Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

 

10-Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN PIC with XFP (T1600 Router)

 

Software release

Description

  • Four 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports

  • Power requirements: 0.9 A @48 V (43 W)

  • Model number: PD-4XGE-XFP

Hardware features

  • High-performance throughput

    • WAN-PHY mode at 9.953 Gbps

    • LAN-PHY mode at 10.3125 Gbps

  • Full-duplex mode

  • Large maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes

Software features

  • Configurable WAN-PHY mode options:

    • loopback

    • mpls

    • path-trace

    • trigger

  • Optical diagnostics, monitoring, and alarms supported in Junos OS Release 10.4.

  • Flexible Ethernet Services Encapsulation

  • 802.1q virtual LANs (VLANs)

  • Ethernet OAM 802.1ag continuity check

  • Ethernet OAM 802.3ah (remote loopback is not supported for this PIC)

  • VLAN stacking

  • Channels defined by two stacked VLAN tags

  • Multiple tag protocol identifiers (TPID) support

  • IP service for nonstandard TPID and stacked VLAN tags

  • Passive flow monitoring supported in Junos OS Release 11.2 and later

  • MAC learning, accounting, and filtering

  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support

Cables and connectors

  • You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC.

  • Connector: Duplex LC/PC (Rx and Tx)

  • Fiber-optic 10-Gigabit small form-factor pluggable (XFP) transceivers:

    • 10GBASE-S (model number: XFP-10G-S)

    • 10GBASE-L (model number: XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1)

    • 10GBASE-E (model number: XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2)

    • 10GBASE-Z (model number: XFP-10G-Z-OC192-LR2)

    • Optical interface specifications—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct

  • DWDM Tunable XFP transceivers:

LEDs

Port LED, one for each port:

  • Off—Port is not enabled.

  • Green—Port is online with no alarms or failures.

  • Yellow—Port is online with alarms for remote failures.

  • Red—The router has detected a failure with alarms for local failures.

Alarms

Alarms are vendor-specific. Some transceiver vendors might not support every alarm.

  • Input laser power

  • Input loss of lock

  • Input loss of signal

  • Input Rx path

  • Output A/D data not ready

  • Output CDR (clock data recovery)

  • Output laser bias current

  • Output laser power

  • Output laser safety

  • Output Tx path

  • Module temperature

  • Module MOD_NR (module not ready)

  • Module P_DOWN (module down)

  • Module unplugged or down

  • Wire unplugged or down