Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

Navigation
Guide That Contains This Content
[+] Expand All
[-] Collapse All

    Gigabit Ethernet PICs with SFP (M40e Router)

    Figure 1: 1-Port Gigabit Ethernet PIC

    Image g001891.gif

    Figure 2: 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet PIC

    Image g002116.gif

    Figure 3: 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet PIC

    Image g002125.gif

    Software release

    • 1-port: Junos OS Release 6.3 and later
    • 2-port: Junos OS Release 6.4 and later
    • 4-port: Junos OS Release 7.0 and later

    For information on which FPCs support these PICs, seePIC/FPC Compatibility (M40e Router).

    Description

    • One, two, or four Gigabit Ethernet ports
    • Power requirement:
      • 1-port: 0.15 A @ 48 V (7.3 W)
      • 2-port: 0.25 A @ 48 V (11.9 W)
      • 4-port: 0.50 A @ 48 V (23.8 W)
    • Supports large Ethernet frame sizes for more efficient throughput across the intra-POP network

    Hardware features

    • High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 1 Gbps
    • Autonegotiation between Gigabit Ethernet circuit partners
    • Full-duplex mode
    • Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes

    Software features

    • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support
    • 802.1q virtual LANs (VLANs) support
    • 960 destination MAC filters per port
    • Optical diagnostics and related alarms on the 2-port and 4-port PICs (Junos OS Release 8.2 and later)
    • Flexible Ethernet encapsulation
    • Multiple tag protocol identifiers (TPID) support
    • Source MAC learning
    • MAC accounting and policing—Dynamic local address learning of source MAC addresses

    Cables and connectors

    • You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC.
    • Fiber-optic SFP transceivers:
      • Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)
      • Small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
        • 1000Base-LH (model number: SFP-1GE-LH)
        • 1000Base-LX (model number: SFP-1GE-LX)
        • 1000Base-SX (model number: SFP-1GE-SX)

        Optical interface specifications—see Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE Optical Interface Specifications

    • Copper transceivers:
      • Connector: Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45 connector
      • 1000Base-T (model number: SFP-1-GE-T)

      Optical interface specifications—see Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE Optical Interface Specifications

    Note: Do not install Gigabit Ethernet SFPs in the SONET/SDH port. The port will not recognize the SFP.

    LEDs

    Status LED, one bicolor:

    • Off—PIC is not enabled
    • Green—PIC is operating normally
    • Red—PIC has an error or failure

    Port LEDs, one pair per port:

    • Link—If green, the port is online; if there is no light, the port is down
    • Activity—If flashing green, the port is receiving data; if there is no light, the port might be on but is not receiving data

    Published: 2010-10-28