TechLibrary

Navigation
Guide That Contains This Content
[+] Expand All
[-] Collapse All
     

    Related Documentation

     

    SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP

    Figure 1: 4-Port SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MIC with SFP

    4-Port SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MIC with SFP

    Figure 2: 8-Port SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MIC with SFP

    8-Port SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MIC with SFP

    Software release

    • 4-port: Junos OS Release 11.2 and later
    • 8-port: Junos OS Release 11.2 and later

    For information on which MPCs support these MICs, see MIC/MPC Compatibility. For information on which MICs are supported on MX Series routers, see MICs Supported by MX Series Routers.

    Description

    • 4-port: 4 OC3/STM1 or OC12/STM4 ports
      • Each port is rate-selectable and supports OC3, OC12, or OC48.
      • The ports can be configured to support a combination of OC3, OC12, and OC48 rates. In the combination, you can configure only one port to support OC48, whereas OC3 or OC12 can be configured on all four ports.
    • 8-port: 8 OC3/STM1 or OC12/STM4 ports
      • Each port is rate-selectable and supports OC3, OC12, or OC48.
      • The ports can be configured to support a combination of OC3, OC12, and OC48 rates. In the combination, you can configure only four ports to support OC48, whereas OC3 or OC12 can be configured on all eight ports.
    • Power requirement:
      • 4-port: 2.6 A @ 9 V (23.4 W)
      • 8-port: 3.1 A @ 9 V (27.9 W)
    • Weight:
      • 4-port: 1.27 lb (0.58 kg)
      • 8-port: 1.47 lb (0.67 kg)
    • Model number:
      • 4-port: MIC-3D-4OC3OC12-1OC48
      • 8-port: MIC-3D-8OC3OC12-4OC48

    Hardware features

    • The ports are labeled:
      • 4-port: 0-3
      • 8-port: 0-7
    • Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes

    Software features

    • Per-port SONET/SDH framing
    • Local and remote loopback on each port
    • Optical diagnostics and monitoring
    • Clocking options: internal or external/loop mode.
    • Encapsulations:
      • Multi-Protocol Label Switching (MPLS) fast reroute
      • MPLS CCC (Circuit Cross-Connection)
      • MPLS TCC (Translational Cross-Connection)
      • Cisco High-Level Data Link Control (cHDLC)
      • cHDLC CCC
      • cHDLC TCC
      • Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
      • PPP for CCC
      • PPP for TCC
      • Flexible Frame Relay
      • Frame Relay
      • Frame Relay for CCC
      • Frame Relay for TCC
      • PPP over Frame Relay

      Note: Ethernet over Frame Relay is not supported.

    Cables and connectors

    • Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)
    • SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
      • Multimode (model number: SFP-OC3-SR)
      • Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-OC3-IR)
      • Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-OC3-LR)
      • Long reach (LR-2) (model number: SFP-OC3-LR2)

      Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 Optical Interface Specifications

    • SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
      • Short reach (model number: SFP-OC12-SR)
      • Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-OC12-IR)
      • Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-OC12-LR)
      • Long reach (LR-2) (model number: SFP-OC12-LR2)

      Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 Optical Interface Specifications

    • SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
      • Multimode (model number: SFP-1OC48-SR)
      • Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-IR)
      • Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-LR)
      • Long reach (LR-2) (model number: SFP-OC48-LR2)

      Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 Optical Interface Specifications

    LEDs

    OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:

    • Green—MIC is functioning normally
    • Red—MIC has failed

    LINK LED, one green per port:

    • Off—Not enabled
    • Green—Online with no alarms or failures
    • Yellow—Online with alarms for remote failures
    • Red—Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure

    Alarms, errors, and events

    SONET alarms:

    • Loss of light (LOL)
    • Loss of signal (LOS)
    • Loss of frame (LOF)
    • Phase lock loop (PLL)
    • Severely errored frame (SEF)
    • Alarm indicator signal–line (AIS-L)
    • Alarm indicator signal–path (AIS-P)
    • Remote defect indicator–line (RDI-L)
    • Remote defect indicator–path (RDI-P)
    • Loss of pointer–path (LOP-P)
    • Bit error rate–signal degrade (BERR-SD)
    • Bit error rate–signal fail (BERR-SF)
    • Payload label mismatch–Path (PLM-P)
    • Unequipped–path (UNEQ-P)
    • Remote error indicator–path (REI-P)

    SDH alarms:

    • Loss of light (LOL)
    • Phase lock loop (PLL)
    • Loss of frame (LOF)
    • Loss of signal (LOS)
    • Severely errored frame (SEF)
    • Multiplex-section alarm indicator signal (MS-AIS)
    • H Path alarm indicator signal (HP-AIS)
    • Loss of pointer (LOP)
    • Bit error rate–signal degrade (BER-SD)
    • Bit error rate–signal fail (BER-SF)
    • Multiplex section–far end receive failure (MS-FERF)
    • High order path–far end receive failure (HP-FERF)
    • High order path–payload label mismatch (HP-PLM)
    • Remote error indicator (REI)
    • Unequipped (UNEQ)
     

    Related Documentation

     

    Modified: 2015-10-08