[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]

22-Port Multi-Rate Ethernet Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPC with SFP

Image g002612.gif

Software release

  • JUNOS 9.3 and later

Description

  • 20 Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • 2 10-Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • Power requirement: 6.94 A @ 48 V (333 W)
  • Weight: 13.1 lb (5.9 kg)
  • Supports large Ethernet frame sizes for more efficient throughput across the intra-POP network

Hardware features

  • SFP ports:
    • High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 1 Gbps
  • XFP ports:
    • High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 10 Gbps
    • WAN-PHY mode at 9.953 Gbps
    • LAN-PHY mode at 10.3125 Gbps
  • Full-duplex mode
  • Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes
  • Enhanced ASICs for increased performance and scalability of Layer 2 features

Software features

Cables and connectors

  • You can install any transceiver supported by the DPC. For information about installing and removing transceivers, see the hardware guide for your router.
  • Optical SFP transceivers:
    • Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)
    • 1000Base-T SFP transceivers:
      • Model number: SFP-1-GE-T
      • Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45 connector
      • Pinout: MDI crossover
      • Maximum distance: 328 ft/100 m
    • Optical interface support—See Table 16
    • Bidirectional interfaces must be used in pairs—See Table 17
  • Fiber-optic SX, LX, and LH 10-gigabit small form-factor pluggable (XFP) transceivers:
    • Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)
    • Optical interface support—See Table 18

LEDs

OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:

  • Green—DPC is functioning normally.
  • Red—DPC has failed.

LINK LED, one green per port:

  • Off—No link.
  • On steadily—Link is active.

TUNNEL LED, one green per XFP port:

  • Off—Normal operating mode.
  • On steadily—Port configured in tunnel mode.

The SFP ports are labeled vertically and left to right 0/0 through 0/9 and 1/0 through 1/9.

The XFP ports are labeled top to bottom 2/0 and 3/0.

Table 16: Optical Interface Support for the Multi-Rate Ethernet Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPC SFPs

Parameter

100Base-FX

1000Base-SX

1000Base-LX

1000Base-LX

1000Base-LH

Transceiver model number

SFP-1FE-FX

SFP-1GE-SX

SFP-1GE-LX

SFP-GE40KM

SFP-1GE-LH

Optical interface

Multimode

Multimode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Transceiver type

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

Maximum distance

62.5/125 MMF cable:
6562 ft/2 km

50/125 MMF cable:
1640 ft/500 m

62.5/125 MMF cable:
656 ft/200 m

50/125 MMF cable:
1640 ft/500 m

9/125 SMF cable:
6.2 miles/10 km

62.5/125 and 50/125 MMF cable:
1804.5 ft/550 m

9/125 SMF cable:
24.85 miles/40 km

9/125 SMF cable:
43.5 miles/70 km

Transmitter wavelength

1270 through 1380 nm

770 through 860 nm

1270 through 1355 nm

1260 through 1360 nm

1355 through 1580 nm

Average launch power

–19 through –14 dBm

–9.5 through 0 dBm

–11.5 through –3 dBm

–4.5 through 0 dBm

–3 through +3 dBm

Average receive power

–31 through –14 dBm

–17 through 0 dBm

–19 through –3 dBm

–22.5 through –3 dBm

–20 through –3 dBm

Receiver saturation

–14 dBm

0 dBm

–3 dBm

–3 dBm

–3 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–31 dBm

–17 dBm

–19 dBm

–22.5 dBm

–20 dBm

Table 17: Bidirectional Optical Interface Support for the Multi-Rate Ethernet Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPC

Parameter

1000BASE-
BX10-U 13/14

1000BASE-
BX10-D 14/13

1000BASE-
BX10-U 13/15

1000BASE-
BX10-D 15/13

1000BASE-
BX40-U 13/15

1000BASE-
BX40-D 15/13

Pairs with

1000BASE-
BX10-D 14/13

1000BASE-
BX10-U 13/14

1000BASE-
BX10-D 15/13

1000BASE-
BX10-U 13/15

1000BASE-
BX40-D 15/13

1000BASE-
BX40-U 13/15

Transceiver model number

SFP-
GE10KT13R14

SFP-
GE10KT14R13

SFP-
GE10KT13R15

SFP-
GE10KT15R13

SFP-
GE40KT13R15

SFP-
GE40KT15R13

Optical interface

Single-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Transceiver type

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

SFP

Standard

IEEE 802.3-2005

IEEE 802.3-2005

Multivendor agreement

Multivendor agreement

Multivendor agreement

Multivendor agreement

Maximum distance

9/125 SMF cable:
6.2 miles/10 km

9/125 SMF cable:
6.2 miles/10 km

9/125 SMF cable:
6.2 miles/10 km

9/125 SMF cable:
6.2 miles/10 km

9/125 SMF cable:
24.9 miles/40 km

9/125 SMF cable:
24.9 miles/40 km

Transmitter wavelength

1260 through 1360 nm

1480 through 1500 nm

1270 through 1360 nm

1530 through 1570 nm

1260 through 1360 nm

1530 through 1570 nm

Average launch power

–9 through –3 dBm

–9 through –3 dBm

–9 through –3 dBm

–9 through –3 dBm

–6.5 through 2 dBm

–3 through 2 dBm

Average receive power

–19.5 through –3 dBm

–19.5 through –3 dBm

–20 through –3 dBm

–20 through –3 dBm

–23 through –3 dBm

–23 through –3 dBm

Receiver saturation

–3 dBm

–3 dBm

–3 dBm

–3 dBm

–3 dBm

–3 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–19.5 dBm

–19.5 dBm

–20 dBm

–20 dBm

–23 dBm

–23 dBm

Table 18: Optical Interface for the Multi-Rate Ethernet Enhanced Queuing IP Services DPC XFPs

Parameter

10-GBASE-S

10-GBASE-L

10-GBASE-E

10-GBASE-Z

Transceiver model number

XFP-10G-S

XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1

XFP-10G-E-OC192-IR2

XFP-10G-Z-OC192-LR2

Optical interface

Multimode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Transceiver type

XFP

XFP

XFP

XFP

Standard

IEEE 802.3ae—2002

IEEE 802.3ae—2002

IEEE 802.3ae—2002

Multivendor agreement

Maximum distance

50/125 MMF cable, 2000 MHz-km: 984 feet/300 m

50/125 MMF cable, 500 MHz-km: 269 feet/82 m

50/125 MMF cable, 400 MHz-km: 217 feet/66 m

62.5/125 MMF cable, 200 MHz-km: 108 feet/33 m

62.5/125 MMF cable, 160 MHz-km: 85 feet/26 m

9/125 SMF cable: 6.2 miles/10  km

9/125 SMF cable: 24.8 miles/40 km: Distances greater than 30 km are considered to be engineered links.

9/125 SMF cable: 49.6 miles/80 km

Transmitter wavelength

840 through 860 nm

1260 through 1355 nm

1530 through 1565 nm

1530 through 1565 nm

Average launch power

–4.5 through –1 dBm

–8.2 through .5 dBm

–4.7 through 4 dBm

0 through 4 dBm

Average receive power

–9.9 through –1.0  dBm

–14.4 through 0.5  dBm

–15.8 through –1.0  dBm

–24.0 through –7.0  dBm

Receiver saturation

–1.0 dBm

0.5 dBm

–1.0 dBm

–7 dBm

Receiver sensitivity

–9.9 dBm

–14.4 dBm

–15.8 dBm

–24 dBm


[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]