[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]

Gigabit Ethernet PIC with SFP (M10i Router)

Image g001889.gif

Software release

  • JUNOS 6.3 and later

Description

  • One Gigabit Ethernet port
  • Power requirement: 0.15 A @ 48 V (7.3 W)
  • Supports large Ethernet frame sizes for more efficient throughput across the intra-POP network

Hardware features

  • High-performance throughput on each port at speeds up to 1 Gbps
  • Autonegotiation between Gigabit Ethernet circuit partners
  • Full-duplex mode
  • Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes

Software features

  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) support
  • 802.1q virtual LANs (VLANs) support
  • 960 destination MAC filters per port
  • Flexible Ethernet encapsulation
  • Multiple tag protocol identifiers (TPID) support
  • Source MAC learning
  • MAC accounting and policing—Dynamic local address learning of source MAC addresses

Cables and connectors

  • You can install any transceiver supported by the PIC. For information about installing and removing transceivers, see the PIC and Transceiver Installation Instructions
  • Fiber-optic SFP transceivers:
    • Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)
    • Optical interface support—See Table 9
  • 1000Base-T SFP transceivers:
    • Connector: Four-pair, Category 5 shielded twisted-pair connectivity through an RJ-45 connector
    • Pinout: MDI crossover
    • Length: 328 ft/100 m

Note: Do not install Gigabit Ethernet SFPs in the SONET/SDH port. The port will not recognize the SFP.

LEDs

Status LED, one bicolor:

  • Off—PIC is not enabled
  • Green—PIC is operating normally
  • Red—PIC has an error or failure

Port LEDs, one pair per port:

  • Link—If green, the port is online; if there is no light, the port is down
  • Activity—If flashing green, the port is receiving data; if there is no light, the port might be on but is not receiving data

[ Contents] [ Prev] [ Next] [ Report an Error]