Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

Navigation
Guide That Contains This Content
[+] Expand All
[-] Collapse All

    Gigabit Ethernet IQ PICs with SFP (M40e Router)

    Figure 1: 1-Port Gigabit Ethernet IQ PIC

    Image g003064.gif

    Figure 2: 2-Port Gigabit Ethernet IQ PIC

    Image g003092.gif

    Software release

    • 1-port: Junos OS Release 6.0 and later
    • 2-port: Junos OS Release 6.1 and later

    For information on which FPCs support these PICs, seePIC/FPC Compatibility (M40e Router).

    Description

    • One or two Gigabit Ethernet ports
    • Power requirement: 0.46 A @ 48 V (22 W)
    • Fine-grained queuing per logical interface

    Hardware features

    • High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 1 Gbps
    • Full-duplex mode
    • Large MTUs of up to 9192 bytes

    Software features

    • Optical diagnostics and related alarms
    • Quality of service (QoS) per channel: weighted round-robin (WRR), random early detection (RED), weighted random early detection (WRED)
    • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support
    • 802.1q virtual LANs (VLANs)
    • VLAN stacking and rewriting
    • Flexible Ethernet encapsulation
    • MAC policing, accounts, and filters
    • Junos OS Release 7.0 or later is required to configure graceful Routing Engine switchover (GRES).

    Cables and connectors

    • You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC.
    • Fiber-optic SFP transceivers:
      • Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)
      • Small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
        • 1000Base-LH (model number: SFP-1GE-LH)
        • 1000Base-LX (model number: SFP-1GE-LX)
        • 1000Base-SX (model number: SFP-1GE-SX)

        Optical interface specifications—see Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE Optical Interface Specifications

    • Copper transceivers:
      • Connector: Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45 connector
      • 1000Base-T (model number: SFP-1-GE-T)

      Optical interface specifications—see Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE Optical Interface Specifications

    Note: Do not install SONET/SDH OC48c/STM16 SFPs in the Gigabit Ethernet port. The port will not recognize the SFP.

    LEDs

    Status LED, one tricolor:

    • Off—Not enabled.
    • Green—Online with no alarms or failures.
    • Yellow—Online with alarms for remote failures.
    • Red—Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure.

    Note: The green status LED is lit on the 2-port Gigabit Ethernet IQ PIC when at least one port is online.

    Port LEDs, one per port:

    • Off—Port is down.
    • Green—Link is established.

    Published: 2010-10-28