Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

Navigation
Guide That Contains This Content
[+] Expand All
[-] Collapse All

    JCS1200 Switch Module Description

    The Gigabit Ethernet switch modules serve as a switching and routing fabric for the JCS1200 platform (see Figure 1 and Figure 2). The JCS1200 platform supports either copper or fiber Gigabit Ethernet switch modules. You can install up to two switch modules of the same type in the switch module bays of the JCS1200 chassis. The switch modules are hot-pluggable in a JCS1200 platform and can be removed and replaced without disrupting normal operations.

    The switch module connects to the Routing Engines via the 14 internal Gigabit Ethernet interfaces (server ports) over the JCS1200 midplane. It supplies six external copper or multimode fiber Gigabit Ethernet interfaces. The switch module is managed via two internal 100 Mbps ports for communication to the management module. An RS232 serial console management interface is also available.

    Figure 1: JCS1200 Copper Gigabit Ethernet Switch Module

    JCS1200 Copper
Gigabit Ethernet Switch Module

    Figure 2: JCS1200 Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Switch Module

    JCS1200 Fiber Gigabit
Ethernet Switch Module

    The JCS1200 platform supports two hot-swappable switch module bays (see JCS1200 Hardware Overview for the location of the switch module bays). You must install a switch module interposer into the bay before you install a switch module into the JCS1200 platform.

    Note: High-speed switch modules are not supported.

    JCS1200 Switch Module Components

    Figure 3 shows the components on the copper Gigabit Ethernet switch module.

    Figure 3: Components on the Copper Gigabit Ethernet Switch Module

    Components on
the Copper Gigabit Ethernet Switch Module

    Figure 4 shows the components on the fiber Gigabit Ethernet switch module.

    Figure 4: Components on the Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Switch Module

    Components on the
Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Switch Module

    The switch module consists of the following components:

    • One RS232 console port that provides an additional means to install software and configure the switch module. This USB-style connector enables connection of a special serial cable to the switch module.
    • Six ports are identified as EXT1, EXT2, EXT3, EXT4, EXT5, and EXT6 in the switch configuration menus and are labeled 1 through 6 (from top to bottom) on the switch module. The ports labeled 4 and 5 on the switch module are reserved for future use. Port 6 connects to the management ports on all the Routing Engines in the JCS chassis.
      • The copper model of the Gigabit Ethernet switch module has six external copper 1000BASE-T Ethernet ports. You can use RJ-45 ports labeled 1 through 3 to connect up to three T Series routers running Junos OS Release 9.2 and later to the JCS1200 platform.
      • The fiber model of the Gigabit Ethernet switch module has six external 1000BASE-LX SFP transceiver ports. (For interface specifications, see Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX Interface Specifications.) You can use the SFP ports labeled 1 through 3 to connect over the network to route reflector applications.
    • Eight LEDs that indicate the status of the switch module and the network (see JCS1200 Switch Module LEDs).

    Published: 2013-01-30