[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]

ATM OC12 PIC Optical Interface Support (M40e Router)

Table 4 describes the optical interfaces supported on the ATM OC12 PIC.

Table 4: Optical Interface Support for the ATM OC12 PIC

PIC Type

Single-Mode Intermediate Reach

Multimode

Optical interface

Single-mode, intermediate reach (Telcordia GR-253 compliant) with SC/PC duplex connector (maximum distance 9.3 miles/15 km)

Multimode with SC/PC duplex connector (maximum distance 546.8 yards/500 m), ATM Forum af-phy-0046

Wavelength

1274 through 1356 nm

1270 through 1380 nm

Average launch power

–15 through –8 dBm

–20 through –14 dBm

Receiver saturation

–8 dBm

–14 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–28 dBm

–26 dBm

Related Topics


[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]