Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

 

10-Gigabit Ethernet PIC with XENPAK (T1600 Router)

 

Software release

Description

  • One 10-Gigabit Ethernet port

  • Power requirement: 0.55 A @ 48 V (26.6 W)

  • Supports large Ethernet frame sizes for more efficient throughput across the intra-POP network

  • Model number: PC-1XGE-XENPAK

Hardware features

  • High-performance throughput at speeds up to 10 Gbps

  • Full-duplex mode

  • Maximum transmission units (MTUs) up to 9192 bytes

  • 64 source MAC address filters

  • 960 destination MAC filters

Software features

  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support

  • 802.1q virtual LANs (VLANs) support

  • 802.3ad link aggregation support

  • RMON EtherStats

  • Optical diagnostics and related alarms:

    • Transceiver temperature

    • Laser bias current

    • Laser output power

    • Receive optical power

Cables and connectors

  • Duplex SC/PC connector (RX and TX)

  • 10-Gigabit Ethernet XENPAK transceivers:

    • 10GBASE-SR, LAN Rate (model number: XENPAK-1XGE-SR)

    • 10GBASE-LR, LAN Rate (model number: XENPAK-1XGE-LR)

    • 10GBASE-ER, LAN Rate (model number: XENPAK-1XGE-ER)

    • 10GBASE-ZR, LAN Rate (model number: XENPAK-1XGE-ZR) EOL (see notification PSN-2010-02-649  )

    Optical interface specifications—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct

LEDs

Status LED, one bicolor:

  • Off—PIC is not enabled.

  • Green—PIC is operating normally.

  • Red—PIC has an error or failure.

Port LEDs, one pair:

  • Link—If green, the port is online; if there is no light, the port is down.

  • RX—If flashing green, the port is receiving data; if there is no light, the port might be on but is not receiving data.