[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]

SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 IQE PIC with SFP Optical Interface Support (M40e Router)

For a description of the PIC, see SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP (M40e Router).

Table 24: Optical Interface Support for the SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 IQE PIC with SFP

Parameter

Short Reach (SR-1)

Intermediate Reach (IR-1)

Long Reach (LR-1)

Transceiver model number

SFP-1OC12-SR

SFP-1OC12-IR

SFP-1OC12-LR

Optical interface

Single-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Transceiver type

SFP

SFP

SFP

Maximum distance

SMF cable: 1.24 miles/2 km

SMF cable: 9.3 miles/15 km

SMF cable: 24.85 miles/40 km

Standard

Telcordia GR-253

Telcordia GR-253

Telcordia GR-253

Transmitter wavelength

1261 through 1360 nm

1274 through 1356 nm

1280 through 1335 nm

Average launch power

–15 through –8 dBm

–15 through –8 dBm

–3 through +2 dBm

Receiver saturation

–8 dBm

–8 dBm

–8 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–23 dBm

–28 dBm

–28 dBm


[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]