[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]

ATM OC3 PIC Optical Interface Support (M40e Router)

Table 3 describes the optical interfaces supported on the ATM OC3 PIC.

Table 3: Optical Interface Support for the ATM OC3 PIC

PIC Type

Single-Mode Intermediate Reach

Multimode

Optical interface

Single-mode, intermediate reach (Telcordia GR-253 compliant) with SC/PC duplex connector (maximum distance 9.3 miles/15 km)

Multimode with SC/PC duplex connector (maximum distance 1.2 miles/2 km), ATM Forum af-phy-0046

Wavelength

1260 through 1360 nm

1270 through 1380 nm

Average launch power

–15 through –8 dBm

–20 through –14 dBm

Receiver saturation

–8 dBm

–14 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–28 dBm

–30 dBm

Related Topics


[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]