Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

Navigation
Guide That Contains This Content
[+] Expand All
[-] Collapse All
     

    Related Documentation

     

    Dual-Rate SFP+ Optic Modules for ACX Series Routers

    ACX2000, ACX2100, and ACX4000 routers support the Dual Rate SFP+ optic modules. These modules operate at either 1 Gbps or 10 Gbps speeds. When you plug in the module to the small form-factor pluggable plus (SFP+) slot, the module can be set at either 1 Gbps or 10 Gpbs. Such a module support on ACX routers enables users to provision ACX devices in network topologies utilising their existing 1 GE infrastructure and when the network circuits are upgraded to a speed of 10 Gbps, a configuraiton change can be performed without the need to extensively, separately maintain and configure every single site device that requires an upgrade. Using Dual Rate SFP+ modules, you can perform a seamless, smooth transition in such upgraded networks, thereby negating the need to perform a bulk change in the networking gear of multiple service operators (MSOs) that require upgrade to operate at 10 GE speed. Dual Rate SFP+ Support is applicable only for 10-Gigabit Ethernet (xe) fiber ports and not for 1-Gigabit Ethernet (ge) fiber (SFP) and copper ports.

    Note: ACX5048 and ACX5096 routers do not support the Dual Rate SFP+ optic modules.

    ACX routers use 2-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet (LAN) SFP+ MIC (2x 10GE(LAN) SFP+) in the following two combinations:

    • 2x 10GE(LAN) SFP+ uses BCM84728 PHY on ACX 2100/ACX4000 routers.
    • 2x 10GE(LAN) SFP+ uses BCm8728/8747 on ACX2000 routers.

    To configure an xe port in 1GE mode , use the set interfaces xe-x/y/z speed 1g statement. To configure an xe port in 10GE mode, use the set interfaces xe-x/y/z speed 10g statement. To unconfigure an xe port in 1GE mode, use the delete interfaces xe-x/y/z speed 1g statement. To unconfigure an xe port in 10GE mode, use the delete interfaces xe-x/y/z speed 10g statement. The default speed mode of 1GE is used when you plug in a dual-rate SFP+ module. You must use set interfaces xe-x/y/z speed (1g | 10g) statement to configure 1GE or 10GE speed mode only for dual-rate SFP+ optic modules. You must not use the speed (1g | 10g) option with other optics of fixed speed plugged into the xe port.

    The following dual-rate SFP+ modules are supported:

    Product Number

    Description

    Finisar Part Number

    740-051414

    SFP+, 10GE-SR/GE-SX, MMF 300m, 850nm, 0~70C, 1.0W, DDM, Beige Latch, 2xLC

    FTLX8571D3BCV-J1 (0–70°)

    740-051415

    SFP+, 10GE-LR/GE-LX, SMF 10Km, 1310nm, -5~70C, 1.0W, DDM, Blue Latch, 2xLC

    FTLX1471D3BCV-J1 (-5–70°)

    Dual Rate SFP+ Capabilities

    The following are the design specifications and component details, and the supported interfaces for network scenarios:

    • 740-051414(FTLX8571D3BCV-J1)—This module supports rate selectable 1.25Gb/s or 9.95 to 10.3 Gb/s bit rates. The power dissipation is less than 1 watt. The commercial temperature range is from 0° C to 70° C. The maximum link length is 300 meters on 2000 MHZ-km MMF. It contains built-in digital diagnostic functions. This module is compatible with Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-SX Optical Interface (1000BASE-SX 1G Ethernet) and 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface (10GBASE-SR 10G Ethernet).
    • 740-051415(FTLX1471D3BCV-J1)—This module supports rate selectable 1.25Gb/s or 9.95 to 10.3 Gb/s bit rates. The power dissipation is less than 1W. The operating temperature range is -5° C to 70° C. The maximum link length is 10 km. It contains built-in diagnostic functions. It is compatible with Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX Optical Interface (1000BASE-LX 1G Ethernet) and 10GBASE-LR 10G Ethernet interfaces.

    You can configure the SFP+ ports with the requested speed (1 GE or 10 GE) by using the set interfaces xe-x/y/z speed (1g | 10g) statement at the [edit] hierarchy level. Dual Rate SFP+ registers are preprogrammed with the autonegotiation settings and the underlying physical layer (PHY) is defined with the required settings for the mode it is selected (1GE or 10GE). You must unconfigure the speed that was defined earlier on Dual Rate SFP+ plugged into the XE port before replacing the optics in the port with a different type of optic. Default speed of XE ports is changed from 10GE to 1GE (1000m Mbps) during a Link Down state.

     

    Related Documentation

     

    Modified: 2015-07-20