TechLibrary

Navigation Back up to About Overview
 

Related Documentation

 

SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MICs with SFP

Figure 1: 4-Port SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MIC with SFP

4-Port SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MIC with SFP

Figure 2: 8-Port SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MIC with SFP

8-Port SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 (Multi-Rate) MIC with SFP

Software release

  • 4-port: Junos OS Release 11.2 and later
  • 8-port: Junos OS Release 11.2 and later

For information on which MPCs support these MICs, see MIC/MPC Compatibility. For information on which MICs are supported on MX Series routers, see MICs Supported by MX Series Routers.

Description

  • 4-port: 4 OC3/STM1 or OC12/STM4 ports
  • 8-port: 8 OC3/STM1 or OC12/STM4 ports
  • 4-port: Rate-selectable using one of the following rates:
    • 4-port OC3
    • 4-port OC12
    • 1-port OC48
  • 8-port: Rate-selectable using one of the following rates:
    • 8-port OC3
    • 8-port OC12
    • 4-port OC48
  • Power requirement:
    • 4-port: 2.6 A @ 9 V (23.4 W)
    • 8-port: 3.1 A @ 9 V (27.9 W)
  • Weight:
    • 4-port: 1.27 lb (0.58 kg)
    • 8-port: 1.47 lb (0.67 kg)
  • Model number:
    • 4-port: MIC-3D-4OC3OC12-1OC48
    • 8-port: MIC-3D-8OC3OC12-4OC48

Hardware features

  • The ports are labeled:
    • 4-port: 0-3
    • 8-port: 0-7
  • Maximum transmission units (MTUs) of up to 9192 bytes

Software features

  • Per-port SONET/SDH framing
  • Local and remote loopback on each port
  • Optical diagnostics and monitoring
  • Clocking options: internal or external/loop mode.
  • Encapsulations:
    • Multi-Protocol Label Switching (MPLS) fast reroute
    • MPLS CCC (Circuit Cross-Connection)
    • MPLS TCC (Translational Cross-Connection)
    • Cisco High-Level Data Link Control (cHDLC)
    • cHDLC CCC
    • cHDLC TCC
    • Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
    • PPP for CCC
    • PPP for TCC
    • Flexible Frame Relay
    • Frame Relay
    • Frame Relay for CCC
    • Frame Relay for TCC
    • PPP over Frame Relay

    Note: Ethernet over Frame Relay is not supported.

Cables and connectors

  • Duplex LC/PC connector (Rx and Tx)
  • SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
    • Multimode (model number: SFP-OC3-SR)
    • Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-OC3-IR)
    • Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-OC3-LR)

    Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC3/STM1 Optical Interface Specifications

  • SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
    • Short reach (model number: SFP-OC12-SR)
    • Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-OC12-IR)
    • Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-OC12-LR)

    Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC12/STM4 Optical Interface Specifications

  • SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers:
    • Multimode (model number: SFP-1OC48-SR)
    • Intermediate reach (IR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-IR)
    • Long reach (LR-1) (model number: SFP-1OC48-LR)

    Optical interface specifications—see SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 Optical Interface Specifications

LEDs

OK/FAIL LED, one bicolor:

  • Green—MIC is functioning normally
  • Red—MIC has failed

LINK LED, one green per port:

  • Off—Not enabled
  • Green—Online with no alarms or failures
  • Yellow—Online with alarms for remote failures
  • Red—Active with a local alarm; router has detected a failure

Alarms, errors, and events

SONET alarms:

  • Loss of light (LOL)
  • Loss of signal (LOS)
  • Loss of frame (LOF)
  • Phase lock loop (PLL)
  • Severely errored frame (SEF)
  • Alarm indicator signal–line (AIS-L)
  • Alarm indicator signal–path (AIS-P)
  • Remote defect indicator–line (RDI-L)
  • Remote defect indicator–path (RDI-P)
  • Loss of pointer–path (LOP-P)
  • Bit error rate–signal degrade (BERR-SD)
  • Bit error rate–signal fail (BERR-SF)
  • Payload label mismatch–Path (PLM-P)
  • Unequipped–path (UNEQ-P)
  • Remote error indicator–path (REI-P)

SDH alarms:

  • Loss of light (LOL)
  • Phase lock loop (PLL)
  • Loss of frame (LOF)
  • Loss of signal (LOS)
  • Severely errored frame (SEF)
  • Multiplex-section alarm indicator signal (MS-AIS)
  • H Path alarm indicator signal (HP-AIS)
  • Loss of pointer (LOP)
  • Bit error rate–signal degrade (BER-SD)
  • Bit error rate–signal fail (BER-SF)
  • Multiplex section–far end receive failure (MS-FERF)
  • High order path–far end receive failure (HP-FERF)
  • High order path–payload label mismatch (HP-PLM)
  • Remote error indicator (REI)
  • Unequipped (UNEQ)
 

Related Documentation

 

Published: 2014-09-22