Help us improve your experience.

Let us know what you think.

Do you have time for a two-minute survey?

Navigation
Guide That Contains This Content
[+] Expand All
[-] Collapse All

    Optical Formats

    The optical-format is an attribute of a transceiver.

    Table 1: Optical Formats of Transceivers

    Transceiver

    PEC

    Optical Format

    Introduced in Release

    SFP+ 850nm 200m Dual-Rate 10.3 and 10.5Gbps

    BP3AD6SS

    fixedX1

    Before 2.1.1

    SFP+ 1310nm 10km Multi-Rate 9.9 to 11.1Gbps

    BP3AM6MS

    fixedX1

    Before 2.1.1

    SFP+ DWDM Fixed 80km Multi-Rate 9.9 to 11.1Gbps

    BP3AM6DL-xx

    fixedX1

    Before 2.1.1

    SFP+ DWDM Tunable 80km Multi-Rate 9.9 to 11.1Gbps

    BP3AM6TL

    tunableX1

    Before 2.1.1

    QSFP+ 4x10GBASE LR

    QSFPP-4X10GE-LR (740-054050)

    fixedX4

    4.1

    QSFP+ 4x10G Ethernet/OTN LR

    QSFPP-4X10GD-LR (740-058730)

    fixedX4

    4.2

    QSFP28 100GE LR4

    QSFP-100G-LR4-2 (740-074685)

    fixedX4

    4.1

    CFP 100GBASE-SR10 100m

    BP3AMASS

    fixedX10

    Before 2.1.1

    CFP 100GBASE-LR4 10km

    BP3AMDLI

    fixedX4

    Before 2.1.1

    100G Coherent CFP-M05

    CFP-100GBASE-CHRT

    tunableX1

    4.1

    100G Coherent CFP

    BP3AMCTL

    tunableX1

    Before 2.1.1

    100G Coherent MSA XCVR

    (integrated in the UFM4)

    tunableX1

    Before 2.1.1

    400G Coherent MSA XCVR

    (integrated in the UFM6)

    tunableX2

    4.1

    Modified: 2017-07-21