Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

Navigation  Back up to About Overview 

Compliance Statements

Federal Communications Commission (FCC) Statement

This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A digital device, pursuant to Part 15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference when the equipment is operated in a commercial environment. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instruction manual, may cause harmful interference to radio communications. Operation of this equipment in a residential area is likely to cause harmful interference in which case the user will be required to correct the interference at his or her own expense.

This equipment is designed for use with properly shielded and terminated cables. Refer to the installation sections of this manual before operation.

Reference: CFR 47, Part 15J, Sect 15.105 April 18, 1989

Caution: Changes or modifications to this equipment not expressly approved by the party responsible for compliance could void the user's authority to operate the equipment.

FCC Requirements for Consumer Products

This equipment complies with FCC rules, Part 68. On the back side of this equipment is a label that contains, among other information, the FCC Registration Number and Ringer Equivalence Number (REN) for this equipment. If requested, provide this information to your telephone company.

If this equipment causes harm to the telephone network, the telephone company may discontinue your service temporarily. If possible, they will notify you in advance. But if advance notice is not practical, you will be notified as soon as possible. You will be advised of your right to file a complaint with the FCC.

Your telephone company may make changes in its facilities, equipment, operations, or procedures that could affect the proper operation of your equipment. If they do, you will be given advance notice to give you an opportunity to maintain uninterrupted service.

If you experience trouble with this equipment, please contact the manufacturer for warranty/repair information. The telephone company may ask that you disconnect this equipment from the network until the problem has been corrected or until you are sure that the equipment is not malfunctioning.

Food and Drug Administration, Center for Devices and Radiological Health

This equipment complies with 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 for the safe use of lasers.

Canadian Department of Communications Radio Interference Regulations

This Class B (or Class A, if so indicated on the registration label) digital apparatus meets the requirements of the Canadian Interference-Causing Equipment Regulations.

Industry Canada Notice CS-03

The Industry Canada label identifies certified equipment. This certification means that the equipment meets certain telecommunications network protective, operation and safety requirements as prescribed in the appropriate Terminal Equipment Technical Requirements document(s). The Department does not guarantee that the equipment will operate to the user's satisfaction. Before installing this equipment, users should ensure that it is permissible to be connected to the facilities of the local telecommunications company. The equipment must also be installed using an acceptable method of connection. The customer should be aware that compliance with the above conditions may not prevent degradation of service in some situations.

Repairs to certified equipment should be coordinated by a representative designated by the supplier. Any repairs or alterations made by the user to this equipment, or equipment malfunctions, may give the telecommunications company cause to request the user to disconnect the equipment.

Users should ensure for their own protection that the electrical ground connections of the power utility, telephone lines and internal metallic water pipe system, if present, are connected together. This precaution may be particularly important in rural areas.

Caution: Users should not attempt to make such connections themselves, but should contact the appropriate electric inspection authority, or electrician, as appropriate.

Notice: The Ringer Equivalence Number (REN) assigned to each terminal device provides an indication of the maximum number of terminals allowed to be connected to a telephone interface. The termination on an interface may consist of any combination of devices subject only to the requirement that the sum of the Ringer Equivalence Numbers of all the devices does not exceed 5.

DOC Explanatory Notes: Equipment Attachment Limitations

The Canadian Department of Communications label identifies certified equipment. This certification meets certain telecommunication network protective, operational and safety requirements. The department does not guarantee that the equipment will operate to the users satisfaction.

Before installing the equipment, users should ensure that it is permissible to be connected to the facilities of the local telecommunications company. The equipment must also be installed using an acceptable method of connection. In some cases, the company's inside wiring associated with a single line individual service may be extended by means of a certified connector assembly (telephone extension cord). The customer should be aware that compliance with the above condition may not prevent degradation of service in some situations.

Repairs to certified equipment should be made by an authorized Canadian maintenance facility designated by the supplier. Any repairs or alterations made by the user to this equipment, or equipment malfunctions, may give the telecommunications company cause to request the user to disconnect the equipment.

Users should ensure for their own protection that the electrical ground connections of the power utility, telephone lines and internal metallic water pipe system, if present, are connected together. This precaution may be particularly important in rural areas.

Caution: Users should not attempt to make such connections themselves, but should contact the appropriate electrical inspection authority, or electrician, as appropriate.

EC Declaration of Conformity

Figure 5 shows the declaration of conformity for the CTP150 platform.

Figure 5: CTP150 Platform Declaration of Conformity

CTP150 Platform Declaration
of Conformity

Modified: 2017-02-21