[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]

40-Port Gigabit Ethernet DPC with SFP

Image g004077.gif

Software release

  • JUNOS 8.2 and later

Description

  • 40 Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • Power requirement: 6.98 A @ 48 V (335 W)
  • Weight: 13.1 lb (5.9 kg)
  • Supports large Ethernet frame sizes for more efficient throughput across the intra-POP network

Hardware features

  • High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 1 Gbps
  • Autonegotiation between Gigabit Ethernet circuit partners
  • Full-duplex mode
  • Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes

Software features

Cables and connectors

  • You can install any transceiver supported by the DPC. For information about installing and removing transceivers, see the hardware guide for your router.
  • Optical SFP transceivers:
    • Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)
    • 1000Base-T SFP transceivers:
      • Model number: SFP-1-GE-T
      • Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45 connector
      • Pinout: MDI crossover
      • Maximum distance: 328 ft/100 m
    • Optical interface support—See Table 19
    • Bidirectional interfaces are supported in JUNOS 9.0 and later and must be used in pairs—See Table 20

Note: Do not install Gigabit Ethernet SFPs in the SONET/SDH port. The port will not recognize the SFP.

LEDs

OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:

  • Green—DPC is functioning normally.
  • Red—DPC has failed.

Link LED, one green per port:

  • Off—No link.
  • On steadily—Link is active.

The Link LEDs are labeled horizontally and top to bottom 0/0 through 0/5, 1/0 through 1/5, 2/0 through 2/5, and 3/0 through 3/5.

Table 19: Optical Interface Support for the 40-Port Gigabit Ethernet DPC

Parameter

1000Base-SX

1000Base-LX

1000Base-LX

1000Base-LH

Transceiver model number

SFP-1GE-SX

SFP-1GE-LX

SFP-GE40KM

SFP-1GE-LH

Optical interface

Multimode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Transceiver type

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

Maximum distance

62.5/125 MMF cable:
656 ft/200 m

50/125 MMF cable:
1640 ft/500 m

9/125 SMF cable:
6.2 miles/10 km

62.5/125 and 50/125 MMF cable:
1804.5 ft/550 m

9/125 SMF cable:
24.85 miles/40 km

9/125 SMF cable:
43.5 miles/70 km

Transmitter wavelength

770 through 860 nm

1270 through 1355 nm

1260 through 1360 nm

1355 through 1580 nm

Average launch power

–9.5 through 0 dBm

–11.5 through –3 dBm

–4.5 through 0 dBm

–3 through +3 dBm

Average receive power

–17 through 0 dBm

–19 through –3 dBm

–22.5 through –3 dBm

–20 through –3 dBm

Receiver saturation

0 dBm

–3 dBm

–3 dBm

–3 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–17 dBm

–19 dBm

–22.5 dBm

–20 dBm

Table 20: Bidirectional Optical Interface Support for the 40-Port Gigabit Ethernet DPC

Parameter

1000BASE-
BX10-U 13/14

1000BASE-
BX10-D 14/13

1000BASE-
BX10-U 13/15

1000BASE-
BX10-D 15/13

1000BASE-
BX40-U 13/15

1000BASE-
BX40-D 15/13

Pairs with

1000BASE-
BX10-D 14/13

1000BASE-
BX10-U 13/14

1000BASE-
BX10-D 15/13

1000BASE-
BX10-U 13/15

1000BASE-
BX40-D 15/13

1000BASE-
BX40-U 13/15

Transceiver model number

SFP-
GE10KT13R14

SFP-
GE10KT14R13

SFP-
GE10KT13R15

SFP-
GE10KT15R13

SFP-
GE40KT13R15

SFP-
GE40KT15R13

Optical interface

Single-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Transceiver type

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

Standard

IEEE 802.3-2005

IEEE 802.3-2005

Multivendor agreement

Multivendor agreement

Multivendor agreement

Multivendor agreement

Maximum distance

9/125 SMF cable:
6.2 miles/10 km

9/125 SMF cable:
6.2 miles/10 km

9/125 SMF cable:
6.2 miles/10 km

9/125 SMF cable:
6.2 miles/10 km

9/125 SMF cable:
24.9 miles/40 km

9/125 SMF cable:
24.9 miles/40 km

Transmitter wavelength

1260 through 1360 nm

1480 through 1500 nm

1270 through 1360 nm

1530 through 1570 nm

1260 through 1360 nm

1530 through 1570 nm

Average launch power

–9 through –3 dBm

–9 through –3 dBm

–9 through –3 dBm

–9 through –3 dBm

–6.5 through 2 dBm

–3 through 2 dBm

Average receive power

–19.5 through –3 dBm

–19.5 through –3 dBm

–20 through –3 dBm

–20 through –3 dBm

–23 through –3 dBm

–23 through –3 dBm

Receiver saturation

–3 dBm

–3 dBm

–3 dBm

–3 dBm

–3 dBm

–3 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–19.5 dBm

–19.5 dBm

–20 dBm

–20 dBm

–23 dBm

–23 dBm


[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]