Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

 

Gigabit Ethernet IQ EOL PIC with SFP (M7i Router)

 

Software release

  • Junos OS Release 6.0 and later

    (End-of-life, see notification PSN-2013-03-892)

Description

  • One Gigabit Ethernet port

  • Power requirement: 0.46 A @ 48 V (22 W)

  • Intelligent queuing (IQ) PICs support fine-grained queuing per-logical interface.

Hardware features

  • High-performance throughput at speeds up to 1 Gbps

  • Full-duplex mode

  • Large MTUs of up to 9192 bytes

Software features

  • Optical diagnostics and related alarms (Junos OS Release 8.2 and later)

  • Quality of service (QoS) per channel: Weighted round-robin (WRR), Random early drop (RED), Weighted random early drop (WRED)

  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support

  • 802.1Q Virtual LANs

  • VLAN stacking and rewriting

  • MAC policing, accounting, and filters

  • Flexible Ethernet encapsulation

Cables and connectors

  • The Gigabit Ethernet IQ PICs use small form-factor pluggable tranceivers (SFPs) that allow different interfaces to be used on the PIC. For information about installing and removing SFPs, see the M7i Internet Router Hardware Guide.

  • Fiber-optic SFP transceivers:

    • Duplex LC/PC connector (RX and TX)

    • Small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:

      • 1000Base-LH (model number: SFP-1GE-LH)

      • 1000Base-LX (model number: SFP-1GE-LX)

      • 1000Base-SX (model number: SFP-1GE-SX)

      Optical interface specifications—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct/

  • Copper SFP transceiver:

    • Connector: Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted pair connectivity through an RJ-45 connector

    • 1000Base-T (model number: SFP-1GE-T)

    • Pinout: MDI crossover

    • Copper interface specifications—see the Hardware Compatibility Tool at https://apps.juniper.net/hct/

LEDs

  • Status LEDs, one tricolor:

    • Off—Not enabled.

    • Green—Online with no alarms or failures.

    • Yellow—Online with alarms for remote failures.

    • Red—Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure.

  • Port LEDs, one per port:

    • Off—Port is down.

    • Green—Link is established.