Navigation  Back up to About Overview 
ContentIndex
  
[+] Expand All
[-] Collapse All

No index entries found.

New Features in Junos OS Release 12.3 for PTX Series Packet Transport Routers

Powered by Junos OS, PTX Series Packet Transport Routers are a portfolio of high-performance platforms designed for the service provider supercore. These systems deliver powerful capabilities based on innovative silicon and a forwarding architecture focused on MPLS and Ethernet. PTX Series Packet Transport Routers deliver several critical core functions, including industry-leading density and scalability, cost optimization, high availability, and network simplification. PTX Series Packet Transport Routers supported in this release include the PTX5000 system.

The following features have been added to Junos OS Release 12.3 for the PTX Series Packet Transport Routers. Following the description is the title of the manual or manuals to consult for further information:

Note: Features described in the Junos OS 12.1X48R4 Release Notes are supported in Junos OS 12.3 except for real-time performance monitoring (RPM) support. See Junos OS 12.1X48R4 Release Notes for Juniper Networks PTX Series Packet Transport Switches PDF Document.

Hardware

  • CFP-GEN2-CGE-ER4 and CFP-GEN2-100GBASE-LR4 (PTX5000)—The CFP-GEN2-CGE-ER4 transceiver (part number: 740-049763) provides a duplex LC connector and supports the 100GBASE-ER4 optical interface specification and monitoring. The CFP-GEN2-100GBASE-LR4 transceiver (part number: 740-047682) provides a duplex LC connector and supports the 100GBASE-LR4 optical interface specification and monitoring. Starting in Junos OS Release 13.3, the “GEN2” optics have been redesigned with newer versions of internal components for reduced power consumption. The following interface module supports the CFP-GEN2-CGE-ER4 and CFP-GEN2-100GBASE-LR4 transceivers. For more information about interface modules, see the Interface Module Reference for your router.
    • 100-Gigabit Ethernet PIC with CFP (model number: P1-PTX-2-100GE-CFP)—Supported in Junos OS Release 12.3R5, 13.2R3, 13.3R1, and later

    [See 100-Gigabit Ethernet 100GBASE-R Optical Interface Specifications.]

  • Support for three-phase delta AC power distribution unit (PDU), three-phase wye AC PDU, and the AC power supply module (PSM) on the PTX5000—The PTX5000 now supports the three-phase delta AC PDU, three-phase wye AC PDU, and the AC PSM. You can use the show chassis hardware, show chassis hardware-models, and show environment pdu commands to view these hardware components.

    Note: Mixing the DC and AC power components on the same chassis is not supported.

    [See the PTX5000 Packet Transport Switch Hardware Guide.]

  • Support for new 60 A DC power distribution unit (PDU) and 60 A DC power supply module (PSM) on the PTX5000 Packet Transport Router—Each 60 A PDU has four dual-input input power trays. Each DC power cable, which you must provide, requires a 4-AWG cable lug minimum.

    Note: Mixing the 60 A DC PDU and 120 A DC PDU is not supported except during upgrade. The 60 A DC PSM is supported only in the 60 A DC PDU.

    [See the PTX5000 Packet Transport Switch Hardware Guide.]

  • SFPP-10GE-ZR transceiver—The PTX5000 supports the SFPP-10GE-ZR transceiver on the 10-Gigabit Ethernet PIC with SFP+ (model number: P1-PTX-24-10GE-SFPP). The SFPP-10GE-ZR transceiver supports the 10GBASE-Z optical interface standard. For more information, see the “Cables and Connectors” section in the PIC guide.

    [See 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface Specifications and the PDF Document PTX Series Interface Module Reference.]

  • CFP-100GBASE-ER4 and CFP-100GBASE-SR10 transceivers—The PTX5000 supports the CFP-100GBASE-ER4 and CFP-100GBASE-SR10 transceivers on the 100-Gigabit Ethernet PIC with CFP (model number: P1-PTX-2-100GE-CFP). The CFP-100GBASE-ER4 transceiver supports the 100GBASE-ER4 optical interface standard. The CFP-100GBASE-SR10 transceiver supports the 100GBASE-SR10 optical interface standard. For more information, see the “Cables and connectors” section in the PIC guide.

    [See 100-Gigabit Ethernet 100GBASE-R Optical Interface Specifications and PTX Series Interface Module Reference.]

  • SFPP-10G-ZR-OTN-XT (PTX Series)—The SFPP-10G-ZR-OTN-XT dual-rate extended temperature transceiver provides a duplex LC connector and supports the 10GBASE-Z optical interface specification and monitoring. The transceiver is not specified as part of the 10-Gigabit Ethernet standard and is instead built according to ITU-T and Juniper Networks specifications. The following interface modules support the SFPP-10G-ZR-OTN-XT transceiver:

    PTX Series:

    • 10-Gigabit Ethernet PIC with SFP+ (model number: P1-PTX-24-10GE-SFPP)—Supported in Junos OS Release 12.3R5, 13.2R3, 13.3, and later
    • 10-Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN OTN PIC with SFP+ (model number: P1-PTX-24-10G-W-SFPP)—Supported in Junos OS Release 12.3R5, 13.2R3, 13.3, and later

    For more information about interface modules, see the “Cables and Connectors” section in the Interface Module Reference for your router.

    [See 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface Specifications.]

Firewall Filters

Interfaces and Chassis

  • Aggregated devices support increased to 64 links (PTX Series)—This feature adds support for specifying up to 64 links for aggregated Ethernet devices. You set the number of links in the maximum-links statement at the [edit chassis aggregated-devices] hierarchy level.

    [See Configuring Junos OS for Supporting Aggregated Devices.]

  • WAN PHY support for the PTX Series —You can configure WAN PHY mode on 10-Gigabit Ethernet interfaces on PTX Series Packet Transport Routers. Only the 24-port 10-Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN PIC with SFP+ (model number: P1-PTX-24-10G-W-SFPP) supports WAN PHY mode. To configure WAH PHY mode, include the framing wan-phy statement at the [edit interfaces xe-fpc/pic/port] hierarchy level. The default framing mode for 10-Gigabit Ethernet interfaces is LAN PHY.

    [See PTX Series Packet Transport Switches Software Documentation.]

  • SFPP-10G-CT50-ZR (PTX Series)—The SPFF-10G-CT50-ZR tunable transceiver provides a duplex LC connector and supports the 10GBASE-Z optical interface specification and monitoring. The transceiver is not specified as part of the 10-Gigabit Ethernet standard and is instead built according to Juniper Networks specifications. Only WAN-PHY and LAN-PHY modes are supported. To configure the wavelength on the transceiver, use the wavelength statement at the [edit interfaces interface-name optics-options] hierarchy level. The following interface module supports the SPFF-10G-CT50-ZR transceiver:

    PTX Series:

    • 10-Gigabit Ethernet LAN/WAN OTN PIC with SFP+ (model number: P1-PTX-24-10G-W-SFPP)—Supported in Junos OS Release 13.2R3, 13.3R2, 14.1, and later

    For more information about interface modules, see the “Cables and Connectors” section in the Interface Module Reference for your router.

    [See 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE Optical Interface Specifications and wavelength.]

Network Management and Monitoring

  • Real-time performance monitoring (RPM) support on PTX Series Packet Transport Routers—Real-time performance monitoring (RPM) allows the user to perform service-level monitoring. When RPM is configured on a device, the device calculates network performance based on packet response time, jitter, and packet loss. You can configure these values to be gathered by the following types of requests: Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) GET, Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP), TCP, or UDP. The device gathers RPM statistics by sending out probes to a specified probe target, identified by an IP address or URL. When the target receives a probe, it generates responses that are received by the device. You set the probe options in the probe statement at the [edit services rpm] hierarchy level. You set the server to receive the probes in the probe-server statement at the [edit services rpm] hierarchy level. You use the show services rpm probe-results and show services rpm history-results commands to view the results of the most recent RPM probes.

    Note: The PTX5000 supports up to 200 concurrent RPM sessions.

    The following statements at the [edit services rpm] hierarchy are not supported:

    • twamp
    • bgp logical-system
    • probe owner test name destination-interface
    • probe owner test name hardware-timestamp
    • probe owner test name one-way-hardware-timestamp
    • probe-server icmp
    • probe-server tcp destination-interface
    • probe-server udp destination-interface

    [See Configuring Real-Time Performance Monitoring.]

User Interface and Configuration

Related Documentation

Modified: 2016-06-09