Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

Power

 

BTI7814 Power

The BTI7814 is powered by field-replaceable Power Entry Modules. Both AC and DC versions are supported.

Note

If your chassis has redundant PEMs, you will be able to replace a failed PEM while the redundant PEM continues to power the chassis. For more information, see BTI7814 Field-Replaceable Units (FRUs).

BTI7814 Power Distribution Plan

The BTI7814 supports redundant power feed pairs, A1/A2 and B1/B2, that allow the chassis to survive failure in any one feed pair. Both AC and DC feeds are supported.

External power is applied to the Power Entry Modules. The DC outputs of the Power Entry Modules are connected to the internal shelf input terminals (A1, B1, A2, and B2) that, in turn, are connected to the power rails on the shelf. The internal shelf input terminals are not externally visible. The mapping from the DC PEMs and the AC PEMs to these terminals is shown in the following table:

BTI7814 Internal Shelf Input Terminals

DC PEM Slots

AC PEM Slots

A1

DC PEM 1

AC PEM Slot 1 and AC PEM Slot 21

B1

DC PEM 2

AC PEM Slot 3 and AC PEM Slot 42

A2

DC PEM 3

AC PEM Slot 1 and AC PEM Slot 21

B2

DC PEM 4

AC PEM Slot 3 and AC PEM Slot 42

1 The DC outputs of the AC PEMs in these two slots are tied together to supply the A1 and A2 feeds.

2 The DC outputs of the AC PEMs in these two slots are tied together to supply the B1 and B2 feeds.

The input feeds at the internal shelf input terminals power the shelf as described in the following table:

Table 1: BTI7814 Backplane DC Power Distribution

Input Feeds

Channel

Slot

Modules

A1 and B1

1

Service module slots 3 and 4

Service Modules

2

Service module slots 5 and 6

Service Modules

3

Service module slots 7 and 8

Service Modules

4

Service module slots 1 and 2

Service Modules

5

Rear fans 5 and 6

BTI7814 Booster Fans

6

CMM slot A

Chassis Management Module (CMM)

Front fans 1, 2, 3 and 4

Front Fan modules

A2 and B2

1

Service module slots 11 and 12

Service Modules

2

Service module slots 13 and 14

Service Modules

3

Future use

Not applicable

4

Future use

Not applicable

5

Service module slots 9 and 10

Service Modules

6

CMM slot B

Chassis Management Module (CMM)

Future use

Not applicable

Each channel has a fuse rating of 20 Amps.

BTI7814 DC PEM

The BTI7814 chassis can be powered by up to four DC PEMs (BT8A78PEM3-DC). Two DC PEMs are used to provide the A feeds, for a total of twelve channels on the chassis. Each DC PEM powers six channels that feed various functions. A non-redundant configuration requires two DC PEMs. A redundant configuration requires four DC PEMs. It is recommended that you configure your chassis with four DC PEMs and connect each PEM to its own (separate) power supply and return.

Each DC PEM features two dual-stud return terminals and two dual-stud feed terminals. Typically, only one dual-stud terminal is used. The extra dual-stud terminals can be used for particular applications, such as laboratory applications.

Figure 1: BTI7814 14-Slot Chassis DC Power Entry Module
BTI7814 14-Slot Chassis DC Power Entry Module

The DC PEMs are located on the rear of the chassis. The slots are numbered PEM 1 through PEM 4 (from right to left). PEM 1 and PEM 2 power one set of six channels, and PEM 3 and PEM 4 power the other set of six channels. For details on the power distribution plan, see BTI7814 Power Distribution Plan.

There is a direct correlation between the DC PEM slots and the internal shelf input terminals.

The external A feed pair consists of two individual feeds, A1 and A2, which connect to the external input terminals of PEM 1 and PEM 3. The DC outputs of PEM 1 and PEM 3 supply power to the A1 and A2 internal shelf input terminals respectively.

Similarly, the external B feed pair consists of two individual feeds, B1 and B2, which connect to the external input terminals of PEM 2 and PEM 4. The DC outputs of PEM 2 and PEM 4 supply power to the B1 and B2 internal shelf input terminals respectively.

This is shown in the following table along with the external breaker requirements for each individual feed:

External Feeds

DC PEM Slots

Internal Shelf Input Terminals

External Breaker Requirements

A1

PEM 1

A1

125A

B1

PEM 2

B1

125A

A2

PEM 3

A2

125A

B2

PEM 4

B2

125A

If an installed DC PEM is not connected to a power feed, but the chassis is otherwise powered (by another PEM), the following occurs:

  • The unpowered DC PEM is shown in inventory.

  • The red LED on the unpowered DC PEM is illuminated.

  • A powerAbsent alarm is raised for the unpowered DC PEM.

BTI7814 DC PEM Specifications

Table 2: BTI7814 14-Slot Chassis DC Power Entry Module (BT8A78PEM3-DC) Specifications

Item

Specification

Physical Dimensions

Height

6.25 in

159 mm

Width

3.50 in

89.0 mm

Depth

6.81 in

157.0 mm

Weight

1.6 lb

0.7 kg

Power Consumption (40°C ambient) 1

99.9% efficient (maximum 20 W)

Power Capacity

4800 W

Voltage

 

Input Range2

-42 VDC to -60 VDC

External Breaker

125 A

Power Cable

The power cord is not supplied by Juniper Networks.

Size

2 AWG

Receptacle

Not applicable

Plug

Not applicable

LEDs

LED

Name

Color

State

Description

Ch 1 to 6

Fuses 1 to 6

Red

Off

Normal operation.

On

Fuse is blown or not present.

Blinking

Input power is lost.

ACT

Active

Green

On

Normal operation.

H/S

Hot Swap

Blue

Off

Normal operation.

Blinking

The power circuit is still active and starting to shut down.

On

The PEM is ready to be removed.

REV

Reverse voltage

Red

Off

Normal operation.

On

The wiring is reversed.

1 Before using for planning or implementation purposes, contact Juniper Networks Support to confirm the power consumption values.

2 Input voltages outside this range might cause the chassis to operate unpredictably.

Note

The REV LED indicates red to alert the installer that the chassis has been wired in reverse polarity. The installer should switch the power OFF on the chassis and rewire the positive and negative connections to the correct power terminals.

BTI7814 AC PEM

The BTI7814 chassis can be powered by four fan-cooled 2900W (53.5V) AC Rectifier Modules (BT8A78ACM1). The four rectifier modules and the housing are included when you order the chassis with the AC option (BT8A78CH14-KIT2-AC, BT8A78CH14-KIT3-AC). It is recommended that you install your chassis with all four rectifiers.

Note

The BTI7814 chassis can also be powered by an external rectifier. For information on the external, standalone, Power-One® rack-mounted 1U rectifier, see AC Rectifier.

The AC PEM rectifier housing (Figure 2) is 4RU tall, and can contain up to four AC PEMs. The rectifier housing and rectifiers come pre-installed on the chassis when you order the chassis with the AC option.

Figure 2: BTI7814 AC PEM Housing
BTI7814 AC PEM Housing
Figure 3: BTI7814 AC PEM Rectifier
BTI7814 AC PEM Rectifier

Each rectifier (Figure 3) is 1RU tall, and is cooled using internal fans. The rectifier slots are numbered from Slot 1 (top) to Slot 4 (bottom). The top two rectifiers are for the A feed pair, while the bottom two rectifiers are for the B feed pair. For details on the power distribution plan, see BTI7814 Power Distribution Plan.

The external fuse/breaker requirements for each feed is shown in the following table:

External Feeds

AC PEM Slots

Internal Shelf Input Terminals

External Breaker Requirements

A1

Slot 11

A1/A2

20A

A2

Slot 21

A1/A2

20A

B1

Slot 32

B1/B2

20A

B2

Slot 42

B1/B2

20A

1 The DC outputs of the AC PEMs in Slot 1 and Slot 2 are tied together to supply the A1 and A2 feeds.

2 The DC outputs of the AC PEMs in Slot 3 and Slot 4 are tied together to supply the B1 and B2 feeds.

Internally, the DC outputs of these rectifiers are protected through user-replaceable fuses. The fuse array for the A1/A2 feeds is located behind the rectifier in Slot 2. The fuse array for the B1/B2 feeds is located behind the rectifier in Slot 3. For instructions on replacing these fuses, see Replacing the fuses on a BTI7814 AC PEM.

If both 2900W (53.5V) AC Rectifier Modules in the same feed pair are not powered (e.g. A1 and A2, or B1 and B2), but the chassis is otherwise powered (by the other feed pair), the following occurs:

  • Both unpowered 2900W (53.5V) AC Rectifier Modules are not shown in inventory.

  • The red LEDs on the unpowered 2900W (53.5V) AC Rectifier Modules are not illuminated.

  • A powerAbsent alarm is not raised for either of these two unpowered modules.

If one 2900W (53.5V) AC Rectifier Module is powered and the other 2900W (53.5V) AC Rectifier Module in the same feed pair is seated but not powered, the following occurs:

  • The unpowered 2900W (53.5V) AC Rectifier Module is shown in inventory.

  • The red LED on the unpowered 2900W (53.5V) AC Rectifier Module is not illuminated.

  • A powerAbsent alarm is raised for the unpowered module.

BTI7814 AC PEM Specifications

Table 3: BTI7814 AC Power Entry Module (BT8A78ACM1) Specifications

Item

Specification

Physical Dimensions

Width

4.2 in

107 mm

Height

1.6 in

41.4 mm

Depth

13.3 in

355.1 mm

Weight

4.7 lb

2.1 kg

Power Consumption (40°C ambient) 1

The power dissipated depends on the load. The BT8A78ACM1 is 95% efficient.

Power Capacity

Note: The power capacity varies with the input voltage.

1480 W @ 100 VAC input

1640 W @ 110 VAC input

2900 W @ 180 VAC input and above

Voltage

Output (nominal) : -53.5 VDC

Input Range2

100 to 250 VAC (50/60 Hz)

Note: When running at input voltages below 180 VAC, the chassis must be equipped with all four AC PEMs.

External Breaker

20 A

Power Cable

The power cord is not supplied by Juniper Networks.

Note: The power cord must be installed by a qualified electrician. The cord set must be certified to the following CSA/UL standards:

  • CSA C22.2 No. 21 Cord Sets and Power Supply Cords ("solid green" protective earthing conductor acceptable)

  • UL 817 Cord Sets and Power-Supply Cords ("solid green" protective earthing conductor acceptable)

Gauge

12 AWG SJT

Receptacle (to chassis)

IEC C21

Plug (to power source)

110 V supply3: IEC 5-20

240 V supply: IEC 6-20

LEDs

LED

Name

State

Description

LED (top)

AC OK

Off

AC FAIL. The input AC voltage is not in range for normal PEM operation.

Green

AC OK. The input AC voltage is in range for normal PEM operation.4

Red

A problem has caused the rectifier to go into protection state. The DC output is shut down.

LED (bottom)

Trouble

Off

Normal operation.

Amber, Blinking

Internal communication is lost.5

Amber

A problem with the internal PEM fan has been detected. The fan has not yet failed but requires attention.

1 Before using for planning or implementation purposes, contact Juniper Networks Support to confirm the power consumption values.

2 Running with input voltages below 180 VAC lowers the AC PEM power capacity. See the Power Capacity row above.

3 When running with a 110 V supply, ensure the chassis is equipped with all four AC PEMs.

4 This does not indicate that the AC input voltage is within the acceptable range needed to meet the power requirements of the chassis.

5 Under normal operation, the PEM provides status information to system controllers across a management bus.

BTI7802 Power

The BTI7802 is powered by field-replaceable power entry modules. Both AC and DC versions are supported.

Note

If your chassis has redundant PEMs, you will be able to replace a failed PEM while the redundant PEM continues to power the chassis. For more information, see BTI7802 Field-Replaceable Units (FRUs).

BTI7802 Power Distribution Plan

The BTI7802 supports redundant power feeds, A and B, that allow the chassis to survive failure in any one feed. External power is applied to the Power Entry Modules, which, in turn, power the chassis. Each PEM can power the whole chassis.

BTI7802 DC PEM

The BTI7802 chassis can be powered by up to two convection-cooled 1-Slot/2-Slot Chassis DC Power Entry Modules (BT8A78PEM1-DC). A non-redundant configuration requires one DC PEM. A redundant configuration requires two DC PEMs. It is recommended that you configure your chassis with two DC PEMs.

The PEM slots are numbered PEM 1 (left slot) and PEM 2 (right slot). Each DC PEM can power the full chassis.

In a redundant configuration, the A feed is applied to one DC PEM, and the B feed is applied to the other DC PEM. Each feed should be protected with a 30A breaker.

Figure 4: BTI7802 1-Slot/2-Slot Chassis DC Power Entry Module
BTI7802 1-Slot/2-Slot Chassis DC Power Entry Module

If a seated DC PEM is not connected to a power feed, but the chassis is otherwise powered (by the other PEM), the following occurs:

  • The unpowered DC PEM is shown in inventory.

  • The red LED on the unpowered DC PEM is illuminated.

  • A powerAbsent alarm is raised for the unpowered DC PEM.

BTI7802 DC PEM Specifications

Table 4: BTI7802 1-Slot/2-Slot Chassis DC Power Entry Module (BT8A78PEM1-DC) Specifications

Item

Specification

Physical Dimensions

Width

3.35 in

85 mm

Height

1.59 in

40.5 mm

Depth

12.00 in

305 mm

Weight

1.60 lb

0.7 kg

Power Consumption (40° ambient)

Note: Before using for planning or implementation purposes, contact Juniper Networks Support to confirm the power consumption values.

99.9% efficient (maximum 20W)

Power Capacity

1000 W

Voltage

Input Range

Note: Input voltages outside this range might cause the chassis to operate unpredictably.

-42 V DC to -60 V DC

External Breaker

30 A

Power Cable

Juniper Networks-supplied (BT8A78PWR1)

LEDs

Color

State

Description

 

AC

Green

OFF

The AC input power is off.

ON

The AC input power is on.

 

DC

Green

OFF

The DC output power is off.

ON

The DC output power is on.

 

O/T

Amber

OFF

Normal operation.

ON

An over-temperature condition or a fan fault exists.

Compliance

UL CSA

ETSI

BTI7802 AC PEM

The BTI7802 chassis can be powered by up to two fan-cooled 1-Slot/2-Slot Chassis AC Power Entry Modules (BT8A78PEM1-AC). Each AC PEM draws air from the front of the chassis and exhausts directly out the rear. A non-redundant configuration requires one AC PEM. A redundant configuration requires two AC PEMs. It is recommended that you configure your chassis with two AC PEMs.

The PEM slots are numbered PEM 1 (left slot) and PEM 2 (right slot). Each AC PEM can power the full chassis.

In a redundant configuration, the A feed is applied to one AC PEM, and the B feed is applied to the other AC PEM. Each feed should be protected with a 15A breaker.

Figure 5: BTI7802 1-Slot/2-Slot Chassis AC Power Entry Module
BTI7802 1-Slot/2-Slot Chassis AC Power Entry Module

If a seated AC PEM is not connected to a power feed, but the chassis is otherwise powered (by another PEM), the following occurs:

  • The unpowered AC PEM is not shown in inventory.

  • The AC LED on the unpowered AC PEM is not illuminated.

  • A powerAbsent alarm is not raised for the unpowered module.

BTI7802 AC PEM Specifications

Table 5: BTI7802 1-Slot/2-Slot Chassis AC Power Entry Module (BT8A78PEM1-AC) Specifications

Item

Specification

Physical Dimensions

Width

3.35 inches

85.0 millimeters

Height

1.59 inches

40.5 millimeters

Depth

12.0 inches

305 millimeters

Weight

1.6 pounds

0.7 kilograms

Power Consumption (40°C ambient)

Note: Before using for planning or implementation purposes, contact Juniper Networks Support to confirm the power consumption values.

The power dissipated depends on the load. The BT8A78PEM1-AC is 90% efficient.

Power Capacity

1000 Watts

Voltage

 

Output (nominal)

-48VDC

Input

100 to 250VAC (50/60Hz)

External Breaker

15A

Power Cable

The power cord can be ordered from Juniper Networks.

Size

18AWG (recommended for input voltages below 180VAC)

Receptacle (to chassis)

IEC C13

Plug (to power source)

IEC 5-15

LEDs

AC OK: Green (AC input normal)

DC OK: Green (DC output normal)

Over Temperature: Amber (Over temperature or fan fail condition)

Compliance

UL CSA

ETSI

BTI7801 Power

The BTI7801 is powered by the same field-replaceable power entry modules found on the BTI7802. Both AC and DC versions are supported.

Note

If your chassis has redundant PEMs, you will be able to replace a failed PEM while the redundant PEM continues to power the chassis. For more information, see BTI7801 Field-Replaceable Units (FRUs).

BTI7801 Power Distribution Plan

The BTI7801 supports redundant power feeds, A and B, that allow the chassis to survive failure in any one feed. External power is applied to the Power Entry Modules, which, in turn, power the chassis. Each PEM can power the whole chassis.

BTI7801 DC PEM

The BTI7801 chassis can be powered by up to two convection-cooled 1-Slot/2-Slot Chassis DC Power Entry Modules (BT8A78PEM1-DC). This is the same PEM that powers the BTI7802. See BTI7802 DC PEM for more information.

BTI7801 AC PEM

The BTI7801 chassis can be powered by up to two fan-cooled 1-Slot/2-Slot Chassis AC Power Entry Modules (BT8A78PEM1-AC). This is the same PEM that powers the BTI7802. See BTI7802 AC PEM for more information.

BTI7800 Series Component Power Consumption

Note

Before using for planning or implementation purposes, contact Juniper Networks Support to confirm the power consumption values.

Table 6: BTI7800 Series Component Power Consumption (at 40°C)

Module

PEC

Typical (W)

Maximum (W)

Service Modules

Universal Forwarding Module (UFM3)

BT8A78UFM3

32

35

Universal Forwarding Module with Integrated 100G Coherent MSA XCVR (UFM4)

BT8A78UFM4

140

154

Universal Forwarding Module with Integrated 400G Coherent MSA XCVR (UFM6)

BT8A78UFM6-I02

Equipped with 10 QSFP+ 4x10GBASE LR or QSFP+ 4x10G Ethernet/OTN LR: 305

Equipped with 4 QSFP28 100GE LR4: 295

96-Channel Amplifier (AMP1 )

BT8A78AMP1

68

75

96-Channel Fixed Mux/Demux (FMD96)

BT8A78MD03

0

0

Wavelength Protection Switch (WPS4)

BT8A78WPS4

22

24

BTI Interface Cards

12x SFP+ BTI Interface Card (12x SFP+ BIC )

BT8A78SFP12G

38

43

1x CFP BTI Interface Card (1x CFP BIC )

BT8A78CFP1G

32

38

Common Equipment

Chassis Management Module (CMM)

BT8A78CMM1

70

77

14-Slot Chassis Front Cooling Module (FAN3)

BT8A78FAN3

70

77

2-Slot Chassis Cooling Module (FAN2)

BT8A78FAN2

150

165

1-Slot Chassis Front Cooling Module (FAN5)

BT8A78FAN5

65

72

BTI7814 Booster Fan (FAN9)

BT8A78FAN9

125

BTI7814 Chassis Alarm Panel (CAP1)

BT8A78CAP1

2

2.4

BTI7802 Chassis Alarm Panel (CAP2)

BT8A78CAP2

2

2.4

BTI7814 14-Slot Chassis DC Power Entry Module (DC PEM )

BT8A78PEM3-DC

99.9% efficient

20

BTI7802 1-Slot/2-Slot Chassis DC Power Entry Module (DC PEM)

BT8A78PEM1-DC

99.9% efficient

20

BTI7814 AC Power Entry Module (2900W (53.5V) AC Rectifier Module)

BT8A78ACM1

95% efficient

145

BTI7802 AC Power Entry Module (AC PEM )

BT8A78PEM1-AC

90% efficient

100

Ethernet and Serial Link (ESL )

BT8A78ESL1

0.25

0.25

Pluggable Transceivers

SFP+ 850nm 200m Dual-Rate 10.3 and 10.5Gbps

BP3AD6SS

0.8

1

SFP+ 1310nm 10km Multi-Rate 9.9 to 11.1Gbps

BP3AM6MS

0.8

1

SFP+ DWDM Fixed 80km Multi-Rate 9.9 to 11.1Gbps

BP3AM6DL-xx

1.5

SFP+ DWDM Tunable 80km Multi-Rate 9.9 to 11.1Gbps

BP3AM6TL

1.7

2

QSFP+ 4x10GBASE LR

QSFPP-4X10GE-LR (740-054050)

3.5

QSFP+ 4x10G Ethernet/OTN LR

QSFPP-4X10GD-LR (740-058730)

3.5

QSFP+ 4x10GBASE SR

QSFPP-4X10GE-SR (740-054053)

1.5

QSFP+ 40GE SR4

QSFPP-40GBASE-SR4 (740-067443)

1.5

QSFP+ 40GE LR4

QSFPP-40GBASE-LR4 (740-073093 740-043308)

3.5

QSFP28 100GE AOC

JNP-100G-AOC-xx (740-06xxxx)

3.5

QSFP28 100GE LR4

QSFP-100G-LR4-2 (740-074685)

3.5

QSFP28 100GE Ethernet/OTN LR4

QSFP-100G-LR4-D (740-073859)

3.5

QSFP28 100GE SR4

QSFP-100GBASE-SR4 (740-058734)

3.5

CFP 100GBASE-SR10 100m

BP3AMASS

10

12

CFP 100GBASE-LR4 10km

BP3AMDLI

20

24

100G Coherent CFP

BP3AMCTL

25

30

100G Coherent CFP-M05

CFP-100GBASE-CHRT

32