Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

 

Required Tools, Wires, and Cables for the CTP2000 Platform

 

Cabling your device takes only a few minutes. You need the following items and the cables listed in Table 1 for proper installation:

  • 1/8-inch flathead screwdriver

  • 3/8-inch wrench or 3/8-inch nut-driver

  • No. 2 Phillips screwdriver

  • Ground wires—We recommend a minimum of 18-AWG ground wire for AC and DC-powered versions, if applicable.

  • Two #10 kep nuts (supplied) to connect the ground (earth) wire to the ground terminal.

  • Power module wiring—We recommend a minimum of 18-AWG wire for the device with a dual stud terminal lug with 5/8-inch spacing.

Consider the distance from the connection point and the configuration of the device when determining the size of wire used.

Table 1: Required Cables

Connection

Port and Cable Used

Management connection between the processor module and the LAN

One Ethernet management port with an RJ-45 connector.

Management connection between the processor module and a management console

One RS-232 port with a DB-9 connector for VT100 management access on the PP833 processors. One COM2 port with an RJ-45 connector on the PP310 and PP332 processors.

Direct connections to interface modules

Cables vary depending on module.