[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]

Requesting Technical Support

Technical product support is available through the Juniper Networks Technical Assistance Center (JTAC). If you are a customer with an active J-Care or JNASC support contract, or are covered under warranty, and need post-sales technical support, you can access our tools and resources online or open a case with JTAC.

Self-Help Online Tools and Resources

For quick and easy problem resolution, Juniper Networks has designed an online self-service portal called the Customer Support Center (CSC) that provides you with the following features:

To verify service entitlement by product serial number, use our Serial Number Entitlement (SNE) Tool located at https://tools.juniper.net/SerialNumberEntitlementSearch/.

Opening a Case with JTAC

You can open a case with JTAC on the Web or by telephone.

For international or direct-dial options in countries without toll-free numbers, see https://www.juniper.net/support/requesting support.html

Revision History

10 April 2009—530-022507-01. Revision 10. Removed EOL Channelized E1 IQ PIC (PC-10CHE1-RJ48-QPP); added 10-port Channelized E1/T1 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC.
6 February 2009—530-022507-01. Revision 8. Added 4-port Channelized OC12/STM1 IQE PIC, 1-port Channelized OC48/STM16 IQE PIC, Gigabit Ethernet IQ2E PIC (4–port Type 1 and 8–port Type 2).
18 December 2008—530-022507-01. Revision 7. Added 4-port DS3/E3 IQE PIC and 4-port SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 IQE PIC.
30 November 2008—530-022507-01. Revision 6. Added 4-port Channelized DS3/E3 IQE PIC, 2-port Channelized OC3/STM1 IQE PIC, 1-port Channelized OC12/STM1 IQE PIC, 1-port OC12/STM1 IQE PIC, and Channelized E1 IQ PIC.
13 October 2008—530-022507-01. Revision 5. Added the Circuit Emulation PICs.
28 July 2008—530-022507-01. Revision 4. Removed EOL Adaptive Services II PIC. Removed EOL SONET/SDH OC3 and OC12 PICs.
18 April 2008—530-022507-01. Revision 3. Added flexible Ethernet encapsulation to the IQ PICs and IQ2 PICs.
1 February 2008—530-022507-01. Revision 2. Removed SONET/SDH OC3c/STM1 PIC (SMF-IR), SONET/SDH OC12c/STM4 PIC (SMF-IR), SONET/SDH OC12c/STM4 PIC (MM) and SONET/SDH OC48c/STM16 PIC with SFP.
19 October 2007—530-022507-01. Revision 1. Updated hardware features for the E1 PIC. Added first supported JUNOS release for Services PICs features.
29 June 2007—530-020808-01. Revision 1. Added SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 and OC12c/STM4 (Multi-Rate) Type 1 PICs.
30 March 2007—530-020468-01. Revision 1. Removed Adaptive Services, Monitoring Services, and Multichannel DS3 PICs. Added SONET/SDH OC3 (Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP, SONET/SDH OC12 (Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP, and SONET/SDH OC48 (Multi-Rate) PIC with SFP.
12 January 2007—530-017888-01. Revision 1. Added optical diagnostic support for SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 PIC with SFP, 2-port and 4-port Gigabit Ethernet PIC with SFP. 1-port and 2-port Gigabit Ethernet IQ PIC with SFP, Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PICs with SFP. Corrected LEDs for Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PIC with SFP. Updated first supported release of 4-port Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PICs from JUNOS Release 8.0 to JUNOS Release 7.6R2. Updated first supported release of MultiServices 400 PIC from JUNOS Release 8.1R1 to JUNOS Release 8.1R2. Removed product reclamation and recycling appendix.
13 October 2006—530-017179-01. Revision 1. Added MultiServices 100 PIC and MultiServices 400 PIC. Updated first supported release of 4-port Gigabit Ethernet IQ2 PICs from JUNOS 7.6R2 to JUNOS 8.0. Corrected maximum distance for 1000BASE-LH SFP transceivers.
28 June 2006—530-015868-01. Revision 2. Changed first supported JUNOS release to 7.6R2 for 4-port Type 1 and 8-port Type 2 Ethernet IQ2 PICs. Corrected the illustration for the 12-port Fast Ethernet PIC. Updated contact information from product reclamation and recycling appendix. Corrected software features of 2-port and 4-port Gigabit Ethernet PICs.
13 April 2006—530-015868-01. Revision 1. Added Ethernet IQ2 PICs. Added product reclamation and recycling appendix.
9 January 2006—530-014164-01. Revision 2. Removed M5 and M10 router references to the Enhanced FPC.
14 September 2005—530-014164-01. Revision 1. Added Channelized 10-port T1 PIC.
13 June 2005—530-013672-01. Revision 1. Support for GRES has been added for the Adaptive Servies PIC and the Adaptive Services II PIC running JUNOS release 7.3 or later. Added ATM2 IQ OC48 PIC.
05 April 2005—530-013301-01. Revision 1. Added Adaptive Services II FIPS PIC. Updated Tunnel Services PICs.
15 January 2005—530-012702-01. Revision 1. Removed Gigabit Ethernet PIC. Added Channelized OC3 IQ PIC. Added the PIC Feature Matrix table.
09 November 2004—Revision 3. Added 4-port Gigabit Ethernet PIC with SFP.
11 October 2004—Revision 2. Clarified description, hardware features, and counters for EIA-530 PIC.

Copyright © 2009, Juniper Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.

Juniper Networks, the Juniper Networks logo, JUNOS, NetScreen, ScreenOS, and Steel-Belted Radius are registered trademarks of Juniper Networks, Inc. in the United States and other countries. JUNOSe is a trademark of Juniper Networks, Inc. All other trademarks, service marks, registered trademarks, or registered service marks are the property of their respective owners.

Juniper Networks assumes no responsibility for any inaccuracies in this document. Juniper Networks reserves the right to change, modify, transfer, or otherwise revise this publication without notice.

Products made or sold by Juniper Networks or components thereof might be covered by one or more of the following patents that are owned by or licensed to Juniper Networks: U.S. Patent Nos. 5,473,599, 5,905,725, 5,909,440, 6,192,051, 6,333,650, 6,359,479, 6,406,312, 6,429,706, 6,459,579, 6,493,347, 6,538,518, 6,538,899, 6,552,918, 6,567,902, 6,578,186, and 6,590,785.


[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]