Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

Navigation  Back up to About Overview 

Step 4: Connect Cables

Cabling Overview

Cabling the device requires the following main tasks:

  1. Familiarize yourself with the module ports, and ensure that you have the cables and wires needed to complete each cabling procedure.
  2. Read and understand all safety warnings.
  3. Connect timing ports.
  4. Connect grounding wires to the chassis.
  5. Connect the power cables from the power source to the power supply.
  6. Connect the interface modules to their appropriate network interface.

Required Tools and Wires for Cabling

Cabling your device takes only a few minutes. You need the following items for proper installation:

  • 1/8-inch flathead screwdriver.
  • 3/8-inch wrench or 3/8-inch nut-driver.
  • No. 2 Phillips screwdriver.
  • Ground wires—We recommend a minimum of 18-AWG ground wire for AC and DC-powered versions, if applicable.
  • Two #10 kep nuts (supplied) to connect the ground (earth) wire to the ground terminal.
  • Power module wiring—We recommend a minimum of 18-AWG wire for the device with a dual stud terminal lug with 5/8-inch spacing.

Consider the distance from the connection point and the configuration of the device when determining the size of wire used.

Connect Management Ports

The management section of the CTP2000 series has one port for management access—a 10/100Base-T Ethernet port that accepts an RJ-45 (male) connector, providing an out-of-band connection for LAN access through an SSH session or SNMP. (See Figure 5 and Figure 6 for the console port locations on PP310, PP332, and PP833 processors.)

The management port is considered a data terminal equipment (DTE) interface. Direct connection to a terminal or PC (which also has a DTE interface) requires a crossover cable.

Figure 5: Console Port (COM2) Location on PP310 and PP332 processors

Console Port (COM2) Location
on PP310 and PP332 processors

Figure 6: Console Port (RS232) Location on PP833 Processor

Console
Port (RS232) Location on PP833 Processor

To connect the device to the network:

  1. Insert an Ethernet cable (RJ-45) connector into the 10/100Base-T (RJ-45) port until it clicks into place.
  2. Connect the other end of the cable to the appropriate Ethernet network for an out-of-band connection.

Connect an Interface Module

To install a cable in an interface module (see Figure 7 for an example of the 100-pin connectors on the front of the serial interface module):

  1. Ground yourself by using an antistatic wrist strap or other device, and connect it to an ESD grounding jack.
  2. Remove the dust cover that protects the cable connectors.
  3. Slide the cable as far as you can into the module until it clicks into place.
  4. Gently pull the cable to confirm that it is inserted correctly.

Figure 7: Connectors on a CTP Serial Interface Module

Connectors on a CTP Serial
Interface Module

Cable the Platform for Power

After you have correctly cabled the RTM, you must attach grounding and electrical wires before you turn the device on.

Three main tasks are involved:

  1. Switch all device power switches to OFF.

    Caution: Switches may have inadvertently flipped to ON during shipping and installation.

  2. Connect the grounding wires to the chassis.

    Warning: Always connect the grounding wires first (before connecting the power cables) and disconnect them last when installing or servicing the device.

  3. Connect the power cables to the power supplies.

Table 1 identifies the cabling requirements.

Table 1: CTP Power Supply Cables and Wires Needed

Cable/Wire

From

To

One 18-AWG ground wire

PDU ground terminal

Termination ground

Two 18-AWG wire leads

PDU Power A –48 VDC and RTN leads

Appropriate leads on power source No.1

Two 18-AWG wire leads

PDU Power B –48 VDC and RTN leads

Appropriate leads on power source No.2

Modified: 2017-03-01