[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]

Channelized OC3/STM1 IQE PIC with SFP Optical Interface Support (M40e Router)

For a description of the PIC, see Channelized OC3/STM1 Enhanced IQ (IQE) PIC with SFP (M40e Router).

Table 9: Optical Interface Support for the Channelized OC3/STM1 IQE PIC with SFP

Parameter

Multimode

Intermediate Reach (IR-1)

Long Reach (LR-1)

Transceiver model number

SFP-1OC3-SR

SFP-1OC3-IR

SFP-1OC3-LR

Optical interface

Multimode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Transceiver type

SFP

SFP

SFP

Maximum distance

MMF cable: 1.2 miles/2 km

SMF cable: 9.3 miles/15 km

SMF cable: 24.85 miles/40 km

Standard

Multivendor agreement

Telcordia GR-253

Telcordia GR-253

Transmitter wavelength

1270 through 1380 nm

1261 through 1360 nm

1263 through 1360 nm

Average launch power

–20 through –14 dBm

–15 through –8 dBm

–5 through 0 dBm

Receiver saturation

–14 dBm

–8 dBm

–10 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–30 dBm

–28 dBm

–34 dBm


[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]