Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

Navigation
Guide That Contains This Content
[+] Expand All
[-] Collapse All

    M40e PICs Supported

    Table 1 lists the PICs supported by the M40e router by PIC family. The PICs are listed alphabetically by PIC family.

    Table 1: PICs Supported by the M40e Router

    PIC Family and Type

    Ports

    Model Number

    Connectors

    First Junos OS Release Support

    ATM2 IQ

    ATM2 DS3 IQ PIC (M40e Router)

    4

    PB-4DS3-ATM2

    Coaxial:

    • 10 ft (3.05 m) posilock SMB to BNC (provided)
    • Four pairs of Rx and Tx coaxial cables

    6.1

    ATM2 E3 IQ PIC (M40e Router)

    4

    PB-2E3-ATM2

    Coaxial:

    • 10 ft (3.05 m) posilock SMB to BNC cable (provided)
    • Four pairs of Rx and Tx coaxial cables

    6.1

    ATM2 OC3/STM1 IQ PIC (M40e Router)

    2

    PB-2OC3-ATM2-MM
    PB-2OC3-ATM2-SMIR

    • Optical: SC/PC

    5.5

    ATM2 OC12/STM4 IQ PICs (M40e Router)

    • ATM2 OC12/STM4 IQ PIC

    1

    PB-1OC12-ATM2-MM
    PB-1OC12-ATM2-SMIR

    • Optical: SC/PC

    5.5

    • ATM2 OC12/STM4 IQ PIC

    2

    PB-2OC12-ATM2-MM
    PB-2OC12-ATM2-SMIR

    • Optical: SC/PC

    5.5

    ATM2 OC48/STM16 IQ PIC with SFP (M40e Router)

    1

    PB-1OC48-ATM2-SFP

    • Optical: LC/PC

    7.3

    Channelized

    Channelized OC12 PIC (M40e Router)

    1

    PB-1CHOC12DS3-SMIR

    • Optical: SC/PC

    5.2

    Channelized OC3/STM1 Circuit Emulation PIC with SFP (M40e Router)

    4

    PB-4CHOC3-CE-SFP

    • Optical: LC/PC

    9.3

    Channelized IQ

    Channelized DS3 IQ PIC (M40e Router)

    4

    PB-4CHDS3-QPP

    Coaxial

    • Standard DS3 BNC coaxial cable interfaces

    5.6

    Channelized E1 IQ PIC (M40e Router)

    10

    PB-10CHE1-RJ48-QPP-N

    • 120-ohm RJ-48C

    9.1R4

    9.2R3

    9.3R1

    Channelized OC3 IQ PIC (M40e Router)

    1

    PB-1CHOC3-SMIR-QPP

    • Optical: SC/PC

    7.1

    Channelized STM1 IQ PIC (M40e Router)

    1

    PB-1CHSTM1-SMIR-QPP

    • Optical: SC/PC

    5.7

    Channelized T1 IQ PIC (M40e Router)

    10

    PB-10CHT1-RJ48-QPP

    • 120-ohm RJ-48C connector (female)

    7.4

    Channelized Enhanced IQ (IQE)

    Channelized DS3/E3 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC (M40e Router)

    4

    PB-4CHDS3-E3-IQE-BNC

    Coaxial

    • Standard DS3 BNC coaxial cable interfaces

    9.3

    Channelized E1/T1 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC (M40e Router)

    10

    PB-10CHE1-T1-IQE-RJ48

    • 120-ohm RJ-48C connector (female)

    9.5

    Channelized OC3/STM1 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP (M40e Router)

    2

    PB-2CHOC3-STM1-IQE-SFP

    • Optical: LC/PC

    9.3

    Channelized OC12/STM4 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP (M40e Router)

    • Channelized OC12/STM4 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP

    1

    PB-1CHOC12-STM4-IQE-SFP

    • Optical: LC/PC

    9.3

    • Channelized OC12/STM4 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP

    4

    PB-4CHOC12-STM4-IQE-SFP

    • Optical: LC/PC

    9.4

    Channelized OC48/STM16 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP (M40e Router)

    1

    PB-1CHOC48-STM16-IQE-SFP

    • Optical: LC/PC

    9.4

    DS3, E1, and T1

    DS3/E3 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC (M40e Router)

    4

    PB-4DS3-E3-IQE-BNC

    • Standard DS3 BNC coaxial cable interfaces

    9.3R2

    E1 PICs (M40e Router)

    4

    PB-4E1-COAX

    PB-4E1-RJ48

    • Four RJ-48 connectors (one per port)
    • Four coaxial connectors

      Custom 10-ft (3.05-m) posilock to BNC male cable, separate Rx and Tx

    5.2

    T1 PIC (M40e Router)

    4

    PB-4T1-RJ48

    • 100-ohm RJ-48 connector

    5.2

    E1/T1 Circuit Emulation PIC

    E1/T1 Circuit Emulation PIC (M40e Router)

    12

    PB-12T1E1-CE-TELCO

    • RJ-21 connector
    • Cables are rated for intra-building connections only.

    9.3

    E3 IQ

    E3 IQ PIC (M40e Router)

    4

    PB-4E3-QPP

    Coaxial

    • Standard DS3 BNC coaxial cable interfaces

    6.1

    Ethernet

    Fast Ethernet PICs (M40e Router)

    • Fast Ethernet PIC

    4

    PB-4FE-TX

    • RJ-45
    • Two-pair, Category 5 unshielded twisted-pair
    • Pinout: MDI noncrossover

    5.2

    • Fast Ethernet PIC

    8

    PB-8FE-FX

    • MT-RJ female

    5.2

    • Fast Ethernet PIC

    12

    PB-12FE-TX-MDI
    PB-12FE-TX-MDIX

    • One very high density connector interface (VHDCI) to RJ-21 cable that connects to an RJ-45 patch panel

    5.4

    • Fast Ethernet PIC

    48

    PB-48FE-TX

    • Four VHDCI connectors

      VHDCI-to-RJ-21 cables that connect to an RJ-45 patch panel

    5.2

    Gigabit Ethernet PICs with SFP (M40e Router)

    • Gigabit Ethernet PIC with SFP

    1

    PB-1GE-SFP

    • Optical: LC/PC
    • Copper: RJ-45

      • Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity
      • Pinout: MDI crossover

    6.3

    • Gigabit Ethernet PIC with SFP

    2

    PB-2GE-SFP

    • Optical: LC/PC
    • Copper: RJ-45

      • Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity

    6.4

    • Gigabit Ethernet PIC with SFP

    4

    PB-4GE-SFP

    • Optical: LC/PC
    • Copper: RJ-45

      • Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity

    7.0

    Gigabit Ethernet IQ

    Gigabit Ethernet IQ PICs with SFP (M40e Router)

    • Gigabit Ethernet IQ PIC with SFP

    1

    PB-1GE-SFP-QPP

    • Optical: LC/PC
    • Copper: RJ-45

      • Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity
      • Pinout: MDI crossover

    6.0

    • Gigabit Ethernet IQ PIC with SFP

    2

    PB-2GE-SFP-QPP

    • Optical: LC/PC
    • Copper: RJ-45

      • Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity

    6.1

    Ethernet IQ2

    Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PICs with SFP (M40e Router)

    • Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC with SFP

    4

    PB-4GE-TYPE1-SFP-IQ2

    • Optical: LC/PC
    • Copper: RJ-45

      • Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity

    7.6R3

    • Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC with SFP

    8

    PB-8GE-TYPE2-SFP-IQ2

    • Optical: LC/PC
    • Copper: RJ-45

      • Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity

    7.6R2

    Ethernet Enhanced IQ2 (IQ2E)

    Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced IQ2 (IQ2E) PICs with SFP (M40e Router)

    • Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced IQ2 (IQ2E) PIC with SFP

    4

    PB-4GE-TYPE1-SFP-IQ2E

    • Optical: LC/PC
    • Copper: RJ-45

      • Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity

    9.4

    • Gigabit Ethernet Enhanced IQ2 (IQ2E) PIC with SFP

    8

    PB-8GE-TYPE2-SFP-IQ2E

    • Optical: LC/PC
    • Copper: RJ-45

      • Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity

    9.4

    Services

    Adaptive Services II FIPS PIC (M40e Router)

    0

    PB-AS2-FIPS

    • None

    7.5

    ES PIC (M40e Router)

    0

    PB-ES-800

    • None

    5.2

    Monitoring Services II PIC (M40e Router)

    0

    PB-PM2

    • None

    6.0

    Multiservices PICs (M40e Router)

    • Multiservices 100 PIC

    0

    PB-MS-100-1

    • None

    8.1

    • Multiservices 400 PIC

    0

    PB-MS-400-2

    • None

    8.1R2

    Tunnel Services PIC (M40e Router)

    • Type 1 Tunnel Services PIC

    0

    PB-TUNNEL-1

    • None

    7.0

    • Type 2 Tunnel Services PIC

    0

    PB-TUNNEL

    • None

    7.0

    Serial

    EIA-530 PIC (M40e Router)

    2

    PB-2EIA530

    • Two DB-25 male connectors (one per port, included with PIC)
    • V.35 requires an EIA-530 to V.35 cable and connects to a V.35 DTE 34-pin Winchester type male cable (one per port)
    • X.21 requires an EIA-530 to X.21 cable and connects to a X.21 DTE DB-15 male cable

    5.6

    SONET/SDH

    SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP (M40e Router)

    4

    PB-4OC3-STM1-IQE-SFP

    • Optical: LC/PC

    9.3R2

    SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) PICs with SFP (M40e Router)

    • SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP

    4

    PB-4OC3-1OC12-SON-SFP

    • Optical: LC/PC

    8.4

    • SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP

    4

    PB-4OC3-1OC12-SON-SFP

    • Optical: LC/PC

    8.3

    SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP (M40e Router)

    1

    PB-1OC12-STM4-IQE-SFP

    • Optical: LC/PC

    9.3

    SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 (Multi-Rate) PICs with SFP (M40e Router)

    • SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 (Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP

    1

    PB-1OC12-SON-SFP

    • Optical: LC/PC

    8.4

    • SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 (Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP

    4

    PB-1OC12-SON-SFP

    • Optical: LC/PC

    8.3

    SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 (Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP (M40e Router)

    1

    PB-1OC48-SON-B-SFP

    • Optical: LC/PC

    8.3


    Published: 2010-10-28