Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

Navigation
Guide That Contains This Content
[+] Expand All
[-] Collapse All

    SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 (Multi-Rate) PICs with SFP (M40e Router)

    Figure 1: 1-Port SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 (Multi-Rate) PIC

    Image g002603.gif

    Figure 2: 4-Port SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 (Multi-Rate) PIC

    Image g003907.gif

    Software release

    • 1-port: Junos OS Release 8.4 and later (Type 1)
    • 4-port: Junos OS Release 8.3 and later (Type 2)

    For information on which FPCs support these PICs, see PIC/FPC Compatibility (M40e Router).

    Description

    • 1-port: Rate-selectable using one of the following rates:
      • 1-port OC3/STM1
      • 1-port OC12/STM4
      • 1-port OC12c/STM4c
    • 4-port: Rate-selectable using one of the following rates:
      • 1-port OC12/STM4
      • 1-port OC48/STM16
      • 1-port OC48c/STM16c
      • 4-port OC3c/STM1c
      • 4-port OC12c/STM4c
    • Power requirement:
      • 1-port: 0.20 A @ 48 V (9.5 W)
      • 4-port: 0.40 A @ 48 V (19 W)

    Hardware features

    • Multiplexing and demultiplexing
    • Rate policing on input
    • Rate shaping on output
    • Packet buffering, Layer 2 parsing

    Software features

    • Optical diagnostics and related alarms
    • Per-port SONET/SDH framing
    • Link aggregation
    • Alarm and event counting and detection
    • Dual-router automatic protection switching (APS)
    • Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) fast reroute
    • Encapsulations:
      • Circuit cross-connect (CCC)
      • Translational cross-connect (TCC)
      • Frame Relay
      • High-Level Data Link Control (HDLC)
      • Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)

    Cables and connectors

    You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC.

    • Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)
    • SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
      • Multimode (model number: SFP-OC3-SR)
      • Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-OC3-IR)
      • Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-OC3-LR)

      Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 Optical Interface Specifications

    • SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
      • Short reach (SR-1) (model number: SFP-OC12-SR)
      • Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-OC12-IR)
      • Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-OC12-LR)

      Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 Optical Interface Specifications

    Note: To extend the life of the laser, when a PIC is not being actively used with any valid links, take the PIC offline until you are ready to establish a link to another device. For information about taking a PIC offline, see the request chassis pic offline command in the Junos OS System Basics and Services Command Reference.

    LEDs

    One tricolor per port:

    • Off—Not enabled
    • Green—Online with no alarms or failures
    • Yellow—Online with alarms for remote failures
    • Red—Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure

    Alarms, errors, and events

    • SONET alarms:
      • Alarm indication signal—line (AIS-L)
      • Alarm indication signal—path (AIS-P)
      • Bit error rate—signal degrade (BERR-SD)
      • Bit error rate—signal fail (BERR-SF)
      • Bit interleaved parity (BIP) error B1, B2, B3
      • Far-end bit error: remote error indication—line (REI-L), far-end line coding violations (CV-LFE)
      • Far-end bit error: remote error indication—path (REI-P), far-end path coding violations (CV-PFE)
      • Loss of frame (LOF)
      • Loss of pointer (LOP-P)
      • Loss of signal (LOS)
      • Payload label mismatch (PLM-P)
      • Payload unequipped (unequipped STS at path level) (UNEQ-P)
      • Remote defect indication—line (RDI-L)
      • Remote defect indication—path (RDI-P)
    • SDH alarms:
      • Administrative unit alarm indication signal (AU-AIS)
      • Bit error rate signal degrade (BERR-SD)
      • Bit error rate signal fail (BERR-SF)
      • Bit interleaved parity (BIP) error B1, B2, B3
      • Higher order path—payload label mismatch (HP-PLM)
      • Higher order path—loss of pointer (HP-LOP)
      • Higher order path—remote defect indication (HP-RDI)
      • Higher order path—unequipped (HP-UNEQ)
      • Loss of frame (LOF)
      • Loss of signal (LOS)
      • Multiplex section—alarm indication signal (MS-AIS)
      • Multiplex section—remote defect indication (MS-RDI)
      • Multiplex section—remote error indication (MS-REI)
    • Error detection:

      • Errored seconds (ES-S, ES-L, ES-P)
      • Far-end errored seconds (ES-LFE, ES-PFE)
      • Far-end severely errored seconds (SES-LFE, SES-PFE)
      • Far-end unavailable seconds (UAS-LFE, UAS-PFE)
      • Severely errored framing (SEF)
      • Severely errored framing seconds (SEFS-S)
      • Severely errored seconds (SES-S, SES-L, SES-P)
      • Unavailable seconds (UAS-L, UAS-P)

    Published: 2011-03-11