10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface Specifications

The following 10-Gigabit Ethernet optical interface standards are supported on M Series, MX Series, or T Series routers. To determine which standards are supported for a transceiver on a particular device and router, see the “Cables and connectors” section for each device in the PIC guide for your router or the MX Series 3D Universal Edge Routers Line Card Guide..

Note: Some XFP transceivers can support either the 10-Gigabit Ethernet or SONET/SDH OC192/STM64 specifications. Check the standard supported for the device into which the transceiver is installed. For example, the XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2 transceiver installed in a 10-Gigabit Ethernet PIC supports the 10GBASE-E standard. However, the XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2 transceiver installed in a SONETSDH OC192/STM64 PIC supports the SONETSDH OC192/STM64 IR2 standard.

The specifications are organized by distance supported.

10GBASE-LRM Specifications

Table 16 shows the optical interface specifications for the 10GBASE-LRM standard.

Table 16: 10GBASE-LRM Optical Interface Specifications

Parameter

10GBASE-LRM

Optical interface

Multimode

Standard

IEEE 802.3aq—2002

Maximum distance

62.5/125 MMF cable, 500 MHz-km: 722 ft (220 m)

50/125 MMF cable, 500 MHz-km: 722 ft (220 m)

Transmitter wavelength

1260 through 1355 nm

Average launch power

–6.5 through +0.5 dBm

Average receive power

–6.5 through +1.5  dBm

Receiver saturation

+1.5 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–6.5 dBm

10GBASE-S Specifications

Table 17 shows the optical interface specifications for the 10GBASE-SR and 10GBASE-SW standards.

Table 17: 10GBASE-S (10GBASE-SR and 10GBASE-SW) Optical Interface Specifications

Parameter

10GBASE-S

Optical interface

Multimode

Standard

IEEE 802.3ae—2002

Maximum distance

50/125 MMF cable, 2000 MHz-km: 948 ft (300 m)

50/125 MMF cable. 500 MHz-km: 269 ft (82 m)

50/125 MMF cable, 400 MHz-km: 217 ft (66 m)

62.5/125 MMF cable, 200 MHz-km: 108 ft (33 m)

62.5/125 MMF cable, 160 MHz-km: 85 ft (26 m)

Transmitter wavelength

840 through 860 nm

Average launch power

–4.5 through –1.0 dBm

Average receive power

–9.9 through –1.0  dBm

Receiver saturation

–1.0 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–9.9 dBm

10GBASE-L Specifications

Table 18 shows the optical interface specifications for the 10GBASE-LR and 10GBASE-LW standards.

Table 18: 10GBASE-L (10GBASE-LR and 10GBASE-LW) Optical Interface Specifications

Parameter

10GBASE-L

Optical interface

Single-mode

Standard

IEEE 802.3ae—2002

Maximum distance

9/125 SMF cable: 6.2 miles (10  km)

Transmitter wavelength

1260 through 1355 nm

Average launch power

–8.2 through 0.5 dBm

Average receive power

–14.4 through 0.5  dBm

Receiver saturation

0.5 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–14.4 dBm

10GBASE-E Specifications

Table 19 shows the optical interface specifications for the 10GBASE-ER 10GBASE-EW standards.

Table 19: 10GBASE-E (10GBASE-ER and 10GBASE-EW) Optical Interface Specifications

Parameter

10GBASE-E

Optical interface

Single-mode

Standard

IEEE 802.3ae—2002

Maximum distance

9/125 SMF cable: 24.8 miles (40  km); distances greater than 30 km are considered to be engineered links.

Transmitter wavelength

1530 through 1565 nm

Average launch power

–4.7 through 4.0 dBm

Average receive power

–15.8 through –1.0  dBm

Receiver saturation

–1.0 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–15.8 dBm

10GBASE-Z Specifications

Table 20 shows the optical interface specifications for the 10GBASE-ZR and 10GBASE-ZW transceiver.

Table 20: 10GBASE-Z (10GBASE-ZR and 10GBASE-ZW) Optical Interface Specifications

Parameter

10GBASE-Z

Optical interface

Single-mode

Standard

Multivendor agreement

Maximum distance

9/125 SMF cable: 49.6 miles (80 km)

Transmitter wavelength

1530 through 1565 nm

Average launch power

0 through 4.0 dBm

Average receive power

–24.0 through –7.0 dBm

Receiver saturation

–7.0 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–24.0 dBm

Related Documentation