Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

Fiber Breakout

 

Fiber Breakout for UFM6 QSFP+ Ports

The QSFP+ transceivers used on the UFM6 are parallel single mode transceivers that have four parallel 10-Gbps lanes. To provide access to these individual 10-Gbps channels, Juniper Networks has adopted GigaLight's fiber breakout solution, which consists of a fiber cassette and rack.

The QSFP+ transceiver connects to the GigaLight fiber cassette through a single cable (consisting of multiple single-mode fibers), which is split within the cassette into individual 10-Gbps fiber pairs that are accessible from the cassette faceplate (Figure 1). The cassette can be mounted into a GigaLight 1U GigaC Rack (holds 12 cassettes).

Figure 1: GigaLight Cassette
GigaLight Cassette

Alternatively, you can provide access to the individual 10-Gbps channels through a fiber breakout cable directly, without using the GigaLight fiber cassette solution. The breakout cable connects to the QSFP+ transceiver at one end and provides four LC/UPC connectors at the other end for access to the four individual 10-Gbps channels.

The components for both of these options are listed in Fiber Breakout Components.

GigaLight SMF Elite MTP (Angled) LC/UPC 1x8F to MTP MiniCassette Specifications

The GigaLight SMF Elite MTP (Angled) LC/UPC 1x8F to MTP MiniCassette connects to the QSFP+ transceiver through an MTP connector and provides access to the individual 10-Gbps channels through four LC/UPC ports.

Table 1: GigaLight SMF Elite MTP (Angled) LC/UPC 1x8F to MTP MiniCassette Specifications

Attribute

Specification

Physical Dimensions

Width (includes faceplate)

103 mm

Height

12 mm

Depth

120 mm

Optical

Minimum

Typical

Maximum

Units

Insertion loss (MTP)

-

0.25

0.35

dB

Insertion loss (LC/UPC)

-

0.1

0.3

dB

Connector

MTP, LC/UPC

GigaLight 1U GigaC Rack Specifications

The GigaLight 1U GigaC Rack is a 1U 19-inch multislot chassis that can hold up to 12 GigaLight SMF Elite MTP (Angled) LC/UPC 1x8F to MTP MiniCassettes.

Table 2: GigaLight 1U GigaC Rack Specifications

Attribute

Specification

Width

431.4 mm

Height

44.0 mm

Depth

260 mm

Cassette capacity

up to 12

Fiber Breakout Components

Component

PEC

GigaLight 1U GigaC Rack

BT8A78RCK1

GigaLight SMF Elite MTP (Angled) LC/UPC 1x8F to MTP MiniCassette

BT8A78CAS1

Cables (MTP to MTP patch, for use with the GigaLight SMF Elite MTP (Angled) LC/UPC 1x8F to MTP MiniCassette)

MTP/APC to MTP/APC SMF patch cable, 1m length

MTP12-FF-S1M

MTP/APC to MTP/APC SMF patch cable, 3m length

MTP12-FF-S3M

MTP/APC to MTP/APC SMF patch cable, 5m length

MTP12-FF-S5M

MTP/APC to MTP/APC SMF patch cable, 10m length

MTP12-FF-S10M

SMF Cables (MTP to LC/UPC breakout)

MTP/APC to 4xLC/UPC SMF passive breakout cable, 1m length

MTP-4LC-S1M

MTP/APC to 4xLC/UPC SMF passive breakout cable, 3m length

MTP-4LC-S3M

MTP/APC to 4xLC/UPC SMF passive breakout cable, 5m length

MTP-4LC-S5M

MTP/APC to 4xLC/UPC SMF passive breakout cable, 10m length

MTP-4LC-S10M

MMF Cables (MTP to LC/UPC breakout)

MTP/PC to 4xLC/UPC MMF passive breakout cable, 1m length

MTP-4LC-M1M

MTP/PC to 4xLC/UPC MMF passive breakout cable, 3m length

MTP-4LC-M3M

MTP/PC to 4xLC/UPC MMF passive breakout cable, 5m length

MTP-4LC-M5M

MTP/PC to 4xLC/UPC MMF passive breakout cable, 10m length

MTP-4LC-M10M

Note

All MTP cables and connectors are polarity type B.