Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

 

Tools and Parts Required for Installation

 

Ensure that you have the following parts and tools available:

  • Number 2 Phillips (+) screwdriver—not provided

  • Electrostatic discharge (ESD) grounding strap—not provided

  • Screws to secure the mounting brackets to the rack—not provided

To mount a QFX5120-32C switch on a rack, you need:

  • Front mounting brackets—2 (provided with the rack mount kit)

  • Side mounting rails—2 (provided with the rack mount kit)

  • Flat head M4X8 screws to attach the front mounting brackets and side mounting rails to the switch chassis—20 (provided with the rack mount kit)

  • Rear mounting (L-shaped) brackets—2 (provided with the rack mount kit)

  • Pan head M4X8 screws to attach the rear mounting brackets to the side mounting rails—2 (provided with the rack mount kit)

To mount a QFX5120-48Y or QFX5120-48T switch on a rack, you need:

  • Front mounting bracket assembly for mounting the switch flush with the front posts of a rack—2 (provided with the rack mount kit)

    The front mounting bracket assembly is made up of a side rail to which an L-shaped bracket is attached.

  • Recessed mounting brackets for mounting the switch in a recessed position from the front posts of a rack—2 (provided with the rack mount kit)

  • Flat head 4x6-mm Phillips screws for attaching the front mounting brackets to the chassis—12 (provided with the rack mount kit)

  • Flat head 4-40 Phillips screws for attaching the recessed mounting brackets to the side rails—6 (provided with the rack mount kit)

  • Rear mounting brackets—2 (provided with the rack mount kit)

To connect the QFX5120-32C switch to earth ground, you need:

  • A grounding cable (minimum 12 AWG (1.5 mm²), minimum 90° wire, or as permitted by the local code), a grounding lug (4.3-mm circular lug), and one 8-mm screw—not provided

To connect the QFX5120-48Y or QFX5120-48T switch to earth ground, you need:

  • A grounding cable (minimum 14 AWG (2.5 mm²), minimum 90° C wire, or as permitted by the local code), a grounding lug (Panduit LCD10-10A-L or equivalent), and a pair of 10-32 x .25 in. screws with #10 split-lock washers—not provided

To connect power to the switch, you need:

  • For all the AC-powered model variants (QFX5120-32C-AFO, QFX5120-32C-AFI, QFX5120-48Y-AFO2, QFX5120-48Y-AFI2, QFX5120-48T-AFO, and QFX5120-48T-AFI)—An AC power cord with a plug appropriate for your geographical location, and a power cord retainer—provided.

    • For the DC-powered model variants QFX5120-32C-DC-AFO and QFX5120-32C-DC-AFO—12 AWG DC power cable with a plug—provided

    • For the DC-powered model variants QFX5120-48Y-DC-AFO2, QFX5120-48Y-DC-AFI2, QFX5120-48T-DC-AFO, and QFX5120-48T-DC-AFI—14–16 AWG DC power source cables with Molex 190700069 or equivalent ring lugs attached—not provided

To perform initial configuration of the switch, you need:

  • An Ethernet cable with an RJ-45 connector attached—provided

  • An RJ-45 to DB-9 serial port adapter—provided

  • A management host, such as a PC, with an Ethernet port—not provided

Register product serial numbers on the Juniper Networks website and update the installation base data if there is any addition or change to the installation base or if the installation base is moved. Juniper Networks will not be held accountable for not meeting the hardware replacement service-level agreement for products that do not have registered serial numbers or accurate installation base data.

Register your product at https://tools.juniper.net/svcreg/SRegSerialNum.jsp.

Update your installation base at https://www.juniper.net/customers/csc/management/updateinstallbase.jsp.