Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

 

Gigabit Ethernet PIC with SFP (M7i Router)

 

Software release

  • Junos OS Release 6.3 and later

Description

  • One Gigabit Ethernet port

  • Power requirement: 0.15 A @ 48 V (7.3 W)

  • Supports large Ethernet frame sizes for more efficient throughput across the intra-POP network

Hardware features

  • High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 1 Gbps

  • Autonegotiation between Gigabit Ethernet circuit partners

  • Full-duplex mode

  • Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes

Software features

  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support

  • 802.1q virtual LANs (VLANs) support

  • 960 destination MAC filters per port

  • Flexible Ethernet encapsulation

  • Multiple tag protocol identifiers (TPID) support

  • Source MAC learning

  • MAC accounting and policing—Dynamic local address learning of source MAC addresses

Cables and connectors

  • You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC.

  • Fiber-optic small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:

    • Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)

    • 1000Base-LH (model number: SFP-1GE-LH)

    • 1000Base-LX (model number: SFP-1GE-LX)

    • 1000Base-SX (model number: SFP-1GE-SX)

    • Optical interface specifications—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct/

  • Copper SFP transceiver:

    • Connector: Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45 connector

    • 1000Base-T (model number: SFP-1GE-T)

    • Pinout: MDI crossover

    • Copper interface specifications—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct/

Note: Do not install Gigabit Ethernet SFPs in the SONET/SDH port. The port will not recognize the SFP.

LEDs

Status LED, one bicolor:

  • Off—PIC is not enabled.

  • Green—PIC is operating normally.

  • Red—PIC has an error or failure.

Port LEDs, one pair per port:

  • Link—If green, the port is online; if there is no light, the port is down.

  • Activity—If flashing green, the port is receiving data; if there is no light, the port might be on but is not receiving data.