Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

 

Channelized OC3/STM1 Circuit Emulation PIC with SFP (M7i Router)

 

Software release

  • Junos OS Release 9.3 and later

Description

  • Four OC3/STM1 ports

  • Power requirement: 0.52 A @ 48 V (25 W)

  • Channelization: DS1

    Channelization down to E1/T1

    Each port can be channelized as 84 T1 ports for a total of 336 T1 pseudowires or 63 E1 ports for a total of 252 pseudowires.

Hardware features

  • Subrate and scrambling:

    • Digital Link/Quick Eagle

    • Kentrox

    • Larscom

    • ADTRAN

    • Verilink

  • M13/C-bit parity encoding

  • Local and remote loopback testing

Software features

  • Loop timing

  • Optical diagnostics

  • AM1 or B8ZS line encoding

  • APS/SDH MSP

  • Fractional mode and framed clear channel mode

  • Superframe (D4/SF) and extended superframe (ESP) framing

  • Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP):

    • OC3 MIB

    • T1 MIB

    • ATM MIB (Junos OS Release 10.2 and later)

  • Automatic protection switching (APS)

  • Dynamic, arbitrary channel configuration

  • Full bit error rate test (BERT)

  • Encapsulations: Structure-agnostic time-division multiplexing (TDM) over packet (SAToP) (RFC 4553)

  • Pseudowire emulation edge-to-edge (PWE3) for ATM (RFC 4717) (Junos OS Release 9.6 and later)

  • ATM Pseudowire emulation edge-to-edge via dynamic labels (LDP, RSVP-TE) (Junos OS Release 9.6 and later)

  • Inverse mulitplexing (IMA) for ATM (Junos OS Release 10.0 and later)

  • ATM QoS (Junos OS Release 10.2 and later):

    • Per-virtual circuit (VC) and per-virtual path (VP) traffic shaping

    • Unspecified bit rate (UBR) traffic shaping

    • Fine-grained real-time variable bit rate (rtVBR) and real-time variable bit rate (nrtVBR) traffic shaping

    • Port-level egress shaping

    • Constant bit rate (CBR)

    • Policing on a per virtual circuit basis

    • Independent peak cell rate (PCR) and sustained cell rate (SCR) policing

    • Counting, tagging, or discard policing actions

Cables and connectors

  • Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)

  • SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 SFPs:

    • Multimode (model number: SFP-OC3-SR)

    • Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-OC3-IR)

    • Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-OC3-LR)

    Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 Optical Interface Specifications

LEDs

OK LED, one tricolor:

  • Off—PIC is offline and it is safe to remove it from the router.

  • Green—PIC is operating normally.

  • Yellow—PIC is initializing.

  • Red—PIC has an error or failure.

APP LED, one bicolor:

  • Off—Monitoring application is not running.

  • Green—Monitoring application is running under acceptable load.

One tricolor per port:

  • Off—Not enabled

  • Green—Online with no alarms or failures

  • Yellow—Online with alarms for remote failures

  • Red—Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure

Alarms, errors, and events

Structure agnostic alarms for T1 interface:

  • Alarm indication signal (AIS-L, AIS-P)

  • Loss of signal (LOS)

  • Errored seconds (ES)

  • Line-errored seconds (LES)

  • Severely errored seconds (SES)

  • Unavailable errored seconds (UAS)

  • Bipolar violation (BPV)

  • Controlled slip (CS)

  • Line code violation (LCV)

Structure agnostic alarms for E1 interface:

  • Alarm indication signal (AIS-L, AIS-P)

  • Loss of signal (LOS)

  • Errored seconds (ES)

  • Line-errored seconds (LES)

  • Severely errored seconds (SES)

  • Unavailable errored seconds (UAS)

  • Bipolar violation (BPV)

  • Controlled slip (CS)

  • Line code violation (LCV)