, and later releases

      Note: The “GEN2” optics have been redesigned with newer versions of internal components for reduced power consumption.

    • 100GBASE-ER4 (model number: CFP-100GBASE-ER4)

      • Duplex LC connector (RX and TX)

      • Junos OS Release 12.3 and later

    • 100GBASE-ER4 (model number: CFP-GEN2-CGE-ER4 and part number: 740-049763)

      • Duplex LC connector (RX and TX)

      • Junos OS Release 12.3R5, 13.2R3, 13.3R1, and later releases

      Note: The “GEN2” optics have been redesigned with newer versions of internal components for reduced power consumption.

    • 100GBASE-SR10 (model number: CFP-100GBASE-SR10)

      • 24-fiber MPO

      • Junos OS Release 12.3 and later

  • Optical interface specifications—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct/

LEDs

Two tricolor STATUS LEDs (P1C 0 and P1C 1):

  • Green—Online with no alarms or failures

  • Yellow—PIC is initializing

  • Red—PIC has a remote or local fault

  • Off—PIC is not enabled

RX LED (P1C 1):

  • Green—Port is receiving data

  • Off—Port might be on, but there is a local or remote fault

TX LED (P1C 1):

  • Green—Port is transmitting data

  • Off—Port might be on, but there is a local fault

Alarms, errors, and events

Alarms are vendor-specific. Some transceiver vendors might not support every alarm.

  • Alarm indication signal (AIS)

  • Laser bias current high/low alarms and warnings

  • Laser Rx power high/low alarms and warnings

  • Module not ready alarm

  • Module power down alarm

  • Module temperature high/low alarms and warnings

  • Rx CDR loss of lock alarm

  • Rx loss of signal alarm

  • Rx not ready alarm

  • Tx CDR loss of lock alarm

  • Tx data not ready alarm

  • Tx laser fault alarm

  • Tx not ready alarm