Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

Navigation  Back up to About Overview 
ContentIndex
  
[+] Expand All
[-] Collapse All

 A  C  D  E  H  I  J  M  P  R  S  T  U  V

 

A

accessing    
connecting directly
console ports
HyperTerminal
management console
SSH setup
 

C

cabling    
fast Ethernet    12
overview
power    12
recommendations
required tools
Case Manager, Juniper
cleaning platform
compliance, regulatory    
Canadian
FCC    12
FDA
console     See management console    
CTP overview
CTP1002 platform    1
specifications
CTP1004 platform    1
specifications
CTP1012 platform    1
specifications
CTPOS
CTPView
customer support    1
contacting Juniper
information needed
locating serial numbers
return procedure    12
 

D

damaged components, returning
DB-25 connector    12
DB-9    
connector
crossover cable
declaration of conformity, EC    
CTP1000
 

E

EIA-530 data interface
EIA530(A) data interface
environmental requirements
 

H

HyperTerminal access
 

I

inspecting before installation
installing    
before
freestanding
responsibilities
interface modules    
pinouts     See pinouts    
 

J

JTAC, contacting    12
 

M

maintaining    
cleaning
storing modules
tools required
management console    
accessing
direct connection
pinouts
port setup
modules and components    
cleaning
replacing
storing
 

P

pinouts    
100-pin connector
power    
cables, DC    12
failures
shutdowns
powering off
powering on    12
preinstallation responsibilities
 

R

rack    
installation guidelines
installing in
mechanical requirements
requirements
space requirements
reclamation and recycling
replacing components
return procedure    12
RJ-45 connector    123456
RS-232 port    123456
 

S

safety guidelines
serial number, locating
SSH connection
storing components
 

T

technical support
troubleshooting power failures    12
 

U

unpacking and inspecting
 

V

V.35 data interface

Required Tools, Wires, and Cables for the CTP1000 Platform

Cabling your device takes only a few minutes. You need the following items and the cables listed in Table 9 for proper installation:

  • 1/8-inch flathead screwdriver
  • 3/8-inch wrench or 3/8-inch nut-driver
  • No. 2 Phillips screwdriver
  • Ground wires—We recommend a minimum of 18-AWG ground wire for AC and DC-powered versions, if applicable.
  • Two #10 kep nuts (supplied) to connect the ground (earth) wire to the ground terminal.
  • Power module wiring—We recommend a minimum of 18-AWG wire for the device with a dual stud terminal lug with 5/8-inch spacing.

Consider the distance from the connection point and the configuration of the device when determining the size of wire used.

Table 9: Required Cables

Connection

Port and Cable Used

Management connection between the processor module and the LAN

One 10/100Base-T Ethernet management port with an RJ-45 connector.

Management connection between the processor module and a management console

One RS-232 port with a DB-9 connector for VT100 management access.

Direct connections to interface modules

Cables vary depending on module.

Related Documentation

Modified: 2015-11-22