Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

Navigation
Guide That Contains This Content
[+] Expand All
[-] Collapse All
     
     

    Required Tools, Wires, and Cables for the CTP1000 Platform

    Cabling your device takes only a few minutes. You need the following items and the cables listed in Table 1 for proper installation:

    • 1/8-inch flathead screwdriver
    • 3/8-inch wrench or 3/8-inch nut-driver
    • No. 2 Phillips screwdriver
    • Ground wires—We recommend a minimum of 18-AWG ground wire for AC and DC-powered versions, if applicable.
    • Two #10 kep nuts (supplied) to connect the ground (earth) wire to the ground terminal.
    • Power module wiring—We recommend a minimum of 18-AWG wire for the device with a dual stud terminal lug with 5/8-inch spacing.

    Consider the distance from the connection point and the configuration of the device when determining the size of wire used.

    Table 1: Required Cables

    Connection

    Port and Cable Used

    Management connection between the processor module and the LAN

    One 10/100Base-T Ethernet management port with an RJ-45 connector.

    Management connection between the processor module and a management console

    One RS-232 port with a DB-9 connector for VT100 management access.

    Direct connections to interface modules

    Cables vary depending on module.

     
     

    Modified: 2015-11-22