1-Port SFP Mini-Physical Interface Module Supported Modules

You can customize the Ethernet interface type by using different 1-port small form-factor pluggable (SFP) modules. Table 34 shows the supported 1-Port SFP modules.

Table 34: 1-Port SFP Mini-Physical Interface Modules

Product Number

Interface Type

Connector

SRX-SFP-FE-FX
EX-SFP-1FE-FX

100BASE-FX

LC

SRX-SFP-1GE-LH
EX-SFP-1GE-LH

1000BASE-LH

LC

SRX-SFP-1GE-LX
EX-SFP-1GE-LX

1000BASE-LX

LC

SRX-SFP-1GE-SX
EX-SFP-1GE-SX

1000BASE-SX

LC

SRX-SFP-1GE-T
EX-SFP-1GE-T

1000BASE-T, Copper Transceiver

CAT-5e

EX-SFP-GE10KT13R14

1000BASE-BX10, at 10 km (TX1310 nm / RX1490 nm)

LC

EX-SFP-GE10KT13R15

1000BASE-BX10, at 10 km (TX1310 nm / RX1550 nm)

LC

EX-SFP-GE10KT14R13

1000BASE-BX10, at 10 km (TX1490 nm / RX1310 nm)

LC

EX-SFP-GE10KT15R13

1000BASE-BX10, at 10 km (TX1550 nm / RX1310 nm)

LC

EX-SFP-FE20KT13R15

100Base-BX Fast Ethernet Optics, at 20 km (TX 1310 nm / RX 1550 nm)

LC

EX-SFP-FE20KT15R13

100Base-BX Fast Ethernet Optics, at 20 km (TX 1550 nm / RX 1310 nm)

LC

EX-SFP-GE40KT13R15

1000BASE-BX, at 40 km (TX1310 nm / 1550 nm)

LC

EX-SFP-GE40KT15R13

1000BASE-BX, at 40 km (TX1550 nm / RX1310 nm)

LC

Note: We strongly recommend the use of Juniper Networks SFP and XFP transceivers. We cannot guarantee correct operation if other transceivers are used. The transceiver type can be different in each port, as long as a they are supported by their corresponding part number.

Related Documentation