Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

New and Changed Features

 

This section describes the new features and enhancements to existing features in Junos OS Release 14.1R9 for the PTX Series.

Hardware

  • New FPC with eight Packet Forwarding Engines (PTX5000)—Starting in Junos OS Release 14.1, a new FPC (FPC2-PTX-P1A), with eight Packet Forwarding Engines and two PIC slots, is supported on the PTX5000. The FPC is capable of forwarding at 960 Gbps speed, and it supports 300W of PIC power per PIC slot. The new FPC supports the following PICs from Release 14.1:

    • P2-100GE-CFP2 (4x100G CFP2 PIC)

    • P1-PTX-24-10GE-SFPP (24x10G LAN PIC)

    • P1-PTX-24-10G-W-SFPP (24x10G LAN/WAN PIC)

    • P1-PTX-2-100G-C-WDM-C (2x100G LH DWDM PIC)

    The following PICs are supported on the FPC from Release 14.1R2:

    • P1-PTX-2-40GE-CFP (2x40-Gigabit Ethernet PIC with CFP)

    • P1-PTX-2-100GE-CFP (2x100-Gigabit Ethernet PIC with CFP)

  • New 4-port 100-Gigabit Ethernet PIC (PTX5000)—Beginning with Junos OS Release 14.1, a new 4-port 100-Gigabit Ethernet PIC with CFP2 (P2-100GE-CFP2) is supported on the FPC FPC2-PTX-P1A in a PTX5000. The PIC supports 100GBASE-LR4 and 100GBASE-SR10 transceivers. The CFP2-100G-SR10-D transceiver is not dual-rate, it supports Ethernet only. The CFP2-100G-SR10-D2 transceiver is dual-rate, but only when used in a PIC that supports OTN, such as P2-100GE-OTN.

  • New SIB to support high density FPC (PTX5000)—Starting in Junos OS Release 14.1, a new high-density SIB (SIB2-I-PTX5000) provides switch fabric capacity of 960 Gbps speed per FPC slot for the FPC FPC2-PTX-P1A in a PTX5000.

  • New high-capacity DC PSM and PDU (PTX5000)—Starting in Junos OS Release 14.1, the following DC power supply module (PSM) and DC power distribution unit (PDU) are added to provide power to a new, high-density FPC—FPC2-PTX-P1A—and other components in a PTX5000:

    • PTX High Capacity-60A DC PDU (PDU2-PTX-DC)

    • PTX High Capacity-60A DC PSM (PSM2-PTX-DC)

  • Fabric capacity on PTX5000—Starting with Junos OS Release 14.1, the PTX5000 supports nine Switch Interface Boards (SIBs). The packet transport router with FPC2-PTX-P1A FPCs provides up to 16 terabits per second (Tbps), full duplex (8 Tbps of any-to-any, nonblocking, half-duplex) switching. The chassis with SIB-I-PTX5008 provides an 8+1 active redundancy that supports linerate for all the eight FPC slots.

    [See Fabric Fault Handling Overview on PTX5000 Packet Transport Router.]

  • Enhanced midplane (PTX5000)—Starting in Junos OS Release 14.1, the PTX5000 supports a new enhanced midplane. The PTX5000BASE2 model is a chassis with an enhanced midplane that requires high capacity 60-A DC PDUs and PSMs. The enhanced midplane is identified as Midplane-8Se in the output from the show chassis hardware operational-mode CLI command.

  • New AC PSM and PDU (PTX5000)—Starting with Junos OS Release 14.1R2, new AC power supply modules (PSMs) and power distribution units (PDUs) are added to provide power to the FPC2-PTX-P1A FPC and other components in a PTX5000 router. You can install two redundant AC PDUs and each AC PDU supports up to eight PSMs. All PSMs are considered to be a part of single zone to provide power to a common power bus. Run the show chassis hardware operational mode command to view the AC PSM and PDU details. The show chassis environment pdu pdu-number displays the firmware version for all the microcontrollers on the PDU.

  • Support for 4-port 100-Gigabit Ethernet OTN PIC (PTX5000)—Starting with Junos OS Release 14.1R2, a 4-port 100-Gigabit Ethernet OTN PIC—P2-100GE-OTN—is supported on the FPC2-PTX-P1A FPC in PTX5000 routers.

  • Support for P2-10G-40G-QSFPP PIC on the FPC2-PTX-P1A FPC (PTX5000)—Starting with Junos OS Release 14.1R2, PTX5000 supports the P2-10G-40G-QSFPP PIC on the FPC2-PTX-P1A FPC. You can configure the P2-10G-40G-QSFPP PIC to operate in 10-Gigabit Ethernet mode or in 40-Gigabit Ethernet mode.

Interfaces and Chassis

  • Support for physical interface damping (PTX Series)—Beginning with Junos OS Release 14.1, interface damping is supported on physical interfaces to address periodic flaps with long up and down durations (in seconds) as opposed to instantaneous multiple flaps with very short up and down durations (in milliseconds) addressed by the Interface hold timers. When the interface is placed in the suppressed state, the interface link state is set to down. Interface event damping uses an exponential back-off algorithm to suppress interface up and down event reporting to the upper-level protocols. To configure interface damping, include the damping statement at the [edit interfaces interface-name] hierarchy level. You use the show interfaces extensive command to view the interface damping values and link state.

  • Adaptive load balancing (ALB) for aggregated Ethernet bundles (PTX Series)—Starting in Junos OS Release 14.1, ALB evenly distributes data flows across aggregated Ethernet member links. Network administrators use this feature to manage uneven or overloaded data flows on member links. ALB supports up to 32 member links and up to 50 aggregated Ethernet bundles. The algorithm determines which link to use by considering the scanned packet or bit rate associated with each hash value in conjunction with the mapping of hash values to a given link. ALB is applied to IPv4, IPv6, and MPLS packet headers. ALB is disabled by default.

    Note

    ALB is not applied to multicast traffic.

    To configure ALB, include the adaptive statement at the [edit interfaces ae-interface aggregated-ether-options load-balance] hierarchy level. Under the adaptive statement, you can set the following ALB options: tolerance percentage, scan-interval, and pps.

    [See Configuring Aggregated Ethernet Interfaces on PTX Series Packet Transport Routers.]

  • SFPP-10G-CT50-ZR (PTX Series)—The SPFF-10G-CT50-ZR tunable transceiver provides a duplex LC connector and supports the 10GBASE-Z optical interface specification and monitoring. The transceiver is not specified as part of the 10-Gigabit Ethernet standard and is instead built according to Juniper Networks specifications. Only WAN-PHY and LAN-PHY modes are supported. To configure the wavelength on the transceiver, use the wavelength statement at the [edit interfaces interface-name optics-options] hierarchy level. The following interface module supports the SPFF-10G-CT50-ZR transceiver:

    • 10-Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN OTN PIC with SFP+ (model number: P1-PTX-24-10G-W-SFPP)—Supported in Junos OS Release 13.2R3, 13.3R2, 14.1, and later

    For more information about interface modules, see the “Cables and Connectors” section in the Interface Module Reference for your router.

    [See 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface Specifications and wavelength.]

  • SFPP-10G-ZR-OTN-XT (PTX Series)—The SFPP-10G-ZR-OTN-XT dual-rate extended temperature transceiver provides a duplex LC connector and supports the 10GBASE-Z optical interface specification and monitoring. The transceiver is not specified as part of the 10-Gigabit Ethernet standard and is instead built according to ITU-T and Juniper Networks specifications. The following interface modules support the SFPP-10G-ZR-OTN-XT transceiver:

    • 10-Gigabit Ethernet PIC with SFP+ (model number: P1-PTX-24-10GE-SFPP)—Supported in Junos OS Release 12.3R5, 13.2R3, 13.3, and later

    • 10-Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN OTN PIC with SFP+ (model number: P1-PTX-24-10G-W-SFPP)—Supported in Junos OS Release 12.3R5, 13.2R3, 13.3, and later

    For more information about interface modules, see the “Cables and Connectors” section in the Interface Module Reference for your router.

    [See 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface Specifications.]

  • New Flexible PIC Concentrator (FPC) model number FPC-SFF-PTX-T (PTX3000)—Starting in Junos OS Release 14.1, a new FPC is supported on the PTX3000. The FPC-SFF-PTX-T does not interoperate with other Type 5 FPCs in the same chassis. The FPC-SFF-PTX-T model has a 10ms RTT buffer capacity and does not support IPv6 or IP multicast features.

    [See PTX3000 FPCs Supported.]

  • Support for high-density FPC (PTX5000)—Starting with Junos OS Release 14.1, a new high-density FPC, FPCE (model number: FPC2-PTX-P1A), is supported on the PTX5000. This FPC has eight Packet Forwarding Engines and a forwarding capacity of 9600 million packets per second (Mpps).

    Table 1 provides information regarding the Type 5 PICs that are supported on the FPC2-PTX-P1A FPC:

    Table 1: Type 5 PICs Supported on FPC2-PTX-P1A

    Type 5 PIC

    PIC Model Number

    10-Gigabit Ethernet PIC with SFP+

    P1-PTX-24-10GE-SFPP

    10-Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN OTN PIC with SFP+

    P1-PTX-24-10G-W-SFPP

    100-Gigabit DWDM OTN PIC

    P1-PTX-2-100G-WDM

    100-Gigabit Ethernet PIC with CFP2

    P2-100GE-CFP2

    To meet the increased power requirements of the high-density FPC, the following new power distribution unit (PDU) and power supply module (PSM) are supported on the PTX5000:

    • PTX High Capacity 60A DC PDU (PDU2-PTX-DC)

    • PTX High Capacity 60A DC PSM (PSM2-PTX-DC)

    Note

    The PTX High Capacity 60A DC PDU can support a maximum of eight PSMs.

    [See PTX5000 FPCs Supported.]

  • Support for dual-rate speed (PTX Series)—Starting in Junos OS Release 14.1R3, for tPTX3000, support for the dual-rate speed for the 24-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet PIC (P1-PTX-24-10GE-SFPP) enables you to switch all port speeds to either 1-Gigabit Ethernet or 10-Gigabit Ethernet. The default is 10 Gbps. All ports are configured to the same speed; there is no mixed-rate-mode capability. You can use either the SFP-1GE-SX or the SFP-1GE-LX transceiver for 1 Gbps. Changing the port speed causes the PIC to reboot.

    To configure all ports on the P1-PTX-24-10GE-SFPP to operate at 1 Gbps, use the speed 1G statement at the [edit chassis fpc fpc-number pic pic-number] hierarchy level. To return all ports to the 10-Gbps speed, use the delete chassis fpc fpc-number pic pic-number speed 1G command.

    [See speed (24-port and 12-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet PIC) and 10-Gigabit Ethernet PIC with SFP+ (PTX Series).]

  • CFP-100GBASE-ZR (PTX Series)—In Junos OS Release 13.3R6, 14.1R4, 14.2R3, 15.1R1, and later releases, the CFP-100GBASE-ZR transceiver provides advanced dual polarization-quadrature phase shift keying (DP-QPSK), coherent digital signal processing (DSP), and forward error correction (FEC)-enabled robust tolerance to optical impairments and supports 80 km reach over single-mode fiber. The transceiver is not specified as part of IEEE 802.3 but is built according to Juniper Networks specifications. The following interface module supports the CFP-100GBASE-ZR transceiver:

    • 100-Gigabit Ethernet PIC with CFP (P1-PTX-2-100GE-CFP)

    For more information about the interface modules, see the “Cables and Connectors” section in the PTX Series Interface Module Reference.

    [See 100-Gigabit Ethernet 100GBASE-R Optical Interface Specifications and Supported Network Interface Standards by Transceiver for PTX Series Routers.]

MPLS

  • Require BFD-triggered Packet Forwarding Engine local repair (PTX Series)—Starting in Junos OS Release 14.1, this feature enables you to configure BFD and MPLS ping for fast-failure detection without relying on fast physical level detection. With links between routers, when a route goes down, the local Packet Forwarding Engine does a local repair and traffic is quickly re-routed around the broken link. The RPD is then informed of the down link and does a global repair and pushes down the updated route information to all other FPCs.

    [See PTX Series Packet Transport Routers.]

  • Link protection for MLDP—Beginning in Junos OS Release 14.1, link protection for MLDP is supported to enable fast reroute of traffic carried over LDP LSPs in case of a link failure. LDP point-to-multipoint LSPs can be used to send traffic from a single root or ingress node to a number of leaf nodes or egress nodes traversing one or more transit nodes. When one of the links of the point-to-multipoint tree fails, the subtrees may get detached until the IGP reconverges and MLDP initiates label mapping using the best path from the downstream to the new upstream router. To protect the traffic in the event of a link failure, you can configure an explicit tunnel so that traffic can be rerouted using the tunnel. Junos OS supports make-before-break (MBB) capabilities to ensure minimum packet loss when attempting to signal a new LSP path before tearing down the old LSP path. This feature also adds targeted LDP support for MLDP link protection.

    [See Example: Configuring LDP Link Protection.]

  • Entropy label and FAT label support (PTX Series)—Starting in Release 14.1, Junos OS supports entropy labels and Flow Aware Transport for Pseudowires (FAT) labels. Entropy label and FAT label when configured on the label-switching routers (LSRs) and label edge routers (LERs) perform load balancing of MPLS packets across equal-cost multipath (ECMP) paths or link aggregation groups (LAGs) without the need for deep packet inspection of the payload.

    In Junos OS Release 14.1, entropy labels can be used for RSVP-signaled label-switched paths (LSPs) and point-to-point LDP-signaled LSPs. FAT flow labels can be used for LDP-signaled forwarding equivalence class (FEC 128 and FEC 129) pseudowires for virtual private LAN service (VPLS) and virtual private wire service (VPWS) networks.

    [See Configuring the Entropy Label for LSPs and FAT Flow Labels Overview.]

Network Management and Monitoring

  • SNMP notifying target for removed notify target configuration (PTX Series)—Beginning with Junos OS Release 14.1, when a trap target is deleted from Juniper Networks devices, either a syslog event or a syslog trap is generated as per the user configuration. The existing SNMP trap jnxSyslogTrap is sent to all target network management systems (NMSs) specified in the SNMP agent including the target NMS, which is being deleted. By default, in the event of target deletion, only a syslog event is generated. To trigger a trap on deletion of a trap target, configure a syslog event policy, which sends the syslog as a trap to the network management systems.

Routing Policy and Firewall Filters

  • Support for logical queue-depth in the Packet Forwarding Engine for IP options packets for a given protocol (PTX Series)— Starting with Junos OS Release 14.1R8, you can configure logical queue-depth in the Packet Forwarding Engine for IP options packets for a given protocol. The queue-depth indicates the number of IP options packets that can be enqueued in the Packet Forwarding Engine logical queue, beyond which it would start dropping the packets.

Routing Protocols

  • Selecting backup LFA for IS-IS routing protocol (PTX Series)—Starting with Junos OS Release 14.1, the default loop-free alternate (LFA) selection algorithm or criteria can be overridden with an LFA policy. These policies are configured for each destination (IPv4 and IPv6) and a primary next-hop interface. These backup policies enforce LFA selection based on admin-group, srlg, neighbor, neighbor-tag, bandwidth, protection-type, and metric attributes of the backup path. During backup shortest-path-first (SPF) computation, each attribute (both node and link) of the backup path, stored per backup-next hop, is accumulated by IGP. For the routes created internally by IGP, the attribute set of every backup path is evaluated against the policy configured per destination per prefix primary next-hop interface. The first or the best backup path is selected and installed as the backup next hop in the routing table. To configure the backup selection policy, include the backup-selection configuration statement at the [edit routing-options] hierarchy level. The show backup-selection command displays the configured policies for a given interface and destination. The display can be filtered against a particular destination, prefix, interface, or logical systems.