Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

Universal Forwarding Module (UFM)

 

The Universal Forwarding Module (UFM) is a transport service module that performs functions such as transponding and muxponding. UFMs are available in different types from fixed to highly flexible configurations.

Table 1: UFM Types

Module Type

Description

Universal Forwarding Module (UFM3), BT8A78UFM3

Supports:

  • Two BTI Interface Cards

Universal Forwarding Module with Integrated 100G Coherent MSA XCVR (UFM4), BT8A78UFM4

Supports:

  • One integrated 100G Coherent MSA XCVR

  • One BTI Interface Card

Universal Forwarding Module with Integrated 400G Coherent MSA XCVR (UFM6), BT8A78UFM6-I02

Caution: Each UFM6 is affixed with a CAUTION HOT SURFACE label indicating that some components and heat sinks on the module are hot. Do not touch any components or heat sinks when removing the module.

Supports:

  • One integrated 400G Coherent MSA XCVR with two 200-Gbps ports

  • QSFP+/QSFP28 client ports: Ten QSFP+ ports (40 x 10-Gbps) when deployed with ten GigaLight SMF Elite MTP (Angled) LC/UPC 1x8F to MTP MiniCassettes (see Fiber Breakout), or 4 x 100-Gbps QSFP28 ports

UFM Specifications

Table 2: UFM Specifications

Item

Specification

Physical Dimensions

Width

1.14 in

28.9 mm

Height

13.75 in

350.0 mm

Depth

11.75 in

300.0 mm

Power Consumption (40°C ambient)

Note: Before using for planning or implementation purposes, contact Juniper Networks Support to confirm the power consumption values.

 

Universal Forwarding Module (BT8A78UFM3)

Typical: 32 W

Maximum: 35 W

Universal Forwarding Module with Integrated 100G Coherent MSA XCVR (BT8A78UFM4)

Typical: 140 W

Maximum: 154 W

Universal Forwarding Module with Integrated 400G Coherent MSA XCVR (BT8A78UFM6-I02)

Typical:

  • With 10 x QSFP+ transceivers installed: 305 W

  • With 4 x QSFP28 transceivers installed: 295 W

LEDs

See Service Module LEDs.

UFM Latches

The top and bottom latches of a UFM must be fully closed for proper module operation.

Figure 1 and Figure 2 show the open and closed positions of the top latch on each type of UFM.

Figure 1: Top Latch - UFM3 and UFM6
Top Latch - UFM3 and UFM6
Figure 2: Top Latch - UFM4
Top Latch - UFM4
Note

The design of the UFM4 top latch accommodates the space taken up by the integrated MSA transceiver.

The bottom latch on all UFMs (Figure 3) has an extendable handle that provides leverage when you open or close the latch.

Figure 3: Bottom Latch - UFMs
Bottom Latch - UFMs

Installing a UFM

Use this procedure to install a Universal Forwarding Module (UFM).

Prerequisites:

  • If you are installing a (UFM6) module on a BTI7814 chassis, ensure that BTI7814 Booster Fans are also installed in the chassis. See BTI7814 Booster Fans.

  • If you have pre-provisioned the module, ensure the module is administratively enabled. If the module is not administratively enabled, the module will not be acknowledged by the CMM. For information on how to enable the module, see the BTI7800 Software Configuration Guide.

  • If you have not pre-provisioned the module and you are relying on auto-provisioning, then the system will automatically provision and enable the module for you. You do not need to manually enable the module in this case.

This procedure covers all UFM types.

Tools Required

  • Number 2 Phillips screwdriver

Note

Be familiar with the site, safety, and installation guidelines described in Module Installation and Removal Guidelines.

Note

Installation rules exist for UFM6 modules. See UFM6 installation rules for more information.

  1. Remove the filler panel from the slot into which you are installing the module and store it in a safe place for future use.
  2. Remove the module from its antistatic bag, holding it by its edges and faceplate to prevent damage to the module circuitry.

    Visually inspect the module, including the pins and connectors that attach to the backplane, for signs of damage before installation.

  3. Install the module.
    1. Ensure that all latches are in the open position and that the black handles are extended as applicable. See UFM Latches.

    2. Position the module.

      • BTI7814: Position the module vertically so that the faceplate is toward you and the latches are on the left side.

      • BTI7801, BTI7802: Position the module horizontally so that the faceplate is toward you and the latches are on the bottom.

    3. Align the module with the slot guides.

    4. Insert the module edges on the slot guides.

      Carefully slide the module until it contacts the backplane and push in firmly on the faceplate.

    5. Close the latches by moving both latches to the inward position and push in until they fully close.

      The latches are angled slightly outward from the faceplate when fully engaged.

    6. Retract the black handles to allow clearance for the BIC modules, as applicable.

  4. Carefully tighten the faceplate thumbscrews. Use a screwdriver if necessary.
  5. If you are installing a UFM6, connect a fiber from a GigaLight SMF Elite MTP (Angled) LC/UPC 1x8F to MTP MiniCassette to the desired QSFP+ port to get access to the individual 10-Gbps signals. See Fiber Breakout for more information.

You have successfully completed this procedure.

Removing a UFM

Use this procedure to remove a Universal Forwarding Module (UFM) from a chassis.

Prerequisites:

  • Ensure the module is administratively disabled. When the module is administratively disabled, the hot-swap LED shows a solid blue. For information on how to disable the UFM, see the BTI7800 Software Configuration Guide.

This procedure covers all UFM types.

Tools Required

  • Number 2 Phillips screwdriver

  • Antistatic bag

Note

Be familiar with the site, safety, and installation guidelines described in Module Installation and Removal Guidelines.

Caution

Each UFM6 is affixed with a CAUTION HOT SURFACE label indicating that some components and heat sinks on the module are hot. Do not touch any components or heat sinks when removing the module.

  1. Ensure the hot-swap LED is solid blue.
  2. If you plan on removing the BICs from the UFM, do so now.

    It is easier to remove a BIC from the UFM while the UFM is still in the chassis. For information on removing a BIC, see Removing a BIC.

  3. Move fibers aside as needed to get clear access to the module.
  4. Disconnect all fibers from the module.Note

    Ensure that the fibers are protected with protective caps while disconnected.

  5. Loosen the two faceplate thumbscrews located at each end of the module. They should spring out freely when fully loosened. Use a screwdriver if necessary.
  6. Unseat the module from the backplane by simultaneously opening both latches. See UFM Latches.
    1. For latches with the extendable black handle, extend the black handle and use it as a lever to move the latch to the open position.

    2. For latches with the J-handle, pull on the J-handle to move the latch to the open position.

  7. Gently slide the module out of its slot and place it in the antistatic bag.

    Handle the module by its edges and faceplate.

  8. If the slot is to remain unoccupied, install a filler panel.

You have successfully completed this procedure.

Replacing a UFM4 with a UFM3

Use this procedure to replace a UFM4 with a UFM3.

Prerequisites:

  • The UFMs must be similarly equipped. See the BTI7800 Series Software Configuration Guide for the qualifying criteria.

This procedure describes a very specific type of UFM replacement where a UFM with an integrated 100G Coherent MSA XCVR is replaced by a UFM with a 1x CFP BIC and a 100G Coherent CFP. To facilitate this common use case, the system can automatically propagate the configuration from the UFM being replaced to the new UFM.

Specifically, when replacing a UFM4 with a similarly-equipped UFM3, the system can automatically unprovision the old UFM and provision the new UFM. This is called auto-reprovisioning, and includes the unprovisioning of the old equipment, interfaces, and cross-connects, and the reprovisioning of the new equipment, interfaces, and cross-connects.

When auto-reprovisioning is performed successfully, the new UFM boots seamlessly into the new configuration, preserving all provisioned interfaces and cross-connects. No manual reconfiguration is necessary.

Note

Be familiar with the site, safety, and installation guidelines described in Module Installation and Removal Guidelines.

  1. Mark all fibers that you plan to disconnect from the UFM4 and reconnect to the UFM3.
  2. If the UFM being replaced contains a BIC in BIC slot 2, and if you want to reuse that BIC in the new UFM, follow the procedures in Removing a BIC to remove the BIC from BIC slot 2.
  3. Follow the procedures in Removing a UFM to remove the UFM4 you want to replace.
  4. Wait a minimum of 60 seconds to allow time for the CMM to recognize that the UFM has been removed.
  5. Follow the procedures in Installing a UFM to install the UFM3.
  6. Follow the procedures in Installing a BIC to install a 1x CFP BIC into BIC slot 1, and to reinstall the BIC that you removed in 2 into BIC slot 2 of the UFM.
  7. Install a 100G Coherent CFP into the 1x CFP BIC.
  8. Reconnect all fibers.

You have successfully completed this procedure.

UFM6 Installation Rules

Installation rules exist for the UFM6 when running on a BTI7814 powered with AC PEMs.

Table 3: Installation Rules

Input voltage to AC PEM

Maximum number of UFM6 modules

Power available for other modules

100 VAC

8

100 W

110 VAC

9

100 W

180 VAC and above

No restrictions are necessary.

The power available for other modules increases if you deploy fewer UFM6 modules than the maximums specified in the scenarios above. This increase is equal to the power saved for each UFM6 module allowed but not deployed. See BTI7800 Series Component Power Consumption for the power consumption of the UFM6 and other modules.

Note

Failure to comply with these rules might lead to adverse thermal behavior and premature failure.