Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

 

Channelized OC3 IQ PIC (M320 Router)

 

Software release

Description

  • One OC3 port

  • Power requirement: 0.39 A @ 48 V (18.6 W)

  • Fine-grained queuing per logical interface

  • Channelization: DS3, DS1, DS0

  • Model number: PB-1CHOC3-SMIR-QPP

Hardware features

  • Subrate and scrambling:

    • Digital Link/Quick Eagle

    • Kentrox

    • Larscom

    • ADTRAN

    • Verilink

  • Packet buffering, Layer 2 parsing

  • M13/C-bit parity encoding

  • DS3 far-end alarm and control (FEAC) channel support

  • Local and remote loopback testing

Software features

  • Quality of service (QoS) per channel: weighted round-robin (WRR), random early detection (RED), weighted random early detection (WRED)

  • Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP): OC3 MIB, DS3 MIB, T1 MIB

  • Dynamic, arbitrary channel configuration

  • Full bit error rate test (BERT)

  • Encapsulations:

    • Circuit cross-connect (CCC)

    • Translational cross-connect (TCC)

    • Frame Relay

    • High-Level Data Link Control (HDLC)

    • Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)

Cables and connectors

  • Duplex SC/PC connector (Rx and Tx); single-mode fiber intermediate-reach fiber

  • SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 fiber-optic SFPs:

    • Multimode (model number: SFP-OC3-SR)

    • Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-OC3-IR)

    • Long reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-OC3-LR)

    Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 Optical Interface Specifications

LEDs

One tricolor per port:

  • Off—Not enabled

  • Green—Online with no alarms or failures

  • Yellow—Online with alarms for remote failures

  • Red—Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure

Alarms, errors, and events

Alarms:

  • Alarm indication signal—line (AIS-L)

  • Alarm indication signal—path (AIS-P)

  • Bit error rate signal degrade (BERR-SD)

  • Bit error rate signal fail (BERR-SF)

  • Idle code, idle received

  • Loss of frame (LOF)

  • Loss of pointer (LOP-P)

  • Loss of signal (LOS)

  • Out of frame (OOF)

  • Payload mismatch (PLM-P)

  • Payload unequipped (unequipped STS at path level) (UNEQ-P)

  • Parity bit (P-bit) disagreements

  • Path parity error

  • Remote defect indication—line (RDI-L)

  • Remote defect indication—path (RDI-P)

  • Yellow alarm bit (X-bit) disagreements

Error detection:

  • Bit interleaved parity errors B1, B2, B3 (CV-S, CV-L, CV-P)

  • Errored seconds (ES-S, ES-L, ES-P)

  • Far-end bit errors, remote error indication—line (REI-L), far-end line coding violations (CV-LFE)

  • Far-end bit errors, remote error indication—path (REI-P), far-end path coding violations (CV-PFE)

  • Far-end block error (FEBE)

  • Far-end errored seconds (ES-LFE, ES-PFE)

  • Far-end severely errored seconds (SES-LFE, SES-PFE)

  • Far-end unavailable seconds (UAS-LFE, UAS-PFE)

  • Frame error

  • Severely errored frames (SEF)

  • Severely errored framing seconds (SEFS-S)

  • Severely errored seconds (SES-S, SES-L, SES-P)

  • Unavailable seconds (UAS-L, UAS-P)