Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

Navigation
Guide That Contains This Content
[+] Expand All
[-] Collapse All

    Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PICs with SFP (M40e Router)

    Figure 1: 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC

    Image g002360.gif

    Figure 2: 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC

    Image g002361.gif

    Software release

    • 4-port with SFP: Junos OS Release 7.6R3 and later (Type 1)
    • 8-port with SFP: Junos OS Release 7.6R2 and later (Type 2)

    For information on which FPCs support these PICs, seePIC/FPC Compatibility (M40e Router).

    Description

    • Four or eight Gigabit Ethernet ports
    • Power requirement:
      • 4-port: 0.65 A @ 48 V (31 W)
      • 8-port: 0.89 A @ 48 V (42.5 W)

    Hardware features

    • High-performance throughput on each port:
      • 4-port with SFP: speeds up to 1 Gbps
      • 8-port with SFP: speeds up to 4 Gbps
    • Full-duplex mode
    • Large maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes

    Software features

    • Intelligent handling of oversubscribed traffic
    • Optical diagnostics and related alarms
    • Quality of service (QoS) per channel: weighted round-robin (WRR), random early detection (RED), weighted random early detection (WRED)
    • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support
    • Hierarchical shaping
    • Fine-grained queuing and shaping per logical interface at both ingress and egress
    • 802.1q virtual LANs (VLANs)
    • VLAN stacking and rewriting
    • Channels defined by two stacked VLAN tags
    • Multiple tag protocol identifiers (TPID) support
    • IP service for nonstandard TPID and stacked VLAN tags
    • 802.1p rewrite per channel
    • Flexible mapping of channels and scheduler resources at both ingress and egress
    • Flexible Ethernet encapsulation
    • MAC learning, policing, accounting, and filtering

    Cables and connectors

    • You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC.

      Note: Do not install SONET/SDH SFPs in the Gigabit Ethernet port. The port will not recognize the SFP.

    • Fiber-optic small form-factor pluggable transceivers (SFPs):
      • Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)
      • Small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
        • 1000Base-LH (model number: SFP-1GE-LH)
        • 1000Base-LX (model number: SFP-1GE-LX)
        • 1000Base-SX (model number: SFP-1GE-SX)

        Optical interface specifications—see Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE Optical Interface Specifications

    • Copper transceivers:
      • Connector: Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45 connector
      • 1000Base-T (model number: SFP-1-GE-T)

      Optical interface specifications—see Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE Optical Interface Specifications

    LEDs

    OK or Status LED, one tricolor:

    • Off—PIC is offline and it is safe to remove it from the router.
    • Green—PIC is operating normally.
    • Yellow—PIC is initializing.
    • Red—PIC has an error or failure.

    APP LED, one bicolor:

    • Off—Monitoring application is not running.
    • Green—Monitoring application is running under acceptable load.

    Port LEDs, one per port:

    • Off—Port is not enabled.
    • Green—Port is online with no alarms or failures.

    Published: 2010-10-28