Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

 

10-Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC with XFP (T1600 Router)

 

Software release

  • Junos OS Release 8.5 and later (Type 3)

For information on which FPCs support this PIC, see T1600 PIC/FPC Compatibility.

Description

  • One 10-Gigabit Ethernet port

  • Power requirements: 1.2 A @48 V (56 W)

  • Model number: PB-1XGE-TYPE3-XFP-IQ2

Hardware features

  • High-performance throughput

  • WAN-PHY mode at 9.953 Gbps

  • LAN-PHY mode at 10.3125 Gbps

  • Full-duplex mode

  • Large maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes

Software features

  • Quality of service (QoS) per channel: weighted round-robin (WRR), random early detection (RED), weighted random early detection (WRED)

  • Configurable WAN-PHY mode options:

    • loopback

    • mpls

    • path-trace

    • trigger

  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support

  • Hierarchical shaping

  • Fine-grained queueing and shaping per logical interface at both ingress and egress

  • 802.1q virtual LANs (VLANs)

  • VLAN stacking and rewriting

  • Channels defined by two stacked VLAN tags

  • Multiple tag protocol identifiers (TPID) support

  • IP service for nonstandard TPID and stacked VLAN tags

  • 802.1p rewrite per channel

  • Flexible mapping of channels and scheduler resources at both ingress and egress

  • Flexible Ethernet encapsulation

  • MAC learning, policing, accounting, and filtering

Cables and connectors

  • You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC.

  • Fiber-optic 10-Gigabit small form-factor pluggable (XFP) transceivers:

    • Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)

    • 10-Gigabit Ethernet XFP transceivers:

      • 10GBASE-S (model number: XFP-10G-S)

      • 10GBASE-L (model number: XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1)

      • 10GBASE-E (model number: XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2)

      • 10GBASE-Z (model number: XFP-10G-Z-OC192-LR2)

      Optical interface specifications—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct

LEDs

OK LED, one tricolor:

  • Off—PIC is offline and safe to remove from the router.

  • Green—PIC is operating normally.

  • Yellow—PIC is initializing.

  • Red—PIC has an error or failure.

APP LED, one:

  • Off—Monitoring application is not running.

  • Green—Monitoring application is running under acceptable load.

  • Yellow—Monitoring application is overloaded.

Link status LED, one:

  • Off—Port is down.

  • Green—Port is online. Link is established.