Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

Navigation
Guide That Contains This Content
[+] Expand All
[-] Collapse All

    SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP (M40e Router)

    Image g002622.gif

    Software release

    Description

    • Four OC3 or STM1 ports
    • SONET or SDH is configurable on a per-port granularity
    • Power requirement: 0.6 A @ 48 V (28.8 W)

    Hardware features

    • Top row: Ports are numbered 0 and 1 from left to right
    • Bottom row: Ports are numbered 2 and 3 from left to right

    Software features

    • Quality of service (QoS) per channel: weighted round-robin (WRR), random early detection (RED), weighted random early detection (WRED)
    • Enhanced fine-grained queuing per logical interface. See the Junos OS Class of Service Configuration Guide for more information about class of service features.
    • Packet buffering, Layer 2 parsing
    • Local line and remote payload loopback testing
    • Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP): OC3 MIB
    • Encapsulations:

      • Circuit cross-connect (CCC)
      • Translational cross-connect (TCC)
      • Extended Frame Relay for CCC and TCC
      • Flexible Frame Relay
      • Frame Relay
      • Frame Relay for CCC
      • Frame Relay for TCC
      • Frame Relay port CCC
      • High-Level Data Link Control (HDLC)
      • HDLC framing for CCC
      • HDLC framing for TCC
      • MPLS CCC
      • MPLS TCC
      • Multilink Frame Relay (MLFR) UNI NNI (MFR FRF.16)
      • Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
      • PPP for CCC
      • PPP for TCC

    Cables and connectors

    • Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)
    • SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 fiber-optic SFP transceivers:
      • Multimode (model number: SFP-OC3-SR)
      • Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-OC3-IR)
      • Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-OC3-LR)

      Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 Optical Interface Specifications

    LEDs

    One tricolor Status LED per port:

    • Off—Not enabled.
    • Green—Online with no alarms or failures.
    • Yellow—Online with alarms for remote failures.
    • Red—Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure.

    Alarms, errors, and events

    • SONET alarms:

      • Alarm indication signal—line (AIS-L)
      • Alarm indication signal—path (AIS-P)
      • Bit error rate—signal degrade (BERR-SD)
      • Bit error rate—signal fail (BERR-SF)
      • Loss of frame (LOF)
      • Loss of light (LOL)
      • Loss of pointer (LOP)
      • Loss of signal (LOS)
      • Payload label mismatch (PLM-P)
      • Phase lock loop (PLL)
      • Remote defect indication—line (RDI-L)
      • Remote defect indication—path (RDI-P)
      • Remote error indication (REI)
      • Payload unequipped (unequipped STS at path level) (UNEQ-P)
      • Severely errored frames (SEF)
    • SDH alarms:

      • Administrative unit alarm indication signal (AU-AIS)
      • Bit error rate signal degrade (BERR-SD)
      • Bit error rate signal fail (BERR-SF)
      • Bit interleaved parity (BIP) error B1, B2, B3
      • Higher order path—alarm indication signal (HP-AIS)
      • Higher order path—far-end receive failure (HP-FERF)
      • Higher order path—payload label mismatch (HP-PLM)
      • Higher order path—loss of pointer (HP-LOP)
      • Higher order path—remote defect indication (HP-RDI)
      • Higher order path—unequipped (HP-UNEQ)
      • Loss of frame (LOF)
      • Loss of light (LOL)
      • Loss of signal (LOS)
      • Multiplex section—alarm indication signal (MS-AIS)
      • Multiplex section—far-end receive failure (MS-FERF)
      • Multiplex section—remote defect indication (MS-RDI)
      • Multiplex section—remote error indication (MS-REI)
      • Phase lock loop (PLL)
      • Remote error indication (REI)
      • Severely errored frames (SEF)
    • Error detection:

      • Errored seconds (ES-S, ES-L, ES-P)
      • Severely errored framing seconds (SEFS-S)
      • Severely errored seconds (SES-S, SES-L, SES-P)
      • Unavailable seconds (UAS-L, UAS-P)

    Published: 2010-10-28