Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

 

CTP2000 PMC Module

 

The PCI mezzanine card (PMC) is mounted on the processor module and can be installed or replaced in the field. Two PMC slots are available in the processor’s front panel to support two compatible PMC modules. Figure 1 displays the location of the PMC module on the CPU card. The following PMC modules are available:

  • CTP-FX2000GE-UPG—Dual SC multimode fiber Gigabit Ethernet PMC module offers dual 1000 Mbit Ethernet connectivity with SX signaling on an SC fiber connector.

  • CTP-FX2000FE-UPG—Dual SC multimode fiber Fast Ethernet PMC module offers dual 100FX Fast Ethernet connectivity on an SC fiber connector.

  • CTP-Fiber-PMC—Fiber PMC card supports up to two SFP modules. Supported SFP modules are:

    • CTP-SFP-1GE-T: Small form-factor pluggable 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet module (uses Cat 5 cable)

    • CTP-SFP-1GE-SX: Small form -factor pluggable 1000BASE- SX Gigabit Ethernet optic module

    • CTP-SFP-1GE-LX: Small form-factor pluggable 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet optic module

For information about how to install a PMC on CTP2000 Platforms, see Installing a PMC on CTP2000 Platforms.

Figure 1: CTP2000 PMC Module Location
CTP2000 PMC Module
Location